Shannon County Tax Estimator
Property in Shannon County is taxed at an effective rate of about 0.432%. On the county’s median home of $151,000, that is roughly $652 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $54 a month in escrow
That is $0 above the median bill in Shannon County — 0% more.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Shannon County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Shannon County, the median home is worth $151,000 and the median property tax bill is $652. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 0.432% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Shannon County against the rest of Missouri
Of the 115 counties in Missouri with published figures, Shannon County is the 3rd cheapest. Wright County is the lowest at 0.384% and St. Louis County the highest at 1.225%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $3,365 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Shannon County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $864 | $72 |
| $300,000 | $1,295 | $108 |
| $400,000 | $1,727 | $144 |
| $500,000 | $2,159 | $180 |
| $750,000 | $3,239 | $270 |
| $1,000,000 | $4,318 | $360 |
At Shannon County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in Missouri, while you are here
Missouri taxes income through 8 brackets, up to 4.70%, on top of the property tax above. Work out your Missouri income tax.
Shannon County in the national picture
Shannon County is in the cheapest tenth of the United States for property tax. Its effective rate of 0.43% sits below 0.46%, the line that separates the bottom 10% of the 3,132 counties we have data for from everyone else. In practical terms, an owner here pays less than half what the median American county charges on the same house.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 0.43% costs at each price point in Shannon County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $864 a year ($72 a month); $350,000 → $1,511 a year ($126 a month); $500,000 → $2,159 a year ($180 a month); $750,000 → $3,239 a year ($270 a month); $1,000,000 → $4,318 a year ($360 a month).
The median home in Shannon County is assessed around $151,000, which is why the typical bill here lands near $652. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why Missouri counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so Missouri does not have one rate — it has 115. They run from 0.38% in Wright County to 1.22% in St. Louis County, with Shannon County at 0.43%, 3rd cheapest of 115.
That is a spread of more than 3.2 to one inside a single state, which tells you the state rules are not what is driving the number. What drives it is the local mix: how much of the school budget comes from the state rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values have to fund.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Missouri as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in Missouri, together
Missouri taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Shannon County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in Missouri you live.
The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.
What the Shannon County figure is, and what it is not
The 0.43% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Shannon County ($652) divided by its median home value ($151,000), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Shannon County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Shannon County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Shannon County at a glance
Shannon County has a population of about 7,137, 3,522 housing units, and a median household income of $59,000.
It is a small county, and that has two consequences for the numbers here. Census estimates carry wider margins of error on small populations, and a single large taxpayer — a plant, a utility, a resort — can move the whole rate when it arrives or leaves.
The Missouri rules that change your Shannon County bill
Missouri assesses residential property at 19% of true value in money, against 32% for commercial and 12% for agricultural. A $250,000 home is therefore taxed on $47,500 — and the same building used commercially would be taxed on $80,000.
Two separate things, and they are easy to confuse. The state circuit breaker is an income tax credit worth up to $1,100 for owners and $750 for renters. Separately, SB 190 of 2023 lets each COUNTY freeze the property tax of residents eligible for Social Security retirement — but only if that county passed an ordinance or its voters approved one, so whether you get it depends entirely on your county.
These are Missouri rules and they apply in every county in the state, Shannon County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Shannon County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Shannon County's median home value of $151,000, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Shannon County collects about $7,828. The cheapest county in the state collects $6,953 over the same period and the dearest $22,205 — a spread of $15,252 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $15,176 over ten years, so Shannon County costs about $7,348 less across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $151,000 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Shannon County is roughly 6% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
A rate in the national bottom decile makes this the smallest of the recurring ownership costs, below insurance in many years. The trap that creates is complacency about the base: where the tax is low, owners rarely scrutinise the assessment, and a reassessment after a long gap arrives as several years of market movement at once with no habit of challenging it.
Appealing a Shannon County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Shannon County, $151,000, the bill runs about $652 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $65 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $326 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
At this size a formal challenge is rarely worth the afternoon, and the better use of the same effort is the record itself: a factual correction costs one phone call and is usually granted without a hearing. Save the comparable-sales route for a year in which the valuation moves sharply, which in a lower-value area typically follows a reassessment cycle rather than arriving annually.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $54 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Shannon County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
The weight here is light: the median bill is 1.11% of median household income, so escrow rarely drives a purchasing decision and an increase is absorbed rather than felt. The consequence worth knowing is the reverse of the usual complaint — where the tax is small relative to income, owners tend not to open the assessment notice at all, and unclaimed exemptions go unnoticed for years.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The Missouri counties either side of Shannon County
The Missouri counties immediately cheaper than Shannon County: Douglas County at 0.41%, Wright County at 0.38%. On a $400,000 home the move from Shannon County to Wright County would save about $193 a year.
Immediately more expensive: Carter County at 0.44%, Reynolds County at 0.46%, Ozark County at 0.47%. If you are weighing Shannon County against Carter County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $45 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Shannon County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and in Missouri that is deliberately not the price you paid: the state taxes 19% of value, which is why its effective rates read so much lower than states that tax the full amount. A $400,000 home in Shannon County is therefore taxed on about $76,000.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for Missouri, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Shannon County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
Buying in Shannon County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Shannon County it adds roughly $144 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $1,727 a year.
One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether Missouri revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for Missouri, so ask the Shannon County assessor directly rather than assuming.
Then ask what relief you qualify for in your first year. Deadlines are short and often fall early in the year. Relief that is not claimed is not given.
If your Shannon County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
In Missouri check the ratio as well as the valuation. The state taxes 19% of value, so an error in the classification of your property — a home not recorded as owner-occupied, say — costs far more than a modest overvaluation, and it is a much easier thing to prove.
Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Shannon County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Shannon County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Shannon County?
- The effective rate in Shannon County is 0.43%, from a median tax bill of $652 on a median home value of $151,000. On a $400,000 home that is about $1,727 a year, or $144 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Shannon County?
- No, the opposite: Shannon County is in the cheapest tenth of the United States at 0.43%, against a national median of 0.84%.
- Which Missouri county has the lowest property tax?
- Wright County at 0.38%, with St. Louis County the most expensive at 1.22%. Shannon County sits at 0.43%, 3rd cheapest of the 115 Missouri counties with published data.
- Will my Shannon County tax bill change when I buy?
- That depends on whether Missouri revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for Missouri. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Shannon County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
- Do seniors pay property tax in Shannon County?
- Two separate things, and they are easy to confuse. The state circuit breaker is an income tax credit worth up to $1,100 for owners and $750 for renters. Separately, SB 190 of 2023 lets each COUNTY freeze the property tax of residents eligible for Social Security retirement — but only if that county passed an ordinance or its voters approved one, so whether you get it depends entirely on your county. That is a Missouri rule and it reaches Shannon County like every other county in the state; the Shannon County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
- Is my Shannon County home taxed on its full market value?
- No. Missouri assesses residential property at 19% of true value in money, against 32% for commercial and 12% for agricultural. A $250,000 home is therefore taxed on $47,500 — and the same building used commercially would be taxed on $80,000. On a $400,000 home in Shannon County that means roughly $76,000 of taxable value before any exemption.
- Can I appeal my Shannon County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Shannon County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does Missouri have an income tax as well?
- Yes. Missouri taxes income at graduated rates up to 4.70%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing Missouri against anywhere else.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Shannon County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Shannon County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Shannon County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Shannon County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.