Vermont Income Tax Calculator 2026
Vermont runs 4 brackets, topping out at 8.75%. Almost nobody pays that top rate on their whole income — this shows which brackets your money actually lands in.
You keep $65,478 of $85,000
| Federal income tax | $9,870 |
| Social Security | $5,270 |
| Medicare | $1,233 |
| Vermont state tax | $3,150 |
| Total | $19,522 |
- These Vermont figures come from a compiled source and have not been checked against Vermont Department of Revenue yet.
Vermont tax brackets for 2026
| Rate | Taxable income |
|---|---|
| 3.35% | $0 – $49,400 |
| 6.60% | $49,400 – $119,700 |
| 7.60% | $119,700 – $249,700 |
| 8.75% | $249,700 and up |
- Standard deduction
- $7,650
- Personal exemption
- $5,300
- Local income tax
- No
What $85,000 looks like in Vermont
Single filer, standard deduction, no other income. Change the numbers above to make it yours.
How Vermont taxes income
Vermont runs 4 tax brackets, starting at 3.35% and reaching 8.75% on the highest incomes. The rates apply in slices: the first slice of your income is taxed at the lowest rate, the next slice at the next rate, and so on.
This is the part most people get wrong. Reaching the 8.75% bracket does not mean 8.75% of your income goes to Vermont — only the portion above $249,700 is taxed at that rate. On $85,000, Vermont actually takes $3,150, which is 3.71% of the whole salary.
Vermont subtracts a standard deduction of $7,650 (single) or $15,300 (married filing jointly) before applying those brackets.
How Vermont compares to the other 50
On $85,000, a single filer pays $3,150 in Vermont state income tax. That ranks 30th out of 51 — in the middle of the pack.
For scale: 9 states charge nothing at all, and at the other end Oregon takes $6,604 on the same salary.
Income tax is only one of the three big state taxes, though. A state with no income tax often has higher property tax, and a state with high income tax may have low property tax. Ranking states on this one number alone is the most common mistake in these comparisons.
What filing status changes in Vermont
On the same $85,000 salary, the four filing statuses do not produce the same bill. Filing single costs $19,522 in total tax; filing jointly costs $14,987, $4,535 less.
Part of that difference is federal and part is Vermont's own — its brackets and deduction differ by status. We have not yet confirmed Vermont's joint brackets against the state's own schedule, so the joint figure here is conservative and the result says so.
Head of household sits between the two at $16,600, and married filing separately at $19,522. Filing separately is almost never cheaper, but it exists for situations where the tax is not the deciding factor.
What $85,000 looks like in each paycheck
Annual figures are how tax is calculated, but not how anyone experiences it. Spread across the year, $85,000 in Vermont comes to $2,518 every two weeks after federal tax, FICA and Vermont state tax — from a gross of $3,269.
Paid monthly, that is $5,456 landing in your account against $7,083 gross. Paid weekly, $1,259 out of $1,635.
Your actual paycheck will differ from these because employers withhold on a schedule set by your W-4, not on your final tax bill. Over-withholding produces a refund; under-withholding produces a bill in April. Neither changes what you owe.
How to pay less tax in Vermont
The largest lever available to most employees is pre-tax retirement contributions. Putting $5,000 into a traditional 401(k) cuts the $85,000 bill by $1,813 in combined federal and Vermont tax. That money is not gone — it is yours, moved into a retirement account instead of a tax payment.
Push it to $10,000 and the saving rises to $3,625. At the 2026 contribution limit of $23,500, it reaches $7,991.
An HSA works the same way and is stronger still, because contributions avoid Social Security and Medicare as well as income tax. Both reduce your Vermont taxable income too, which is why the saving above is larger than the federal figure alone.
Who pays Vermont income tax
Residents of Vermont pay on all their income, wherever it was earned. Non-residents pay only on income sourced to Vermont — work physically performed there, property located there, business conducted there.
Part-year residents split the year, and the apportionment rules are genuinely fiddly. If you moved during 2026, this calculator will overstate or understate your Vermont bill depending on when you moved — it assumes a full year of residency.
Remote work has made this messier. Some states tax income based on where your employer is rather than where you sit, and a handful still apply a "convenience of the employer" rule. If you work across a state line, that question is worth answering before April.
Following $85,000 through the Vermont brackets
Start with $85,000 of salary. Vermont takes off its standard deduction of $7,650, which leaves $72,050 of taxable income.
That amount does not get taxed at one rate. It gets sliced: 3.35% on $49,400 of it ($1,655); 6.60% on $22,650 of it ($1,495).
Add the slices together and the Vermont bill is $3,150. That is 3.71% of the original salary — not the 6.60% of the top slice. The gap between those two numbers is the single most misread thing in state tax.
Retirement income in Vermont
Vermont is one of only eight states that still tax any Social Security income in 2026 — the others are Colorado, Connecticut, Minnesota, Montana, New Mexico, Rhode Island and Utah.
Vermont exempts Social Security below an income threshold and phases the exemption out above it.
Pensions, 401(k) withdrawals and IRA distributions are taxable in Vermont, but not in the way a salary is: the state excludes a slice of them first — up to $10,000. For many retirees that is the difference between paying something and paying nothing.
It is income-tested, and the threshold is $65,000 — above it the relief tapers away or stops.
It applies to military, Civil Service Retirement System and other contributory retirement income — and you may claim only ONE of Vermont’s exemptions even if several apply: Social Security, military, CSRS or other. The income thresholds follow the Social Security exemption ($60,000 single, $75,000 joint) plus $5,000 for CSRS and other contributory systems under 2025 legislation.
Vermont added a full exemption for military retirees with AGI of $125,000 or less from tax year 2025.
The calculator above does not apply any of this — it models salary income with the standard deduction. If a meaningful share of your income is retirement income, treat that figure as an upper bound.
What this Vermont calculator leaves out
Being specific about the gaps is more useful than claiming there are none. This figure covers federal income tax, Social Security and Medicare, and Vermont state income tax on salary income, using the standard deduction.
itemised deductions beyond the standard one, credits such as the Child Tax Credit and the Earned Income Tax Credit, capital gains, dividends and other investment income, self-employment income and the tax that comes with it, the Alternative Minimum Tax — none of these are in the number above.
If your situation includes any of them, the result here is a starting point, not an answer. That is also why we publish which state figures we have checked against Vermont Department of Revenue and which we have not.
What has changed, and what changes next, in Vermont
We have not yet loaded a rate history for Vermont. Twenty-six states have cut income tax rates since 2021 and seven have moved from brackets to a single rate, so the direction of travel nationally is downward.
Where Vermont sits against similar states
On $85,000, the states closest to Vermont are West Virginia ($3,162), Wisconsin ($3,124), Arkansas ($3,102). If you are weighing a move between any of these, state income tax is not the deciding factor — the gap is smaller than a single pay rise.
The nearest states that charge less are Wisconsin ($3,124), Arkansas ($3,102), Connecticut ($3,100) — a saving of up to $50 a year at this salary.
Just above sit West Virginia ($3,162), New Jersey ($3,225), Oklahoma ($3,280). And Oregon takes $6,604, $3,454 more than Vermont on the same salary.
What five different salaries actually cost in Vermont
The single most useful thing to see is how the total moves with income, because it does not move in a straight line. Here is the same calculation at five salaries, single filer, standard deduction:
$45,000 → $7,736 in tax (17.19%), leaving $37,264. $65,000 → $12,422 in tax (19.11%), leaving $52,578. $85,000 → $19,522 in tax (22.97%), leaving $65,478. $120,000 → $32,210 in tax (26.84%), leaving $87,790. $185,000 → $57,529 in tax (31.10%), leaving $127,471.
Between $45,000 and $185,000 the total rate rises by 13.9 points — from 17.19% to 31.10%. That is a smaller jump than most people expect from a salary that has more than quadrupled, and the reason is structural: federal brackets are marginal, so a raise never re-taxes what you already earned, and Social Security stops entirely above $184,500.
Look at the FICA line specifically. At $45,000 it is $3,443, which is 7.65% of gross — more than the $3,220 of federal income tax at that level. At $185,000 it is $14,122, or 7.63%. FICA is the tax that weighs most on modest incomes and least on large ones, and it is the one nobody talks about.
Your marginal rate is not what you pay
On $85,000 in Vermont the federal marginal rate is 22.00% — that is what the next dollar costs. What the whole salary actually cost in federal income tax is 11.61%, or $9,870. The gap between those two numbers is the single most misunderstood thing in US tax.
The reason is that brackets are marginal, not cliffs. Only the slice of income inside a bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The first $16,100 is not taxed at all, the next slice at 10.00%, and so on up. A pay rise that "pushes you into a higher bracket" never reduces your take-home — that fear is the practical cost of the confusion.
Vermont works the same way, with 4 brackets running from 3.35% to 8.75%. On this salary the state marginal rate is 6.60% and the state effective rate is 3.71%.
And there is a third rate that matters more than either: 22.97%, which is everything — federal, FICA, Vermont — as a share of gross. That is what actually left your pay. Never compare it against a marginal rate; they measure different things and the comparison suggests an error that is not there.
What your next $10,000 is actually worth here
Going from $85,000 to $95,000 in Vermont raises your tax by $3,625, so you keep $6,375 of the $10,000 — an effective rate on the raise of 36.25%. That is the number worth having in a salary negotiation, and it is not the same as either your bracket or your average rate.
Notice that it is higher than your overall effective rate of 22.97%. New income is always taxed at the top, so the marginal cost of a raise exceeds the average cost of everything you already earn. That is the whole point of a progressive system, and it is also why a bonus feels more heavily taxed than a salary — it is stacked on top.
Bonuses have a wrinkle of their own. Employers often withhold them at a flat supplemental rate rather than at your actual marginal rate, which can take more or less than you owe. It comes out right at filing either way, but it explains why a bonus payslip so often looks wrong.
With no local income tax in Vermont, the cost of the raise is entirely federal, FICA and Vermont.
Five ways this calculation goes wrong
Adding FICA to the withholding. Boxes 4 and 6 of your W-2 are Social Security and Medicare. They are not advance payments of income tax and never come back as a refund. Only box 2 (federal) and box 17 (state) belong in a refund calculation, and including the others overstates it by thousands.
Comparing the effective rate against the marginal rate. Here that would mean setting 22.97% against 22.00% and concluding something has gone wrong. Nothing has: the first includes payroll and state tax, the second is federal income tax on the next dollar. They measure different things.
Assuming a flat state is flat from the first dollar. Ohio taxes nothing below $27,350 of taxable income and Mississippi nothing below $10,000, yet both are widely published as simple flat rates. That single omission overstated Ohio's bill by 43% in the sources we checked.
Assuming your city takes a cut. Vermont does not levy an income tax, and only fifteen states permit any city to. Budgeting for one that does not exist is the mirror of the previous mistake.
Using last year's figures. Bracket thresholds, the standard deduction and several state rates are indexed and move every January. Worse, states backdate: Georgia cut its rate in May 2026 with effect from 1 January, so a table published in April was correct when written and wrong by summer. That is why every figure on this site carries the date it was checked.
Deadlines and what you actually have to file in Vermont
Federal returns for 2026 are due on 15 April 2027. An extension gives you until 15 October to FILE, but not to PAY — anything owed still accrues interest from April, which is the part people misread. If you expect to owe more than $1,000 beyond withholding, the IRS expects quarterly estimated payments rather than a single settlement.
Vermont generally follows the federal calendar, and most states accept the federal extension automatically rather than requiring their own form. Check before assuming: a handful require a separate request, and the penalty for getting it wrong is charged on a bill you may not know you have.
With no local income tax there is no third return to worry about, which is worth something on its own: in states like Ohio and Pennsylvania a working household can face three separate filings a year.
Whatever your situation, the figures on this page are for planning. They assume a salaried filer taking the standard deduction, and they do not model itemised deductions, self-employment income, capital gains, or credits such as the EITC that can change the answer substantially.
Where the Vermont figures come from
Federal brackets and the standard deduction come from the IRS Revenue Procedure for 2026, read off the document itself rather than a summary of it.
The Vermont figures come from a compiled source and have not yet been read off Vermont Department of Revenue. That is stated on the page rather than buried, and it is not a formality: checking states one at a time has already turned up rates that were a year out of date, deductions at half their real value, and one state whose entire structure had been replaced by new legislation.
Every figure carries the date we last verified it, and the full log is published rather than kept internally.
Vermont tax at five income levels, 2026
Single filer, standard deduction, no other income. Every figure below is computed by the same engine that powers the calculator — not copied from a table.
| Gross salary | Federal income tax | FICA | Vermont tax | You keep | Effective |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $2,620 | $3,060 | $906 | $33,414 | 16.5% |
| $60,000 | $5,020 | $4,590 | $1,576 | $48,814 | 18.6% |
| $85,000 | $9,870 | $6,503 | $3,150 | $65,478 | 23.0% |
| $120,000 | $17,570 | $9,180 | $5,460 | $87,790 | 26.8% |
| $200,000 | $36,734 | $14,339 | $11,413 | $137,514 | 31.2% |
Vermont income tax questions
- Does Vermont have a state income tax?
- Yes. Vermont has 4 brackets, from 3.35% up to 8.75%.
- How much is $85,000 after tax in Vermont?
- A single filer earning $85,000 in Vermont keeps $65,478 for 2026. That is after $9,870 in federal income tax, $6,503 in Social Security and Medicare, and $3,150 in Vermont state tax — an effective rate of 22.97% across everything.
- What is the top Vermont tax rate?
- 8.75%, and it applies only to taxable income above $249,700. Income below that threshold is taxed at the lower rates.
- Why is my Vermont tax bill different from this estimate?
- This estimate uses the standard deduction and no credits beyond it. Real returns often include state-specific credits, itemised deductions, retirement income exclusions. It is built for planning, not for filing.
- How much do I take home per paycheck on $85,000 in Vermont?
- Paid every two weeks, $2,518 after federal tax, FICA and Vermont tax, from a gross of $3,269. Paid monthly, $5,456.
- Does contributing to a 401(k) reduce my Vermont tax?
- Yes. Traditional 401(k) contributions come out before both federal and Vermont income tax. On $85,000, contributing $10,000 cuts your combined bill by $3,625.
- Is it cheaper to file jointly in Vermont?
- On $85,000, filing jointly costs $14,987 against $19,522 filing single — $4,535 less. Whether that holds for you depends on both incomes, not just one.
States closest to Vermont
On $85,000, these six land nearest to what Vermont charges.
Federal figures from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, § 3.01, Tables 1-4, verified 2026-08-31. Vermont figures: Vermont Department of Revenue. This is an estimate for planning, not tax advice.
Property tax in Vermont, county by county
Income tax is set by Vermont. Property tax is not — each of its 14 counties sets its own, and the gap between them is usually far wider than anything on this page. Add the two together before comparing Vermont against anywhere else: states trade one off against the other, so a single-tax comparison often points the wrong way.