Menominee County Tax Estimator
Property in Menominee County is taxed at an effective rate of about 3.636%. On the county’s median home of $97,000, that is roughly $3,527 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $294 a month in escrow
That is $0 above the median bill in Menominee County — 0% more.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Menominee County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Menominee County, the median home is worth $97,000 and the median property tax bill is $3,527. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 3.636% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Menominee County against the rest of Wisconsin
Of the 72 counties in Wisconsin with published figures, Menominee County is the 72nd cheapest. Vilas County is the lowest at 0.800% and Menominee County the highest at 3.636%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $11,344 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Menominee County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $7,272 | $606 |
| $300,000 | $10,908 | $909 |
| $400,000 | $14,544 | $1,212 |
| $500,000 | $18,181 | $1,515 |
| $750,000 | $27,271 | $2,273 |
| $1,000,000 | $36,361 | $3,030 |
At Menominee County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in Wisconsin, while you are here
Wisconsin taxes income through 4 brackets, up to 7.65%, on top of the property tax above. Work out your Wisconsin income tax.
Menominee County in the national picture
Menominee County is in the most expensive tenth of the country. Its effective rate of 3.64% clears 1.57%, the 90th-percentile line across 3,132 counties. Over a ten-year hold on a $400,000 home, the gap against a median-rate county comes to roughly $111,960 — which is the sort of figure that belongs in the buying decision, not the surprise column.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 3.64% costs at each price point in Menominee County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $7,272 a year ($606 a month); $350,000 → $12,726 a year ($1,061 a month); $500,000 → $18,181 a year ($1,515 a month); $750,000 → $27,271 a year ($2,273 a month); $1,000,000 → $36,361 a year ($3,030 a month).
The median home in Menominee County is assessed around $97,000, which is why the typical bill here lands near $3,527. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why Wisconsin counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so Wisconsin does not have one rate — it has 72. They run from 0.80% in Vilas County to 3.64% in Menominee County, with Menominee County at 3.64%, 72nd cheapest of 72.
That is a spread of more than 4.5 to one inside a single state, which tells you the state rules are not what is driving the number. What drives it is the local mix: how much of the school budget comes from the state rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values have to fund.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Wisconsin as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in Wisconsin, together
Wisconsin taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Menominee County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in Wisconsin you live.
The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.
What the Menominee County figure is, and what it is not
The 3.64% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Menominee County ($3,527) divided by its median home value ($97,000), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Menominee County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Menominee County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Menominee County at a glance
Menominee County has a population of about 4,256, 2,148 housing units, and a median household income of $59,528.
It is a small county, and that has two consequences for the numbers here. Census estimates carry wider margins of error on small populations, and a single large taxpayer — a plant, a utility, a resort — can move the whole rate when it arrives or leaves.
The Wisconsin rules that change your Menominee County bill
Wisconsin does not exempt value; it applies credits directly to the bill. The School Levy Tax Credit reaches all taxable real property, the First Dollar Credit applies wherever there is an improvement on the land, and the Lottery and Gaming Credit goes to principal dwellings — that last one has to be claimed, and often is not.
Wisconsin assessment is municipal, and municipalities are only required to reach full value once every five years — so between revaluations a town's assessments drift below the market by a percentage the state publishes as its assessment ratio. Your tax bill shows an estimated fair market value derived from that ratio, which is often quite different from your assessed value. If a full revaluation has not happened in ten years the Department can order one and bill the municipality for it.
A separate Homestead Credit is paid through the income tax system rather than the property tax bill, which is why many eligible owners never connect the two.
These are Wisconsin rules and they apply in every county in the state, Menominee County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Menominee County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Menominee County's median home value of $97,000, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Menominee County collects about $42,346. The cheapest county in the state collects $9,318 over the same period and the dearest $42,346 — a spread of $33,028 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $9,749 over ten years, so Menominee County costs about $32,597 more across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $97,000 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Menominee County is roughly 55% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
A rate in the national top decile changes what ownership is for. Over a long hold the cumulative tax approaches a meaningful fraction of the purchase price, which shifts the arithmetic of buying versus renting and makes the exemptions and caps worth pursuing far more aggressively than elsewhere — an unclaimed homestead is expensive here in a way it simply is not in a low-rate jurisdiction.
Appealing a Menominee County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Menominee County, $97,000, the bill runs about $3,527 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $353 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $1,764 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $294 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Menominee County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
The weight here is unusual enough to plan around: the median bill is 5.92% of median household income, so the monthly escrow line is a substantial fixed commitment rather than a rounding item. Lenders qualify borrowers on the full payment including it, which is why a high-tax jurisdiction reduces the price a given income can support — the tax competes with the mortgage for the same debt-to-income headroom.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The Wisconsin counties either side of Menominee County
The Wisconsin counties immediately cheaper than Menominee County: Milwaukee County at 2.04%, Dane County at 1.71%, Winnebago County at 1.71%. On a $400,000 home the move from Menominee County to Winnebago County would save about $7,693 a year.
Nothing in Wisconsin is more expensive: Menominee County has the highest effective rate in the state at 3.64%.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Menominee County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and Wisconsin does not reach it by a single fixed fraction. Wisconsin assessment is municipal, and municipalities are only required to reach full value once every five years — so between revaluations a town's assessments drift below the market by a percentage the state publishes as its assessment ratio. Your tax bill shows an estimated fair market value derived from that ratio, which is often quite different from your assessed value. If a full revaluation has not happened in ten years the Department can order one and bill the municipality for it.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for Wisconsin, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Menominee County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
Buying in Menominee County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Menominee County it adds roughly $1,212 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $14,544 a year.
One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether Wisconsin revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for Wisconsin, so ask the Menominee County assessor directly rather than assuming.
Then ask what relief you qualify for in your first year. Deadlines are short and often fall early in the year. Relief that is not claimed is not given.
If your Menominee County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
Gather comparable sales close to the assessment date rather than to today. An assessor is defending a valuation as of a particular day, and recent sales that postdate it carry little weight.
Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Menominee County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Menominee County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Menominee County?
- The effective rate in Menominee County is 3.64%, from a median tax bill of $3,527 on a median home value of $97,000. On a $400,000 home that is about $14,544 a year, or $1,212 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Menominee County?
- Yes — it is in the most expensive tenth of the country. Menominee County charges 3.64% against a national median of 0.84%, ranking 3132 of 3,132 counties from the cheapest.
- Which Wisconsin county has the lowest property tax?
- Vilas County at 0.80%, with Menominee County the most expensive at 3.64%. Menominee County sits at 3.64%, 72nd cheapest of the 72 Wisconsin counties with published data — the most expensive in the state.
- Will my Menominee County tax bill change when I buy?
- That depends on whether Wisconsin revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for Wisconsin. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Menominee County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
- Is there a homestead exemption in Menominee County?
- Not in the usual form. Wisconsin does not exempt value; it applies credits directly to the bill. The School Levy Tax Credit reaches all taxable real property, the First Dollar Credit applies wherever there is an improvement on the land, and the Lottery and Gaming Credit goes to principal dwellings — that last one has to be claimed, and often is not.
- Do seniors pay property tax in Menominee County?
- A separate Homestead Credit is paid through the income tax system rather than the property tax bill, which is why many eligible owners never connect the two. That is a Wisconsin rule and it reaches Menominee County like every other county in the state; the Menominee County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
- Is my Menominee County home taxed on its full market value?
- Not straightforwardly. Wisconsin assessment is municipal, and municipalities are only required to reach full value once every five years — so between revaluations a town's assessments drift below the market by a percentage the state publishes as its assessment ratio. Your tax bill shows an estimated fair market value derived from that ratio, which is often quite different from your assessed value. If a full revaluation has not happened in ten years the Department can order one and bill the municipality for it.
- Can I appeal my Menominee County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Menominee County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does Wisconsin have an income tax as well?
- Yes. Wisconsin taxes income at graduated rates up to 7.65%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing Wisconsin against anywhere else.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Menominee County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Menominee County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Menominee County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Menominee County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.