Northampton County Tax Estimator
Property in Northampton County is taxed at an effective rate of about 1.206%. On the county’s median home of $102,200, that is roughly $1,232 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $103 a month in escrow
That is $0 above the median bill in Northampton County — 0% more.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Northampton County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Northampton County, the median home is worth $102,200 and the median property tax bill is $1,232. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 1.206% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Northampton County against the rest of North Carolina
Of the 100 counties in North Carolina with published figures, Northampton County is the 100th cheapest. Jackson County is the lowest at 0.369% and Northampton County the highest at 1.206%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $3,344 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Northampton County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,411 | $201 |
| $300,000 | $3,617 | $301 |
| $400,000 | $4,822 | $402 |
| $500,000 | $6,028 | $502 |
| $750,000 | $9,041 | $753 |
| $1,000,000 | $12,055 | $1,005 |
At Northampton County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in North Carolina, while you are here
North Carolina taxes income at a flat 3.99% on top of the property tax above. Work out your North Carolina income tax.
Northampton County in the national picture
Northampton County is on the expensive side of the country. Its 1.21% is above the national median of 0.84% and it ranks 2338th of 3,132 counties from the bottom — meaning roughly 25% of American counties are cheaper. On a $400,000 home that premium is about $1,474 a year against a median county.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 1.21% costs at each price point in Northampton County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $2,411 a year ($201 a month); $350,000 → $4,219 a year ($352 a month); $500,000 → $6,028 a year ($502 a month); $750,000 → $9,041 a year ($753 a month); $1,000,000 → $12,055 a year ($1,005 a month).
The median home in Northampton County is assessed around $102,200, which is why the typical bill here lands near $1,232. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why North Carolina counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so North Carolina does not have one rate — it has 100. They run from 0.37% in Jackson County to 1.21% in Northampton County, with Northampton County at 1.21%, 100th cheapest of 100.
That is a spread of more than 3.3 to one inside a single state, which tells you the state rules are not what is driving the number. What drives it is the local mix: how much of the school budget comes from the state rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values have to fund.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for North Carolina as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in North Carolina, together
North Carolina taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Northampton County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in North Carolina you live.
The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.
What the Northampton County figure is, and what it is not
The 1.21% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Northampton County ($1,232) divided by its median home value ($102,200), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Northampton County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Northampton County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Northampton County at a glance
Northampton County has a population of about 17,212, 10,620 housing units, and a median household income of $47,935.
It is a small county, and that has two consequences for the numbers here. Census estimates carry wider margins of error on small populations, and a single large taxpayer — a plant, a utility, a resort — can move the whole rate when it arrives or leaves.
The North Carolina rules that change your Northampton County bill
North Carolina’s elderly and disabled exclusion removes the GREATER of $25,000 or 50% of appraised value — so on a house above $50,000 the percentage is what bites, not the dollar figure. It is income-tested and the limit is adjusted each year for cost of living. On the $102,200 median home in Northampton County, that exemption alone takes $25,000 off the value being taxed — worth about $301 a year at the local rate of 1.21%.
North Carolina assesses at 100% of true value, but the timing is what catches people: counties are only required to reappraise every EIGHT years, though a growing number now do it every four. Between reappraisals your assessment does not move at all — and then it moves all at once.
The alternative Circuit Breaker Deferment caps property tax at 4–5% of income for owners 65 or over who have held the home five years, deferring the rest. You cannot combine it with the exclusion — you pick one. Applications close 1 June.
These are North Carolina rules and they apply in every county in the state, Northampton County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Northampton County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Northampton County's median home value of $102,200, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Northampton County collects about $14,792. The cheapest county in the state collects $4,533 over the same period and the dearest $14,792 — a spread of $10,259 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $10,271 over ten years, so Northampton County costs about $4,520 more across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $102,200 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Northampton County is roughly 18% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Northampton County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
Appealing a Northampton County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Northampton County, $102,200, the bill runs about $1,232 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $123 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $616 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
The deadline in North Carolina: Applications for relief close 1 June. Miss it and there is generally no remedy until the following cycle, whatever the merits — property tax appeal windows are short and strictly applied, and they typically start from the date the notice was mailed rather than the date you opened it.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $103 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Northampton County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments; North Carolina's calendar is set out above. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The North Carolina counties either side of Northampton County
The North Carolina counties immediately cheaper than Northampton County: Halifax County at 1.13%, Washington County at 1.12%, Edgecombe County at 1.10%. On a $400,000 home the move from Northampton County to Edgecombe County would save about $432 a year.
Nothing in North Carolina is more expensive: Northampton County has the highest effective rate in the state at 1.21%.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Northampton County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and North Carolina taxes the full market value rather than a fraction of it — so nothing is discounted before the exemptions come off, and the headline rate here means what it says.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for North Carolina, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Northampton County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
And a fourth that is not a number but a form: the North Carolina homestead relief is worth $25,000 and in most counties it is not applied automatically. An owner who never filed pays the unrelieved amount indefinitely, and nothing on the bill tells them so.
Buying in Northampton County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Northampton County it adds roughly $402 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $4,822 a year.
And here is the North Carolina trap. North Carolina revalues on a county cycle rather than on sale, so the timing of your purchase relative to the next reappraisal matters more than the purchase itself.
Then file for the homestead relief in your first year. Applications for relief close 1 June. Missing it is the most common and most expensive paperwork mistake a new owner in North Carolina makes.
If your Northampton County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
Gather comparable sales close to the assessment date rather than to today. An assessor is defending a valuation as of a particular day, and recent sales that postdate it carry little weight.
Applications for relief close 1 June. The Northampton County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Northampton County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Northampton County?
- The effective rate in Northampton County is 1.21%, from a median tax bill of $1,232 on a median home value of $102,200. On a $400,000 home that is about $4,822 a year, or $402 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Northampton County?
- It is above average. Northampton County charges 1.21% against a national median of 0.84%, so roughly 25% of American counties are cheaper.
- Which North Carolina county has the lowest property tax?
- Jackson County at 0.37%, with Northampton County the most expensive at 1.21%. Northampton County sits at 1.21%, 100th cheapest of the 100 North Carolina counties with published data — the most expensive in the state.
- Will my Northampton County tax bill change when I buy?
- North Carolina revalues on a county cycle rather than on sale, so the timing of your purchase relative to the next reappraisal matters more than the purchase itself.
- Is there a homestead exemption in Northampton County?
- Yes. It is set by North Carolina and applies in every county including Northampton County. North Carolina’s elderly and disabled exclusion removes the GREATER of $25,000 or 50% of appraised value — so on a house above $50,000 the percentage is what bites, not the dollar figure. It is income-tested and the limit is adjusted each year for cost of living. In most counties it is not applied automatically — you have to claim it, and an owner who never filed goes on paying the unrelieved amount indefinitely. Applications for relief close 1 June.
- Do seniors pay property tax in Northampton County?
- The alternative Circuit Breaker Deferment caps property tax at 4–5% of income for owners 65 or over who have held the home five years, deferring the rest. You cannot combine it with the exclusion — you pick one. Applications close 1 June. That is a North Carolina rule and it reaches Northampton County like every other county in the state; the Northampton County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
- Is my Northampton County home taxed on its full market value?
- Yes. North Carolina assesses at 100% of true value, but the timing is what catches people: counties are only required to reappraise every EIGHT years, though a growing number now do it every four. Between reappraisals your assessment does not move at all — and then it moves all at once. That is worth knowing when you compare North Carolina against a state that taxes a fraction — a lower rate somewhere else can still mean a higher bill.
- Can I appeal my Northampton County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Applications for relief close 1 June. The Northampton County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does North Carolina have an income tax as well?
- Yes. North Carolina taxes income at a flat 3.99%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing North Carolina against anywhere else.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Northampton County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Northampton County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Northampton County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Northampton County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.