Raleigh County Tax Estimator
Property in Raleigh County is taxed at an effective rate of about 0.514%. On the county’s median home of $142,600, that is roughly $733 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $61 a month in escrow
That is $0 below the median bill in Raleigh County — 0% less.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Raleigh County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Raleigh County, the median home is worth $142,600 and the median property tax bill is $733. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 0.514% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Raleigh County against the rest of West Virginia
Of the 55 counties in West Virginia with published figures, Raleigh County is the 32nd cheapest. Summers County is the lowest at 0.304% and Kanawha County the highest at 0.683%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $1,514 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Raleigh County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,028 | $86 |
| $300,000 | $1,542 | $128 |
| $400,000 | $2,056 | $171 |
| $500,000 | $2,570 | $214 |
| $750,000 | $3,855 | $321 |
| $1,000,000 | $5,140 | $428 |
At Raleigh County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in West Virginia, while you are here
West Virginia taxes income through 5 brackets, up to 4.82%, on top of the property tax above. Work out your West Virginia income tax.
Raleigh County in the national picture
At 0.51%, Raleigh County is meaningfully below the national median of 0.84% — the 489th lowest of the 3,132 counties with usable data. It is not one of the extreme outliers, but the gap is real money: on a $400,000 home, the difference against a median county is about $1,292 a year, every year you own it.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 0.51% costs at each price point in Raleigh County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $1,028 a year ($86 a month); $350,000 → $1,799 a year ($150 a month); $500,000 → $2,570 a year ($214 a month); $750,000 → $3,855 a year ($321 a month); $1,000,000 → $5,140 a year ($428 a month).
The median home in Raleigh County is assessed around $142,600, which is why the typical bill here lands near $733. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why West Virginia counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so West Virginia does not have one rate — it has 55. They run from 0.30% in Summers County to 0.68% in Kanawha County, with Raleigh County at 0.51%, 32nd cheapest of 55.
That is a comparatively tight range for a US state — 2.2 to one between the extremes — which usually means West Virginia funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for West Virginia as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in West Virginia, together
West Virginia taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Raleigh County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in West Virginia you live.
The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.
What the Raleigh County figure is, and what it is not
The 0.51% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Raleigh County ($733) divided by its median home value ($142,600), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Raleigh County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Raleigh County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Raleigh County at a glance
Raleigh County has a population of about 73,666, 34,637 housing units, and a median household income of $52,055.
At that size there are typically a handful of taxing districts inside the county, so the rate on this page is an average across them rather than the figure for any one address.
The West Virginia rules that change your Raleigh County bill
The first $20,000 of ASSESSED value — so $33,333 of market value at the 60% ratio — is exempt for owner-occupiers aged 65 or over, or permanently and totally disabled. On the $142,600 median home in Raleigh County, that exemption alone takes $20,000 off the value being taxed — worth about $103 a year at the local rate of 0.51%.
The West Virginia Constitution fixes assessed value at 60% of fair market value.
You apply between 1 July and 1 December for it to reach the following bill, and you need two consecutive calendar years of West Virginia residency first. Once granted at 65 it does not need refiling unless you move.
These are West Virginia rules and they apply in every county in the state, Raleigh County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Raleigh County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Raleigh County's median home value of $142,600, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Raleigh County collects about $8,800. The cheapest county in the state collects $5,213 over the same period and the dearest $11,693 — a spread of $6,480 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $14,332 over ten years, so Raleigh County costs about $5,532 less across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $142,600 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Raleigh County is roughly 8% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Raleigh County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
Appealing a Raleigh County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Raleigh County, $142,600, the bill runs about $733 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $73 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $367 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
At this size a formal challenge is rarely worth the afternoon, and the better use of the same effort is the record itself: a factual correction costs one phone call and is usually granted without a hearing. Save the comparable-sales route for a year in which the valuation moves sharply, which in a lower-value area typically follows a reassessment cycle rather than arriving annually.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
The deadline in West Virginia: You apply between 1 July and 1 December for the exemption to reach the following bill. Miss it and there is generally no remedy until the following cycle, whatever the merits — property tax appeal windows are short and strictly applied, and they typically start from the date the notice was mailed rather than the date you opened it.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $61 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Raleigh County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
The weight here is light: the median bill is 1.41% of median household income, so escrow rarely drives a purchasing decision and an increase is absorbed rather than felt. The consequence worth knowing is the reverse of the usual complaint — where the tax is small relative to income, owners tend not to open the assessment notice at all, and unclaimed exemptions go unnoticed for years.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The West Virginia counties either side of Raleigh County
The West Virginia counties immediately cheaper than Raleigh County: Morgan County at 0.51%, Gilmer County at 0.51%, Mercer County at 0.50%. On a $400,000 home the move from Raleigh County to Mercer County would save about $70 a year.
Immediately more expensive: Taylor County at 0.53%, Wirt County at 0.53%, Mason County at 0.54%. If you are weighing Raleigh County against Taylor County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $52 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Raleigh County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and in West Virginia that is deliberately not the price you paid: the state taxes 60% of value. A $400,000 home in Raleigh County is therefore taxed on about $240,000.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for West Virginia, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Raleigh County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
And a fourth that is not a number but a form: the West Virginia homestead relief is worth $20,000 of assessed value and in most counties it is not applied automatically. An owner who never filed pays the unrelieved amount indefinitely, and nothing on the bill tells them so.
Buying in Raleigh County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Raleigh County it adds roughly $171 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $2,056 a year.
One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether West Virginia revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for West Virginia, so ask the Raleigh County assessor directly rather than assuming.
Then file for the homestead relief in your first year. You apply between 1 July and 1 December for the exemption to reach the following bill. Missing it is the most common and most expensive paperwork mistake a new owner in West Virginia makes.
If your Raleigh County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
In West Virginia check the ratio as well as the valuation. The state taxes 60% of value, so an error in the classification of your property — a home not recorded as owner-occupied, say — costs far more than a modest overvaluation, and it is a much easier thing to prove.
You apply between 1 July and 1 December for the exemption to reach the following bill. The Raleigh County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Raleigh County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Raleigh County?
- The effective rate in Raleigh County is 0.51%, from a median tax bill of $733 on a median home value of $142,600. On a $400,000 home that is about $2,056 a year, or $171 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Raleigh County?
- No — it is below average. Raleigh County charges 0.51% against a national median of 0.84%.
- Which West Virginia county has the lowest property tax?
- Summers County at 0.30%, with Kanawha County the most expensive at 0.68%. Raleigh County sits at 0.51%, 32nd cheapest of the 55 West Virginia counties with published data.
- Will my Raleigh County tax bill change when I buy?
- That depends on whether West Virginia revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for West Virginia. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Raleigh County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
- Is there a homestead exemption in Raleigh County?
- Yes. It is set by West Virginia and applies in every county including Raleigh County. The first $20,000 of ASSESSED value — so $33,333 of market value at the 60% ratio — is exempt for owner-occupiers aged 65 or over, or permanently and totally disabled. In most counties it is not applied automatically — you have to claim it, and an owner who never filed goes on paying the unrelieved amount indefinitely. You apply between 1 July and 1 December for the exemption to reach the following bill.
- Do seniors pay property tax in Raleigh County?
- You apply between 1 July and 1 December for it to reach the following bill, and you need two consecutive calendar years of West Virginia residency first. Once granted at 65 it does not need refiling unless you move. That is a West Virginia rule and it reaches Raleigh County like every other county in the state; the Raleigh County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
- Is my Raleigh County home taxed on its full market value?
- No. The West Virginia Constitution fixes assessed value at 60% of fair market value. On a $400,000 home in Raleigh County that means roughly $240,000 of taxable value before any exemption.
- Can I appeal my Raleigh County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. You apply between 1 July and 1 December for the exemption to reach the following bill. The Raleigh County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does West Virginia have an income tax as well?
- Yes. West Virginia taxes income at graduated rates up to 4.82%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing West Virginia against anywhere else.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Raleigh County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Raleigh County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Raleigh County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Raleigh County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.