North Carolina Tax Estimator
Which North Carolina tax do you need to estimate? Property tax varies by county — pick yours below. Income tax is the same statewide.
Property tax varies a lot inside North Carolina
The cheapest county here is Jackson County at 0.369%; the most expensive is Northampton County at 1.206%. On a $400,000 home that is a difference of $3,344 every year, for the same house.
All 100 counties in North Carolina
| County | Effective rate | Median home | Median bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Alamance County | 0.651% | $221,200 | $1,440 |
| Alexander County | 0.631% | $190,000 | $1,199 |
| Alleghany County | 0.604% | $199,000 | $1,202 |
| Anson County | 0.933% | $119,300 | $1,113 |
| Ashe County | 0.512% | $221,900 | $1,136 |
| Avery County | 0.414% | $233,200 | $966 |
| Beaufort County | 0.705% | $181,200 | $1,277 |
| Bertie County | 0.797% | $95,800 | $764 |
| Bladen County | 0.904% | $125,800 | $1,137 |
| Brunswick County | 0.569% | $314,700 | $1,789 |
| Buncombe County | 0.601% | $360,000 | $2,163 |
| Burke County | 0.699% | $170,500 | $1,191 |
| Cabarrus County | 0.762% | $318,600 | $2,429 |
| Caldwell County | 0.639% | $174,000 | $1,112 |
| Camden County | 0.616% | $289,800 | $1,784 |
| Carteret County | 0.450% | $304,200 | $1,369 |
| Caswell County | 0.677% | $151,200 | $1,023 |
| Catawba County | 0.605% | $218,100 | $1,319 |
| Chatham County | 0.671% | $397,800 | $2,671 |
| Cherokee County | 0.501% | $208,700 | $1,045 |
| Chowan County | 0.686% | $204,400 | $1,403 |
| Clay County | 0.451% | $263,300 | $1,188 |
| Cleveland County | 0.688% | $180,200 | $1,240 |
| Columbus County | 0.873% | $128,300 | $1,120 |
| Craven County | 0.665% | $206,200 | $1,372 |
| Cumberland County | 0.992% | $183,700 | $1,823 |
| Currituck County | 0.456% | $351,200 | $1,600 |
| Dare County | 0.528% | $425,400 | $2,245 |
| Davidson County | 0.631% | $200,100 | $1,262 |
| Davie County | 0.667% | $235,300 | $1,570 |
| Duplin County | 0.740% | $123,200 | $912 |
| Durham County | 0.839% | $351,700 | $2,951 |
| Edgecombe County | 1.098% | $116,800 | $1,282 |
| Forsyth County | 0.849% | $227,800 | $1,934 |
| Franklin County | 0.719% | $240,900 | $1,732 |
| Gaston County | 0.797% | $235,000 | $1,872 |
| Gates County | 0.777% | $163,900 | $1,273 |
| Graham County | 0.540% | $155,800 | $842 |
| Granville County | 0.719% | $235,700 | $1,694 |
| Greene County | 0.868% | $114,000 | $990 |
| Guilford County | 0.883% | $234,900 | $2,075 |
| Halifax County | 1.135% | $102,500 | $1,163 |
| Harnett County | 0.744% | $220,700 | $1,642 |
| Haywood County | 0.601% | $254,900 | $1,532 |
| Henderson County | 0.524% | $317,800 | $1,667 |
| Hertford County | 0.975% | $111,100 | $1,083 |
| Hoke County | 0.692% | $196,000 | $1,357 |
| Hyde County | 0.630% | $119,600 | $753 |
| Iredell County | 0.630% | $292,300 | $1,843 |
| Jackson County | 0.369% | $253,900 | $938 |
| Johnston County | 0.688% | $267,600 | $1,840 |
| Jones County | 0.755% | $122,600 | $926 |
| Lee County | 0.798% | $213,800 | $1,707 |
| Lenoir County | 0.884% | $111,400 | $985 |
| Lincoln County | 0.594% | $279,500 | $1,660 |
| Macon County | 0.427% | $229,000 | $979 |
| Madison County | 0.496% | $263,500 | $1,307 |
| Martin County | 1.070% | $109,900 | $1,176 |
| McDowell County | 0.517% | $168,300 | $871 |
| Mecklenburg County | 0.749% | $371,200 | $2,780 |
| Mitchell County | 0.502% | $202,100 | $1,014 |
| Montgomery County | 0.703% | $150,300 | $1,057 |
| Moore County | 0.566% | $315,300 | $1,784 |
| Nash County | 0.771% | $171,100 | $1,320 |
| New Hanover County | 0.587% | $353,700 | $2,075 |
| Northampton County | 1.206% | $102,200 | $1,232 |
| Onslow County | 0.652% | $219,500 | $1,431 |
| Orange County | 0.958% | $428,500 | $4,105 |
| Pamlico County | 0.599% | $209,800 | $1,257 |
| Pasquotank County | 0.693% | $223,300 | $1,547 |
| Pender County | 0.696% | $267,100 | $1,858 |
| Perquimans County | 0.622% | $211,600 | $1,316 |
| Person County | 0.668% | $192,800 | $1,288 |
| Pitt County | 0.849% | $194,300 | $1,649 |
| Polk County | 0.579% | $281,100 | $1,627 |
| Randolph County | 0.720% | $171,600 | $1,236 |
| Richmond County | 0.929% | $120,800 | $1,122 |
| Robeson County | 0.902% | $88,600 | $799 |
| Rockingham County | 0.788% | $156,000 | $1,230 |
| Rowan County | 0.653% | $216,100 | $1,411 |
| Rutherford County | 0.582% | $180,800 | $1,053 |
| Sampson County | 0.819% | $128,400 | $1,051 |
| Scotland County | 0.909% | $109,900 | $999 |
| Stanly County | 0.622% | $214,300 | $1,334 |
| Stokes County | 0.620% | $186,800 | $1,158 |
| Surry County | 0.621% | $166,400 | $1,033 |
| Swain County | 0.402% | $209,800 | $844 |
| Transylvania County | 0.458% | $336,100 | $1,539 |
| Tyrrell County | 0.891% | $138,400 | $1,233 |
| Union County | 0.614% | $374,400 | $2,298 |
| Vance County | 0.806% | $146,300 | $1,179 |
| Wake County | 0.715% | $422,800 | $3,023 |
| Warren County | 0.849% | $124,700 | $1,059 |
| Washington County | 1.123% | $107,000 | $1,202 |
| Watauga County | 0.415% | $321,500 | $1,334 |
| Wayne County | 0.744% | $162,700 | $1,210 |
| Wilkes County | 0.621% | $161,400 | $1,003 |
| Wilson County | 0.831% | $171,800 | $1,428 |
| Yadkin County | 0.686% | $176,400 | $1,210 |
| Yancey County | 0.476% | $222,300 | $1,058 |
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. A dash means the Census does not publish a separate figure for that county — usually because it is too small for a reliable sample.
There is no single North Carolina property tax rate
North Carolina does not have one rate — it has 100. They run from 0.37% in Jackson County to 1.21% in Northampton County, with the median county at 0.69%. That is the first thing to understand before comparing North Carolina against anywhere else: a state average is an average of things that do not resemble each other.
The gap between the cheapest and dearest county here is more than 3.3 to one on the same house. A spread that wide is not explained by state law, because state law is identical throughout — it comes from the local mix: how much of the school budget the state funds rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values must fund.
On a $400,000 home the difference between the two ends of North Carolina is roughly $3,344 a year, every year you own it. Pick your county below rather than reasoning from the state figure.
How North Carolina compares with the rest of the country
North Carolina is cheap by national standards. Its median county charges 0.69% against a national median of 0.84% — well under, and in the case of its lowest counties, a fraction of what a typical American county charges.
For scale, US effective rates run from about 0.08% to 3.64% across the 3,132 counties with published data — more than twenty to one on the same property, decided almost entirely by which side of a line it stands on.
A more useful measure than the rate is what it takes out of a local income. Across North Carolina counties the median bill averages about 2.3% of median household income.
The North Carolina rules that decide your bill
Start with what is actually taxed. North Carolina assesses at 100% of true value, but the timing is what catches people: counties are only required to reappraise every EIGHT years, though a growing number now do it every four. Between reappraisals your assessment does not move at all — and then it moves all at once. That matters when you compare North Carolina against a state that taxes a fraction of value — a lower rate elsewhere can still produce a higher bill.
North Carolina’s elderly and disabled exclusion removes the GREATER of $25,000 or 50% of appraised value — so on a house above $50,000 the percentage is what bites, not the dollar figure. It is income-tested and the limit is adjusted each year for cost of living. In most counties it is not applied automatically — you have to claim it, and an owner who never filed goes on paying the unrelieved amount indefinitely with nothing on the bill to tell them. Applications for relief close 1 June.
The alternative Circuit Breaker Deferment caps property tax at 4–5% of income for owners 65 or over who have held the home five years, deferring the rest. You cannot combine it with the exclusion — you pick one. Applications close 1 June.
And the part that catches buyers: North Carolina revalues on a county cycle rather than on sale, so the timing of your purchase relative to the next reappraisal matters more than the purchase itself.
These are North Carolina rules and they apply in every county in the state. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify and have not claimed it, your county assessor is where that gets fixed, not the state.
Property tax and income tax in North Carolina, together
North Carolina taxes income as well as property, at a flat 3.99%. The two are set by different authorities — income by the state, property by your county — and they answer different questions, so it is worth adding them rather than comparing them.
States trade one off against the other. A low income tax is often paired with heavier property tax and the reverse, which is why a comparison built on a single tax so frequently gives the opposite of the right answer. Our income tax calculator covers the North Carolina side of that.
What a house actually costs in North Carolina, at four prices
At the median county rate of 0.69%, a $250,000 home carries about $1,716 a year, a $400,000 home $2,746, a $600,000 home $4,118, and a $900,000 home $6,178. Property tax is close to linear in value, which income tax is not — doubling the house roughly doubles the bill.
But the median is the wrong number to plan with, because you do not buy in the median county. That same $600,000 house costs $2,216 a year in Jackson County and $7,233 in Northampton County — a difference of $5,017 every year, on identical property, under identical state law.
Over a ten-year hold that gap compounds to $50,166 before any rate increase. It is larger than most buyers' entire closing-cost budget, and it is decided by which side of a line on a map the house sits on. That is the case for looking up the county rather than the state.
One caution on all four figures: they apply the effective rate to the full purchase price. Where the state assesses at a fraction of market value, or caps how fast the assessed value can climb, your first-year bill and your fifth-year bill will differ from this — the sections below say exactly how, for North Carolina.
Where each North Carolina county sits, in four groups
Ranking North Carolina's 100 counties by effective rate puts the quarter boundaries at 0.60% and 0.81%, with the median at 0.69%. Buncombe County sits on the lower boundary and Vance County on the upper — anything below the first is cheap for this state, anything above the second is expensive for it, and the middle half falls between the two.
On a $206,200 house those boundaries are $1,239 and $1,662 a year: a difference of $423 between the bottom quarter and the top, ignoring the extremes at either end entirely. Half of all North Carolina counties fall inside that band, which is the honest answer to "what does property tax cost here" — a range, not a number.
Against the country, 78 of 100 North Carolina counties sit below the national median of 0.84% and 22 above it. A state that straddles the national median this way cannot be summarised as cheap or expensive — the county decides it, which is the whole argument for looking one up.
Two cautions on reading the quartiles. They rank rates, not bills: a low rate on an expensive house can exceed a high rate on a cheap one, and the counties at the bottom of this ranking often have the highest home values. And they rank the county, while your bill is the sum of every district reaching your parcel — a house inside a city or a high-spending school district pays above its county's figure.
Why North Carolina rates differ by 3.3× under identical law
Property tax runs backwards from every other tax you pay. Income tax starts with a rate and produces revenue; property tax starts with the revenue a district needs, divides it by the total assessed value in the district, and the rate is whatever falls out of that division. Nobody sets 0.69% — it is a quotient.
Two things move it, and only two: the budget on top and the tax base underneath. That is why a rate can fall while your bill rises — if assessed values across the district climb faster than the budget, the rate must drop to collect the same money, and the owner whose property gained the most value still pays more. It is also why a district losing its largest employer sees rates rise with no vote and no new spending.
The base is what explains North Carolina's spread. Jackson County raises what it needs at 0.37%; Northampton County needs 1.21% for comparable services. The usual difference is not extravagance — it is commercial, industrial or utility value that spreads the load away from houses, a district where it is present and one where houses carry nearly all of it.
School funding is the other half. Where a state funds most of education centrally, local rates converge; where districts raise it themselves, they diverge, and the poorest base needs the highest rate to fund the same school. Nationally, counties run from 0.46% at the tenth percentile to 1.57% at the ninetieth for precisely this reason.
Market value, assessed value and the number on your bill
North Carolina assesses at 100% of true value, but the timing is what catches people: counties are only required to reappraise every EIGHT years, though a growing number now do it every four. Between reappraisals your assessment does not move at all — and then it moves all at once.
In practice: a $206,200 house in North Carolina is taxed on roughly $206,200 of assessed value, not on $206,200. The published millage is applied to that smaller figure, which is why a headline rate that looks alarming next to another state often is not — the two are being applied to different bases.
This is exactly why every rate on this site is an EFFECTIVE rate: tax actually paid divided by the home's market value. It is the only figure that survives comparison across state lines, because it has the assessment ratio, the exemptions and the millage already folded into it. A nominal millage does not.
It also explains a common shock. Assessment ratios and reassessment cycles differ, so a state can reassess every year, every three years, or on sale only. Where reassessment is infrequent, the correction when it finally arrives is not a rate increase — it is several years of market movement landing at once, and appealing the rate rather than the value is arguing the wrong point.
The North Carolina homestead exemption, in dollars
North Carolina’s elderly and disabled exclusion removes the GREATER of $25,000 or 50% of appraised value — so on a house above $50,000 the percentage is what bites, not the dollar figure. It is income-tested and the limit is adjusted each year for cost of living.
Put in money at the median county rate of 0.69%, $25,000 off the taxable value is worth about $172 a year — $1,716 over a decade you stay in the house. On the state's median home value of $206,200 it removes roughly 12.12% of the taxable base.
The part that costs people real money: in most states this is not automatic. It attaches to your primary residence and generally must be claimed once, after you take ownership — and a buyer who never files simply pays the higher figure indefinitely, with no notice that anything is missing. If you bought in the last two years, check your assessment notice for the exemption line before assuming it is there.
It also lapses. Convert the house to a rental, move out and keep it, or inherit it without re-filing, and the exemption comes off — sometimes with the county reclaiming prior years. Where a state ties an assessment cap to homestead status, losing the status also releases the cap, and the bill can jump by far more than the exemption was ever worth.
What happens to the bill when the house changes hands
North Carolina revalues on a county cycle rather than on sale, so the timing of your purchase relative to the next reappraisal matters more than the purchase itself.
The buyer's mistake this creates is always the same: taking the tax figure from the listing as the tax you will pay. That number is the current owner's bill, shaped by how long they have held the property and every exemption they personally qualify for. Where a sale triggers reassessment, your first full-year bill can exceed it substantially, and it lands after closing, when the budget is already committed.
Estimate your own instead. Multiply your actual purchase price by the effective rate of the county you are buying in — at the state median of 0.69%, a $206,200 purchase implies about $1,415 a year — then subtract only the exemptions you will personally qualify for and have filed for.
Escrow makes this worse before it makes it better. Lenders set the first year's escrow from the seller's known bill, so a reassessment produces both a shortfall demand and a higher monthly payment in the same letter, usually twelve to eighteen months after closing. Overfunding the escrow deliberately in year one is cheaper than being surprised by it.
Appealing a North Carolina assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the state's median home of $206,200, the bill runs about $1,415 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $142 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $708 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
The deadline in North Carolina: Applications for relief close 1 June. Miss it and there is generally no remedy until the following cycle, whatever the merits — property tax appeal windows are short and strictly applied, and they typically start from the date the notice was mailed rather than the date you opened it.
Relief for older owners in North Carolina
The alternative Circuit Breaker Deferment caps property tax at 4–5% of income for owners 65 or over who have held the home five years, deferring the rest. You cannot combine it with the exclusion — you pick one. Applications close 1 June.
This matters more than the headline rate for anyone retiring in place. Property tax is the one major tax that does not fall when your income does — the house is worth what it is worth whether you are earning $120,000 or drawing $38,000 from a pension, and a bill that was 3% of income while working can be 9% of it afterwards.
Relief of this kind almost always has to be applied for, is usually income-tested, and in several states takes the form of a deferral rather than a discount: the tax is postponed and becomes a lien recovered when the property is sold or transferred. A deferral solves a cash-flow problem and reduces what heirs receive. Both can be the right choice; they are not the same choice, and the paperwork rarely spells out which one you are signing.
Check it against the income-tax side too. A state that treats retirement income generously and property harshly, or the reverse, can come out very differently once both are counted — which is what the comparison further down this page is for.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On North Carolina's median home value of $206,200, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, the median county collects about $16,993. The cheapest county in the state collects $9,145 over the same period and the dearest $29,844 — a spread of $20,699 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $20,724 over ten years, so the median North Carolina county costs about $3,731 less across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $206,200 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in the median county is roughly 10% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes the county's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $118 a month alongside principal and interest on the state's median bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments; North Carolina's calendar is set out above. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
Five ways a North Carolina property tax estimate goes wrong
Using the state average. North Carolina has 100 counties with published rates and they do not resemble one another. The state figure is an average of things that are not alike, and applying it to a house in Northampton County understates the bill by $1,070 a year.
Applying the millage to the market price. Where assessed value is a fraction of market value, multiplying the published rate by the purchase price overstates the result — sometimes by half. Use an effective rate, which already accounts for the base.
Assuming exemptions are automatic. North Carolina's homestead exemption generally has to be claimed after purchase, and nothing on the bill announces that it is missing. Buyers who never file pay the unexempted figure for as long as they own.
Comparing property tax in isolation. North Carolina also taxes income, so a property-only comparison against a no-income-tax state reaches the wrong conclusion in one direction — and against a high-income-tax state, the wrong conclusion in the other. Both taxes or neither.
Trusting the listing's tax line. It is the seller's bill, carrying their tenure and their exemptions. Where a sale triggers reassessment it is not a forecast of yours, and it is the single most common reason a first full-year bill arrives higher than budgeted.
How a North Carolina property tax bill is put together
Your bill is not one rate. It is the sum of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — each setting its rate separately and all of them added together. That is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line inside the same county owe different amounts, and both figures are correct.
The effective rates on this site are a different and more comparable thing: the median tax actually paid in a county divided by its median home value, from US Census data. That number can be compared across state lines. A millage rate cannot, because assessment practice differs from state to state — and North Carolina is a good example of why.
Use the county figure to compare places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use your assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
North Carolina property tax questions
- What is the average property tax rate in North Carolina?
- The median North Carolina county has an effective rate of 0.69%, but the state average hides a lot: rates run from 0.37% in Jackson County to 1.21% in Northampton County. Use your own county's figure rather than the state one.
- Which North Carolina county has the lowest property tax?
- Jackson County, at 0.37%. The highest is Northampton County at 1.21% — a difference of about 3.3 to one on the same house.
- How much is property tax on a $400,000 home in North Carolina?
- At the median county rate of 0.69%, roughly $2,746 a year, or about $229 a month once it is in escrow. In Jackson County it would be nearer $1,478 and in Northampton County nearer $4,822.
- Is there a homestead exemption in North Carolina?
- Yes, and it is set statewide. North Carolina’s elderly and disabled exclusion removes the GREATER of $25,000 or 50% of appraised value — so on a house above $50,000 the percentage is what bites, not the dollar figure. It is income-tested and the limit is adjusted each year for cost of living. You have to claim it in most counties. Applications for relief close 1 June.
- Does North Carolina have an income tax too?
- Yes — a flat 3.99%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding both before comparing North Carolina against another state.
- Do I need a parcel number to estimate North Carolina property tax?
- No. Your county assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead — though for the binding figure, the assessor remains the authority.
Property tax is only one of the two. For what a salary costs in North Carolina, the North Carolina income tax calculator covers the state’s brackets, deductions and retirement rules — every figure read off North Carolina’s own department of revenue.