Sweetwater County Tax Estimator
Property in Sweetwater County is taxed at an effective rate of about 0.605%. On the county’s median home of $242,900, that is roughly $1,469 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $122 a month in escrow
That is $0 above the median bill in Sweetwater County — 0% more.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Sweetwater County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Sweetwater County, the median home is worth $242,900 and the median property tax bill is $1,469. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 0.605% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Sweetwater County against the rest of Wyoming
Of the 23 counties in Wyoming with published figures, Sweetwater County is the 19th cheapest. Niobrara County is the lowest at 0.376% and Washakie County the highest at 0.700%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $1,296 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Sweetwater County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,210 | $101 |
| $300,000 | $1,814 | $151 |
| $400,000 | $2,419 | $202 |
| $500,000 | $3,024 | $252 |
| $750,000 | $4,536 | $378 |
| $1,000,000 | $6,048 | $504 |
At Sweetwater County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in Wyoming, while you are here
Wyoming does not tax wage income at all, which is part of why property tax carries more of the load here than it does in most states. Work out your Wyoming income tax.
Sweetwater County in the national picture
At 0.60%, Sweetwater County is meaningfully below the national median of 0.84% — the 823rd lowest of the 3,132 counties with usable data. It is not one of the extreme outliers, but the gap is real money: on a $400,000 home, the difference against a median county is about $929 a year, every year you own it.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 0.60% costs at each price point in Sweetwater County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $1,210 a year ($101 a month); $350,000 → $2,117 a year ($176 a month); $500,000 → $3,024 a year ($252 a month); $750,000 → $4,536 a year ($378 a month); $1,000,000 → $6,048 a year ($504 a month).
The median home in Sweetwater County is assessed around $242,900, which is why the typical bill here lands near $1,469. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why Wyoming counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so Wyoming does not have one rate — it has 23. They run from 0.38% in Niobrara County to 0.70% in Washakie County, with Sweetwater County at 0.60%, 19th cheapest of 23.
That is a comparatively tight range for a US state — 1.9 to one between the extremes — which usually means Wyoming funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Wyoming as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in Wyoming, together
Wyoming does not tax wage income, so the money that funds schools, roads and county services has to come from somewhere else — and property tax is where most of it comes from. That is the trade, and it is worth seeing both halves before deciding a state is cheap.
Sweetwater County is unusual in getting both halves cheaply — no state income tax and a property rate of 0.60%. Where that happens it usually means either a small local budget or another revenue source, commonly severance or tourism.
What the Sweetwater County figure is, and what it is not
The 0.60% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Sweetwater County ($1,469) divided by its median home value ($242,900), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Sweetwater County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Sweetwater County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Sweetwater County at a glance
Sweetwater County has a population of about 41,786, 19,226 housing units, and a median household income of $76,464.
At that size there are typically a handful of taxing districts inside the county, so the rate on this page is an average across them rather than the figure for any one address.
The Wyoming rules that change your Sweetwater County bill
Wyoming’s 2025 legislature exempted 25% of the first $1,000,000 of fair market value on an owner-occupied single-family home, starting with the 2026 tax year. Because it is a percentage rather than a dollar figure, it is worth more the more expensive the house — the opposite of how most homestead exemptions behave.
Wyoming assesses residential property at just 9.5% of market value — among the lowest levels of assessment anywhere in the country, and the main reason its bills look small next to states that tax the full amount.
You must file an affidavit with the county assessor attesting that you live there, and you must occupy the property for at least eight months of the year.
These are Wyoming rules and they apply in every county in the state, Sweetwater County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Sweetwater County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Sweetwater County's median home value of $242,900, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Sweetwater County collects about $17,638. The cheapest county in the state collects $10,977 over the same period and the dearest $20,426 — a spread of $9,449 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $24,412 over ten years, so Sweetwater County costs about $6,775 less across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $242,900 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Sweetwater County is roughly 9% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Sweetwater County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
Appealing a Sweetwater County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Sweetwater County, $242,900, the bill runs about $1,469 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $147 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $735 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $122 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Sweetwater County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The Wyoming counties either side of Sweetwater County
The Wyoming counties immediately cheaper than Sweetwater County: Goshen County at 0.59%, Platte County at 0.59%, Big Horn County at 0.58%. On a $400,000 home the move from Sweetwater County to Big Horn County would save about $86 a year.
Immediately more expensive: Natrona County at 0.62%, Fremont County at 0.63%, Weston County at 0.68%. If you are weighing Sweetwater County against Natrona County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $51 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Sweetwater County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and in Wyoming that is deliberately not the price you paid: the state taxes 9.5% of value, which is why its effective rates read so much lower than states that tax the full amount. A $400,000 home in Sweetwater County is therefore taxed on about $38,000.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for Wyoming, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Sweetwater County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
Buying in Sweetwater County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Sweetwater County it adds roughly $202 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $2,419 a year.
One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether Wyoming revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for Wyoming, so ask the Sweetwater County assessor directly rather than assuming.
Then ask what relief you qualify for in your first year. Deadlines are short and often fall early in the year. Relief that is not claimed is not given.
If your Sweetwater County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
In Wyoming check the ratio as well as the valuation. The state taxes 9.5% of value, so an error in the classification of your property — a home not recorded as owner-occupied, say — costs far more than a modest overvaluation, and it is a much easier thing to prove.
Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Sweetwater County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Sweetwater County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Sweetwater County?
- The effective rate in Sweetwater County is 0.60%, from a median tax bill of $1,469 on a median home value of $242,900. On a $400,000 home that is about $2,419 a year, or $202 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Sweetwater County?
- No — it is below average. Sweetwater County charges 0.60% against a national median of 0.84%.
- Which Wyoming county has the lowest property tax?
- Niobrara County at 0.38%, with Washakie County the most expensive at 0.70%. Sweetwater County sits at 0.60%, 19th cheapest of the 23 Wyoming counties with published data.
- Will my Sweetwater County tax bill change when I buy?
- That depends on whether Wyoming revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for Wyoming. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Sweetwater County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
- Is there a homestead exemption in Sweetwater County?
- Not in the usual form. Wyoming’s 2025 legislature exempted 25% of the first $1,000,000 of fair market value on an owner-occupied single-family home, starting with the 2026 tax year. Because it is a percentage rather than a dollar figure, it is worth more the more expensive the house — the opposite of how most homestead exemptions behave.
- Do seniors pay property tax in Sweetwater County?
- You must file an affidavit with the county assessor attesting that you live there, and you must occupy the property for at least eight months of the year. That is a Wyoming rule and it reaches Sweetwater County like every other county in the state; the Sweetwater County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
- Is my Sweetwater County home taxed on its full market value?
- No. Wyoming assesses residential property at just 9.5% of market value — among the lowest levels of assessment anywhere in the country, and the main reason its bills look small next to states that tax the full amount. On a $400,000 home in Sweetwater County that means roughly $38,000 of taxable value before any exemption.
- Can I appeal my Sweetwater County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Sweetwater County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does Wyoming have an income tax as well?
- No. Wyoming does not tax wage income at all, which is part of why property tax carries more of the local funding burden here — the money has to come from somewhere.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Sweetwater County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Sweetwater County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Sweetwater County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Sweetwater County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.