estimatetax
2026 · West Virginia · County

Wyoming County Tax Estimator

Property in Wyoming County is taxed at an effective rate of about 0.439%. On the county’s median home of $78,400, that is roughly $344 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.

County Wyoming CountyState WVNo parcel number needed
$
Estimated annual property tax
$344

About $29 a month in escrow

Effective rate
0.439%
County median bill
$344

That is $0 above the median bill in Wyoming County0% more.

County effective rate
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.

How property tax works in Wyoming County

Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.

Across Wyoming County, the median home is worth $78,400 and the median property tax bill is $344. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 0.439% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.

Wyoming County against the rest of West Virginia

Of the 55 counties in West Virginia with published figures, Wyoming County is the 15th cheapest. Summers County is the lowest at 0.304% and Kanawha County the highest at 0.683%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $1,514 a year — for the same house, in the same state.

Counties with a similar rate

What a home costs to hold in Wyoming County

Home valueAnnual property taxPer month
$200,000$878$73
$300,000$1,316$110
$400,000$1,755$146
$500,000$2,194$183
$750,000$3,291$274
$1,000,000$4,388$366

At Wyoming County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.

Income tax in West Virginia, while you are here

West Virginia taxes income through 5 brackets, up to 4.82%, on top of the property tax above. Work out your West Virginia income tax.

Wyoming County in the national picture

Wyoming County is in the cheapest tenth of the United States for property tax. Its effective rate of 0.44% sits below 0.46%, the line that separates the bottom 10% of the 3,132 counties we have data for from everyone else. In practical terms, an owner here pays less than half what the median American county charges on the same house.

For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.

What 0.44% costs at each price point in Wyoming County

The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $878 a year ($73 a month); $350,000 → $1,536 a year ($128 a month); $500,000 → $2,194 a year ($183 a month); $750,000 → $3,291 a year ($274 a month); $1,000,000 → $4,388 a year ($366 a month).

The median home in Wyoming County is assessed around $78,400, which is why the typical bill here lands near $344. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.

One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.

What property tax takes out of a Wyoming County income

Median household income in Wyoming County is $48,038 and the median property tax bill is $344. That is 0.7% of gross household income going to property tax alone — before any income tax, before FICA, and before the mortgage the tax sits on top of.

At 0.7% this is a manageable share by national standards, but note what it is measured against: median income, not your income. A retiree on a fixed income in the same house pays the same bill as the household earning $48,038, which is why almost every state has some form of senior or disability relief and why it is worth asking the assessor whether you qualify.

This is also the number that rent quietly reflects. A landlord in Wyoming County pays the same $344 on a comparable property and prices it into the lease, so the tax reaches renters too — it just arrives without a bill attached.

Why West Virginia counties charge such different rates

Property tax is set locally, so West Virginia does not have one rate — it has 55. They run from 0.30% in Summers County to 0.68% in Kanawha County, with Wyoming County at 0.44%, 15th cheapest of 55.

That is a comparatively tight range for a US state — 2.2 to one between the extremes — which usually means West Virginia funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.

The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for West Virginia as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.

Property tax and income tax in West Virginia, together

West Virginia taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Wyoming County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in West Virginia you live.

The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.

What the Wyoming County figure is, and what it is not

The 0.44% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Wyoming County ($344) divided by its median home value ($78,400), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.

It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Wyoming County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.

Use this figure to compare Wyoming County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.

Wyoming County at a glance

Wyoming County has a population of about 20,948, 9,975 housing units, and a median household income of $48,038.

At that size there are typically a handful of taxing districts inside the county, so the rate on this page is an average across them rather than the figure for any one address.

The West Virginia rules that change your Wyoming County bill

The first $20,000 of ASSESSED value — so $33,333 of market value at the 60% ratio — is exempt for owner-occupiers aged 65 or over, or permanently and totally disabled. On the $78,400 median home in Wyoming County, that exemption alone takes $20,000 off the value being taxed — worth about $88 a year at the local rate of 0.44%.

The West Virginia Constitution fixes assessed value at 60% of fair market value.

You apply between 1 July and 1 December for it to reach the following bill, and you need two consecutive calendar years of West Virginia residency first. Once granted at 65 it does not need refiling unless you move.

These are West Virginia rules and they apply in every county in the state, Wyoming County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Wyoming County assessor is where that gets fixed.

The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase

A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.

On Wyoming County's median home value of $78,400, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Wyoming County collects about $4,130. The cheapest county in the state collects $2,866 over the same period and the dearest $6,429 — a spread of $3,563 on identical property, decided entirely by location.

The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $7,879 over ten years, so Wyoming County costs about $3,749 less across the decade than a typical American county would.

Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $78,400 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Wyoming County is roughly 7% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.

A rate in the national bottom decile makes this the smallest of the recurring ownership costs, below insurance in many years. The trap that creates is complacency about the base: where the tax is low, owners rarely scrutinise the assessment, and a reassessment after a long gap arrives as several years of market movement at once with no habit of challenging it.

Appealing a Wyoming County assessment: what it is worth

You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.

The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Wyoming County, $78,400, the bill runs about $344 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $34 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $172 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.

At this size a formal challenge is rarely worth the afternoon, and the better use of the same effort is the record itself: a factual correction costs one phone call and is usually granted without a hearing. Save the comparable-sales route for a year in which the valuation moves sharply, which in a lower-value area typically follows a reassessment cycle rather than arriving annually.

Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.

The deadline in West Virginia: You apply between 1 July and 1 December for the exemption to reach the following bill. Miss it and there is generally no remedy until the following cycle, whatever the merits — property tax appeal windows are short and strictly applied, and they typically start from the date the notice was mailed rather than the date you opened it.

How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not

Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $29 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Wyoming County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.

Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.

The weight here is light: the median bill is 0.72% of median household income, so escrow rarely drives a purchasing decision and an increase is absorbed rather than felt. The consequence worth knowing is the reverse of the usual complaint — where the tax is small relative to income, owners tend not to open the assessment notice at all, and unclaimed exemptions go unnoticed for years.

Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.

The West Virginia counties either side of Wyoming County

The West Virginia counties immediately cheaper than Wyoming County: Mingo County at 0.44%, Upshur County at 0.44%, Barbour County at 0.43%. On a $400,000 home the move from Wyoming County to Barbour County would save about $47 a year.

Immediately more expensive: Roane County at 0.44%, Braxton County at 0.45%, Marshall County at 0.46%. If you are weighing Wyoming County against Roane County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $22 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.

Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.

What actually sets your Wyoming County bill

Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and in West Virginia that is deliberately not the price you paid: the state taxes 60% of value. A $400,000 home in Wyoming County is therefore taxed on about $240,000.

The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for West Virginia, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.

The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Wyoming County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.

And a fourth that is not a number but a form: the West Virginia homestead relief is worth $20,000 of assessed value and in most counties it is not applied automatically. An owner who never filed pays the unrelieved amount indefinitely, and nothing on the bill tells them so.

Buying in Wyoming County? Read this first

Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Wyoming County it adds roughly $146 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $1,755 a year.

One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether West Virginia revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for West Virginia, so ask the Wyoming County assessor directly rather than assuming.

Then file for the homestead relief in your first year. You apply between 1 July and 1 December for the exemption to reach the following bill. Missing it is the most common and most expensive paperwork mistake a new owner in West Virginia makes.

If your Wyoming County assessment looks wrong

You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?

In West Virginia check the ratio as well as the valuation. The state taxes 60% of value, so an error in the classification of your property — a home not recorded as owner-occupied, say — costs far more than a modest overvaluation, and it is a much easier thing to prove.

You apply between 1 July and 1 December for the exemption to reach the following bill. The Wyoming County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.

Wyoming County property tax questions

How much is property tax in Wyoming County?
The effective rate in Wyoming County is 0.44%, from a median tax bill of $344 on a median home value of $78,400. On a $400,000 home that is about $1,755 a year, or $146 a month once it is in escrow.
Is property tax high in Wyoming County?
No, the opposite: Wyoming County is in the cheapest tenth of the United States at 0.44%, against a national median of 0.84%.
Which West Virginia county has the lowest property tax?
Summers County at 0.30%, with Kanawha County the most expensive at 0.68%. Wyoming County sits at 0.44%, 15th cheapest of the 55 West Virginia counties with published data.
Will my Wyoming County tax bill change when I buy?
That depends on whether West Virginia revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for West Virginia. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Wyoming County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
Is there a homestead exemption in Wyoming County?
Yes. It is set by West Virginia and applies in every county including Wyoming County. The first $20,000 of ASSESSED value — so $33,333 of market value at the 60% ratio — is exempt for owner-occupiers aged 65 or over, or permanently and totally disabled. In most counties it is not applied automatically — you have to claim it, and an owner who never filed goes on paying the unrelieved amount indefinitely. You apply between 1 July and 1 December for the exemption to reach the following bill.
Do seniors pay property tax in Wyoming County?
You apply between 1 July and 1 December for it to reach the following bill, and you need two consecutive calendar years of West Virginia residency first. Once granted at 65 it does not need refiling unless you move. That is a West Virginia rule and it reaches Wyoming County like every other county in the state; the Wyoming County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
Is my Wyoming County home taxed on its full market value?
No. The West Virginia Constitution fixes assessed value at 60% of fair market value. On a $400,000 home in Wyoming County that means roughly $240,000 of taxable value before any exemption.
Can I appeal my Wyoming County assessment?
You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. You apply between 1 July and 1 December for the exemption to reach the following bill. The Wyoming County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
Does West Virginia have an income tax as well?
Yes. West Virginia taxes income at graduated rates up to 4.82%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing West Virginia against anywhere else.
Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
No, and that is deliberate. The Wyoming County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Wyoming County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Wyoming County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
Where these numbers come from

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Wyoming County assessor.

An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.