Missouri Tax Estimator
Which Missouri tax do you need to estimate? Property tax varies by county — pick yours below. Income tax is the same statewide, though local authorities here add their own on top.
Property tax varies a lot inside Missouri
The cheapest county here is Wright County at 0.384%; the most expensive is St. Louis County at 1.225%. On a $400,000 home that is a difference of $3,365 every year, for the same house.
All 115 counties in Missouri
| County | Effective rate | Median home | Median bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adair County | 0.759% | $159,500 | $1,210 |
| Andrew County | 0.762% | $196,200 | $1,495 |
| Atchison County | 1.171% | $100,600 | $1,178 |
| Audrain County | 0.875% | $121,600 | $1,064 |
| Barry County | 0.571% | $172,900 | $988 |
| Barton County | 0.743% | $136,000 | $1,010 |
| Bates County | 0.621% | $154,800 | $962 |
| Benton County | 0.557% | $164,700 | $918 |
| Bollinger County | 0.614% | $142,400 | $874 |
| Boone County | 0.878% | $254,100 | $2,232 |
| Buchanan County | 0.800% | $156,600 | $1,253 |
| Butler County | 0.673% | $138,800 | $934 |
| Caldwell County | 0.785% | $156,700 | $1,230 |
| Callaway County | 0.789% | $196,200 | $1,549 |
| Camden County | 0.500% | $270,700 | $1,354 |
| Cape Girardeau County | 0.674% | $208,300 | $1,404 |
| Carroll County | 0.844% | $110,500 | $933 |
| Carter County | 0.443% | $147,600 | $654 |
| Cass County | 0.879% | $269,000 | $2,364 |
| Cedar County | 0.587% | $162,500 | $953 |
| Chariton County | 0.757% | $118,900 | $900 |
| Christian County | 0.752% | $249,700 | $1,878 |
| Clark County | 0.968% | $117,600 | $1,139 |
| Clay County | 1.099% | $256,400 | $2,817 |
| Clinton County | 0.860% | $204,300 | $1,758 |
| Cole County | 0.806% | $214,400 | $1,728 |
| Cooper County | 0.676% | $197,100 | $1,332 |
| Crawford County | 0.609% | $166,000 | $1,011 |
| Dade County | 0.650% | $157,200 | $1,022 |
| Dallas County | 0.480% | $151,200 | $726 |
| Daviess County | 0.708% | $149,200 | $1,057 |
| DeKalb County | 0.758% | $167,500 | $1,269 |
| Dent County | 0.563% | $149,700 | $843 |
| Douglas County | 0.409% | $164,400 | $673 |
| Dunklin County | 0.694% | $93,800 | $651 |
| Franklin County | 0.826% | $214,900 | $1,774 |
| Gasconade County | 0.733% | $168,900 | $1,238 |
| Gentry County | 1.031% | $123,000 | $1,268 |
| Greene County | 0.722% | $203,500 | $1,469 |
| Grundy County | 1.022% | $107,000 | $1,094 |
| Harrison County | 0.824% | $107,400 | $885 |
| Henry County | 0.801% | $153,500 | $1,230 |
| Hickory County | 0.472% | $123,200 | $581 |
| Holt County | 0.773% | $122,300 | $945 |
| Howard County | 0.869% | $145,300 | $1,262 |
| Howell County | 0.554% | $161,000 | $892 |
| Iron County | 0.651% | $113,000 | $736 |
| Jackson County | 1.148% | $213,300 | $2,448 |
| Jasper County | 0.739% | $158,500 | $1,171 |
| Jefferson County | 0.839% | $218,800 | $1,835 |
| Johnson County | 0.684% | $221,400 | $1,515 |
| Knox County | 0.802% | $97,200 | $780 |
| Laclede County | 0.653% | $158,000 | $1,031 |
| Lafayette County | 0.766% | $200,300 | $1,534 |
| Lawrence County | 0.606% | $159,800 | $969 |
| Lewis County | 0.736% | $118,900 | $875 |
| Lincoln County | 0.770% | $224,800 | $1,731 |
| Linn County | 0.766% | $117,300 | $899 |
| Livingston County | 0.899% | $138,300 | $1,243 |
| Macon County | 0.826% | $127,000 | $1,049 |
| Madison County | 0.735% | $155,900 | $1,146 |
| Maries County | 0.563% | $193,100 | $1,088 |
| Marion County | 0.868% | $158,100 | $1,373 |
| McDonald County | 0.539% | $134,100 | $723 |
| Mercer County | 0.950% | $95,300 | $905 |
| Miller County | 0.627% | $169,800 | $1,065 |
| Mississippi County | 0.877% | $100,300 | $880 |
| Moniteau County | 0.716% | $168,300 | $1,205 |
| Monroe County | 0.737% | $147,400 | $1,086 |
| Montgomery County | 0.748% | $171,300 | $1,282 |
| Morgan County | 0.610% | $180,400 | $1,101 |
| New Madrid County | 0.707% | $105,500 | $746 |
| Newton County | 0.680% | $175,300 | $1,192 |
| Nodaway County | 0.812% | $165,100 | $1,340 |
| Oregon County | 0.509% | $117,700 | $599 |
| Osage County | 0.594% | $205,700 | $1,222 |
| Ozark County | 0.466% | $156,400 | $728 |
| Pemiscot County | 1.012% | $95,900 | $970 |
| Perry County | 0.722% | $189,400 | $1,368 |
| Pettis County | 0.780% | $161,500 | $1,259 |
| Phelps County | 0.640% | $194,900 | $1,248 |
| Pike County | 0.768% | $129,400 | $994 |
| Platte County | 1.060% | $317,600 | $3,365 |
| Polk County | 0.581% | $189,600 | $1,101 |
| Pulaski County | 0.611% | $189,700 | $1,159 |
| Putnam County | 0.987% | $111,600 | $1,101 |
| Ralls County | 0.757% | $153,400 | $1,161 |
| Randolph County | 0.848% | $141,900 | $1,204 |
| Ray County | 0.818% | $187,400 | $1,533 |
| Reynolds County | 0.461% | $119,900 | $553 |
| Ripley County | 0.501% | $110,800 | $555 |
| Saline County | 0.815% | $139,600 | $1,138 |
| Schuyler County | 0.871% | $118,200 | $1,030 |
| Scotland County | 0.845% | $141,100 | $1,192 |
| Scott County | 0.651% | $143,700 | $936 |
| Shannon County | 0.432% | $151,000 | $652 |
| Shelby County | 0.896% | $86,200 | $772 |
| St. Charles County | 1.125% | $296,800 | $3,340 |
| St. Clair County | 0.639% | $142,500 | $911 |
| St. Francois County | 0.749% | $155,100 | $1,161 |
| St. Louis city | 1.045% | $185,100 | $1,935 |
| St. Louis County | 1.225% | $260,700 | $3,193 |
| Ste. Genevieve County | 0.638% | $215,600 | $1,376 |
| Stoddard County | 0.654% | $135,400 | $885 |
| Stone County | 0.493% | $236,500 | $1,167 |
| Sullivan County | 0.736% | $103,300 | $760 |
| Taney County | 0.578% | $203,800 | $1,178 |
| Texas County | 0.529% | $123,300 | $652 |
| Vernon County | 0.710% | $136,700 | $970 |
| Warren County | 0.738% | $241,200 | $1,780 |
| Washington County | 0.576% | $118,400 | $682 |
| Wayne County | 0.500% | $113,100 | $565 |
| Webster County | 0.539% | $219,100 | $1,181 |
| Worth County | 0.801% | $94,600 | $758 |
| Wright County | 0.384% | $152,300 | $584 |
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. A dash means the Census does not publish a separate figure for that county — usually because it is too small for a reliable sample.
There is no single Missouri property tax rate
Missouri does not have one rate — it has 115. They run from 0.38% in Wright County to 1.22% in St. Louis County, with the median county at 0.74%. That is the first thing to understand before comparing Missouri against anywhere else: a state average is an average of things that do not resemble each other.
The gap between the cheapest and dearest county here is more than 3.2 to one on the same house. A spread that wide is not explained by state law, because state law is identical throughout — it comes from the local mix: how much of the school budget the state funds rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values must fund.
On a $400,000 home the difference between the two ends of Missouri is roughly $3,365 a year, every year you own it. Pick your county below rather than reasoning from the state figure.
How Missouri compares with the rest of the country
Missouri is close to typical. Its median county charges 0.74% against a national median of 0.84%, which puts most of the state in the broad middle where the bulk of the country sits.
For scale, US effective rates run from about 0.08% to 3.64% across the 3,132 counties with published data — more than twenty to one on the same property, decided almost entirely by which side of a line it stands on.
A more useful measure than the rate is what it takes out of a local income. Across Missouri counties the median bill averages about 2.0% of median household income.
The Missouri rules that decide your bill
Start with what is actually taxed, because in Missouri it is not the market value. Missouri assesses residential property at 19% of true value in money, against 32% for commercial and 12% for agricultural. A $250,000 home is therefore taxed on $47,500 — and the same building used commercially would be taxed on $80,000. On a $400,000 home that is roughly $76,000 of taxable value before any exemption comes off.
Two separate things, and they are easy to confuse. The state circuit breaker is an income tax credit worth up to $1,100 for owners and $750 for renters. Separately, SB 190 of 2023 lets each COUNTY freeze the property tax of residents eligible for Social Security retirement — but only if that county passed an ordinance or its voters approved one, so whether you get it depends entirely on your county.
These are Missouri rules and they apply in every county in the state. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify and have not claimed it, your county assessor is where that gets fixed, not the state.
Property tax and income tax in Missouri, together
Missouri taxes income as well as property, at graduated rates up to 4.70%. The two are set by different authorities — income by the state, property by your county — and they answer different questions, so it is worth adding them rather than comparing them.
States trade one off against the other. A low income tax is often paired with heavier property tax and the reverse, which is why a comparison built on a single tax so frequently gives the opposite of the right answer. Our income tax calculator covers the Missouri side of that.
What a house actually costs in Missouri, at four prices
At the median county rate of 0.74%, a $250,000 home carries about $1,842 a year, a $400,000 home $2,947, a $600,000 home $4,421, and a $900,000 home $6,631. Property tax is close to linear in value, which income tax is not — doubling the house roughly doubles the bill.
But the median is the wrong number to plan with, because you do not buy in the median county. That same $600,000 house costs $2,301 a year in Wright County and $7,349 in St. Louis County — a difference of $5,048 every year, on identical property, under identical state law.
Over a ten-year hold that gap compounds to $50,478 before any rate increase. It is larger than most buyers' entire closing-cost budget, and it is decided by which side of a line on a map the house sits on. That is the case for looking up the county rather than the state.
One caution on all four figures: they apply the effective rate to the full purchase price. Where the state assesses at a fraction of market value, or caps how fast the assessed value can climb, your first-year bill and your fifth-year bill will differ from this — the sections below say exactly how, for Missouri.
Where each Missouri county sits, in four groups
Ranking Missouri's 115 counties by effective rate puts the quarter boundaries at 0.61% and 0.83%, with the median at 0.74%. Morgan County sits on the lower boundary and Franklin County on the upper — anything below the first is cheap for this state, anything above the second is expensive for it, and the middle half falls between the two.
On a $156,400 house those boundaries are $955 and $1,291 a year: a difference of $337 between the bottom quarter and the top, ignoring the extremes at either end entirely. Half of all Missouri counties fall inside that band, which is the honest answer to "what does property tax cost here" — a range, not a number.
Against the country, 88 of 115 Missouri counties sit below the national median of 0.84% and 27 above it. A state that straddles the national median this way cannot be summarised as cheap or expensive — the county decides it, which is the whole argument for looking one up.
Two cautions on reading the quartiles. They rank rates, not bills: a low rate on an expensive house can exceed a high rate on a cheap one, and the counties at the bottom of this ranking often have the highest home values. And they rank the county, while your bill is the sum of every district reaching your parcel — a house inside a city or a high-spending school district pays above its county's figure.
Why Missouri rates differ by 3.2× under identical law
Property tax runs backwards from every other tax you pay. Income tax starts with a rate and produces revenue; property tax starts with the revenue a district needs, divides it by the total assessed value in the district, and the rate is whatever falls out of that division. Nobody sets 0.74% — it is a quotient.
Two things move it, and only two: the budget on top and the tax base underneath. That is why a rate can fall while your bill rises — if assessed values across the district climb faster than the budget, the rate must drop to collect the same money, and the owner whose property gained the most value still pays more. It is also why a district losing its largest employer sees rates rise with no vote and no new spending.
The base is what explains Missouri's spread. Wright County raises what it needs at 0.38%; St. Louis County needs 1.22% for comparable services. The usual difference is not extravagance — it is commercial, industrial or utility value that spreads the load away from houses, a district where it is present and one where houses carry nearly all of it.
School funding is the other half. Where a state funds most of education centrally, local rates converge; where districts raise it themselves, they diverge, and the poorest base needs the highest rate to fund the same school. Nationally, counties run from 0.46% at the tenth percentile to 1.57% at the ninetieth for precisely this reason.
Market value, assessed value and the number on your bill
Missouri assesses residential property at 19% of true value in money, against 32% for commercial and 12% for agricultural. A $250,000 home is therefore taxed on $47,500 — and the same building used commercially would be taxed on $80,000.
In practice: a $156,400 house in Missouri is taxed on roughly $29,716 of assessed value, not on $156,400. The published millage is applied to that smaller figure, which is why a headline rate that looks alarming next to another state often is not — the two are being applied to different bases.
This is exactly why every rate on this site is an EFFECTIVE rate: tax actually paid divided by the home's market value. It is the only figure that survives comparison across state lines, because it has the assessment ratio, the exemptions and the millage already folded into it. A nominal millage does not.
It also explains a common shock. Assessment ratios and reassessment cycles differ, so a state can reassess every year, every three years, or on sale only. Where reassessment is infrequent, the correction when it finally arrives is not a rate increase — it is several years of market movement landing at once, and appealing the rate rather than the value is arguing the wrong point.
Appealing a Missouri assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the state's median home of $156,400, the bill runs about $1,152 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $115 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $576 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.
Relief for older owners in Missouri
Two separate things, and they are easy to confuse. The state circuit breaker is an income tax credit worth up to $1,100 for owners and $750 for renters. Separately, SB 190 of 2023 lets each COUNTY freeze the property tax of residents eligible for Social Security retirement — but only if that county passed an ordinance or its voters approved one, so whether you get it depends entirely on your county.
This matters more than the headline rate for anyone retiring in place. Property tax is the one major tax that does not fall when your income does — the house is worth what it is worth whether you are earning $120,000 or drawing $38,000 from a pension, and a bill that was 3% of income while working can be 9% of it afterwards.
Relief of this kind almost always has to be applied for, is usually income-tested, and in several states takes the form of a deferral rather than a discount: the tax is postponed and becomes a lien recovered when the property is sold or transferred. A deferral solves a cash-flow problem and reduces what heirs receive. Both can be the right choice; they are not the same choice, and the paperwork rarely spells out which one you are signing.
Check it against the income-tax side too. A state that treats retirement income generously and property harshly, or the reverse, can come out very differently once both are counted — which is what the comparison further down this page is for.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Missouri's median home value of $156,400, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, the median county collects about $13,835. The cheapest county in the state collects $7,201 over the same period and the dearest $22,999 — a spread of $15,798 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $15,719 over ten years, so the median Missouri county costs about $1,883 less across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $156,400 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in the median county is roughly 11% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes the county's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $96 a month alongside principal and interest on the state's median bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
Five ways a Missouri property tax estimate goes wrong
Using the state average. Missouri has 115 counties with published rates and they do not resemble one another. The state figure is an average of things that are not alike, and applying it to a house in St. Louis County understates the bill by $763 a year.
Applying the millage to the market price. Where assessed value is a fraction of market value, multiplying the published rate by the purchase price overstates the result — sometimes by half. Use an effective rate, which already accounts for the base.
Assuming exemptions are automatic. A homestead exemption generally has to be claimed after purchase, and nothing on the bill announces that it is missing. Buyers who never file pay the unexempted figure for as long as they own.
Comparing property tax in isolation. Missouri also taxes income, so a property-only comparison against a no-income-tax state reaches the wrong conclusion in one direction — and against a high-income-tax state, the wrong conclusion in the other. Both taxes or neither.
Trusting the listing's tax line. It is the seller's bill, carrying their tenure and their exemptions. Where a sale triggers reassessment it is not a forecast of yours, and it is the single most common reason a first full-year bill arrives higher than budgeted.
How a Missouri property tax bill is put together
Your bill is not one rate. It is the sum of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — each setting its rate separately and all of them added together. That is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line inside the same county owe different amounts, and both figures are correct.
The effective rates on this site are a different and more comparable thing: the median tax actually paid in a county divided by its median home value, from US Census data. That number can be compared across state lines. A millage rate cannot, because assessment practice differs from state to state — and Missouri, taxing 19% of value, is a good example of why.
Use the county figure to compare places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use your assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Missouri property tax questions
- What is the average property tax rate in Missouri?
- The median Missouri county has an effective rate of 0.74%, but the state average hides a lot: rates run from 0.38% in Wright County to 1.22% in St. Louis County. Use your own county's figure rather than the state one.
- Which Missouri county has the lowest property tax?
- Wright County, at 0.38%. The highest is St. Louis County at 1.22% — a difference of about 3.2 to one on the same house.
- How much is property tax on a $400,000 home in Missouri?
- At the median county rate of 0.74%, roughly $2,947 a year, or about $246 a month once it is in escrow. In Wright County it would be nearer $1,534 and in St. Louis County nearer $4,899.
- Does Missouri have an income tax too?
- Yes — graduated rates up to 4.70%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding both before comparing Missouri against another state.
- Do I need a parcel number to estimate Missouri property tax?
- No. Your county assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead — though for the binding figure, the assessor remains the authority.
Property tax is only one of the two. For what a salary costs in Missouri, the Missouri income tax calculator covers the state’s brackets, deductions and retirement rules — every figure read off Missouri’s own department of revenue.