Chittenden County Tax Estimator
Property in Chittenden County is taxed at an effective rate of about 1.614%. On the county’s median home of $404,500, that is roughly $6,527 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $544 a month in escrow
That is $0 above the median bill in Chittenden County — 0% more.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Chittenden County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Chittenden County, the median home is worth $404,500 and the median property tax bill is $6,527. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 1.614% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Chittenden County against the rest of Vermont
Of the 14 counties in Vermont with published figures, Chittenden County is the 3rd cheapest. Grand Isle County is the lowest at 1.355% and Windsor County the highest at 1.975%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $2,480 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Chittenden County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $3,227 | $269 |
| $300,000 | $4,841 | $403 |
| $400,000 | $6,454 | $538 |
| $500,000 | $8,068 | $672 |
| $750,000 | $12,102 | $1,009 |
| $1,000,000 | $16,136 | $1,345 |
At Chittenden County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in Vermont, while you are here
Vermont taxes income through 4 brackets, up to 8.75%, on top of the property tax above. Work out your Vermont income tax.
Chittenden County in the national picture
Chittenden County is in the most expensive tenth of the country. Its effective rate of 1.61% clears 1.57%, the 90th-percentile line across 3,132 counties. Over a ten-year hold on a $400,000 home, the gap against a median-rate county comes to roughly $31,060 — which is the sort of figure that belongs in the buying decision, not the surprise column.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 1.61% costs at each price point in Chittenden County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $3,227 a year ($269 a month); $350,000 → $5,648 a year ($471 a month); $500,000 → $8,068 a year ($672 a month); $750,000 → $12,102 a year ($1,009 a month); $1,000,000 → $16,136 a year ($1,345 a month).
The median home in Chittenden County is assessed around $404,500, which is why the typical bill here lands near $6,527. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why Vermont counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so Vermont does not have one rate — it has 14. They run from 1.36% in Grand Isle County to 1.98% in Windsor County, with Chittenden County at 1.61%, 3rd cheapest of 14.
That is a comparatively tight range for a US state — 1.5 to one between the extremes — which usually means Vermont funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Vermont as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in Vermont, together
Vermont taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Chittenden County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in Vermont you live.
The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.
What the Chittenden County figure is, and what it is not
The 1.61% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Chittenden County ($6,527) divided by its median home value ($404,500), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Chittenden County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Chittenden County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Chittenden County at a glance
Chittenden County has a population of about 168,831, 74,025 housing units, and a median household income of $94,310.
At that size there are typically a handful of taxing districts inside the county, so the rate on this page is an average across them rather than the figure for any one address.
The Vermont rules that change your Chittenden County bill
Vermont towns list property at what is meant to be fair market value, but values drift, so the Department runs an annual Equalization Study and publishes each town's Common Level of Appraisal. The CLA does not change your listed value — it adjusts the town's education tax RATE instead, which is indirect equalization and catches people out. A town whose listings lag the market gets a higher education rate to compensate.
Vermont is genuinely different: your school property tax can be calculated on your INCOME rather than your house. File the Homestead Declaration by 15 April and, with household income of $115,400 or less, the Property Tax Credit is worth up to $5,600 against the state education portion and $2,400 against the municipal portion. For FY27 the homestead property yield is $9,401 against a base rate of $1.00 per $100, and the income yield is $12,960 against a base income rate of 2%.
These are Vermont rules and they apply in every county in the state, Chittenden County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Chittenden County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Chittenden County's median home value of $404,500, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Chittenden County collects about $78,364. The cheapest county in the state collects $65,825 over the same period and the dearest $95,930 — a spread of $30,105 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $40,654 over ten years, so Chittenden County costs about $37,710 more across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $404,500 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Chittenden County is roughly 24% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
A rate in the national top decile changes what ownership is for. Over a long hold the cumulative tax approaches a meaningful fraction of the purchase price, which shifts the arithmetic of buying versus renting and makes the exemptions and caps worth pursuing far more aggressively than elsewhere — an unclaimed homestead is expensive here in a way it simply is not in a low-rate jurisdiction.
Appealing a Chittenden County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Chittenden County, $404,500, the bill runs about $6,527 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $653 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $3,264 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
At that size the case for challenging is straightforward and the evidence needed is modest. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. Boards here see enough volume that a documented comparable-sales packet is decided on its merits rather than on advocacy, and paid representation is available on contingency where the sums justify it.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
The deadline in Vermont: The Homestead Declaration is due 15 April; filing late can cost you the homestead education rate. Miss it and there is generally no remedy until the following cycle, whatever the merits — property tax appeal windows are short and strictly applied, and they typically start from the date the notice was mailed rather than the date you opened it.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $544 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Chittenden County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
The weight here is unusual enough to plan around: the median bill is 6.92% of median household income, so the monthly escrow line is a substantial fixed commitment rather than a rounding item. Lenders qualify borrowers on the full payment including it, which is why a high-tax jurisdiction reduces the price a given income can support — the tax competes with the mortgage for the same debt-to-income headroom.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The Vermont counties either side of Chittenden County
The Vermont counties immediately cheaper than Chittenden County: Franklin County at 1.49%, Grand Isle County at 1.36%. On a $400,000 home the move from Chittenden County to Grand Isle County would save about $1,033 a year.
Immediately more expensive: Lamoille County at 1.67%, Orleans County at 1.68%, Essex County at 1.69%. If you are weighing Chittenden County against Lamoille County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $237 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Chittenden County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and Vermont does not reach it by a single fixed fraction. Vermont towns list property at what is meant to be fair market value, but values drift, so the Department runs an annual Equalization Study and publishes each town's Common Level of Appraisal. The CLA does not change your listed value — it adjusts the town's education tax RATE instead, which is indirect equalization and catches people out. A town whose listings lag the market gets a higher education rate to compensate.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for Vermont, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Chittenden County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
Buying in Chittenden County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Chittenden County it adds roughly $538 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $6,454 a year.
One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether Vermont revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for Vermont, so ask the Chittenden County assessor directly rather than assuming.
Then ask what relief you qualify for in your first year. The Homestead Declaration is due 15 April; filing late can cost you the homestead education rate. Relief that is not claimed is not given.
If your Chittenden County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
Gather comparable sales close to the assessment date rather than to today. An assessor is defending a valuation as of a particular day, and recent sales that postdate it carry little weight.
The Homestead Declaration is due 15 April; filing late can cost you the homestead education rate. The Chittenden County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Chittenden County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Chittenden County?
- The effective rate in Chittenden County is 1.61%, from a median tax bill of $6,527 on a median home value of $404,500. On a $400,000 home that is about $6,454 a year, or $538 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Chittenden County?
- Yes — it is in the most expensive tenth of the country. Chittenden County charges 1.61% against a national median of 0.84%, ranking 2845 of 3,132 counties from the cheapest.
- Which Vermont county has the lowest property tax?
- Grand Isle County at 1.36%, with Windsor County the most expensive at 1.98%. Chittenden County sits at 1.61%, 3rd cheapest of the 14 Vermont counties with published data.
- Will my Chittenden County tax bill change when I buy?
- That depends on whether Vermont revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for Vermont. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Chittenden County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
- Do seniors pay property tax in Chittenden County?
- Vermont is genuinely different: your school property tax can be calculated on your INCOME rather than your house. File the Homestead Declaration by 15 April and, with household income of $115,400 or less, the Property Tax Credit is worth up to $5,600 against the state education portion and $2,400 against the municipal portion. For FY27 the homestead property yield is $9,401 against a base rate of $1.00 per $100, and the income yield is $12,960 against a base income rate of 2%. That is a Vermont rule and it reaches Chittenden County like every other county in the state; the Chittenden County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
- Is my Chittenden County home taxed on its full market value?
- Not straightforwardly. Vermont towns list property at what is meant to be fair market value, but values drift, so the Department runs an annual Equalization Study and publishes each town's Common Level of Appraisal. The CLA does not change your listed value — it adjusts the town's education tax RATE instead, which is indirect equalization and catches people out. A town whose listings lag the market gets a higher education rate to compensate.
- Can I appeal my Chittenden County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. The Homestead Declaration is due 15 April; filing late can cost you the homestead education rate. The Chittenden County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does Vermont have an income tax as well?
- Yes. Vermont taxes income at graduated rates up to 8.75%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing Vermont against anywhere else.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Chittenden County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Chittenden County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Chittenden County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Chittenden County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.