Virginia Tax Estimator
Which Virginia tax do you need to estimate? Property tax varies by county — pick yours below. Income tax is the same statewide.
Property tax varies a lot inside Virginia
The cheapest county here is Prince Edward County at 0.403%; the most expensive is Manassas Park city at 1.136%. On a $400,000 home that is a difference of $2,932 every year, for the same house.
All 133 counties in Virginia
| County | Effective rate | Median home | Median bill |
|---|---|---|---|
| Accomack County | 0.498% | $193,100 | $962 |
| Albemarle County | 0.739% | $471,000 | $3,482 |
| Alexandria city | 0.987% | $696,800 | $6,879 |
| Alleghany County | 0.827% | $122,300 | $1,011 |
| Amelia County | 0.431% | $239,700 | $1,034 |
| Amherst County | 0.506% | $197,200 | $997 |
| Appomattox County | 0.532% | $189,200 | $1,006 |
| Arlington County | 0.899% | $864,800 | $7,774 |
| Augusta County | 0.490% | $281,400 | $1,379 |
| Bath County | 0.405% | $206,000 | $834 |
| Bedford County | 0.457% | $276,600 | $1,265 |
| Bland County | 0.552% | $157,100 | $868 |
| Botetourt County | 0.655% | $268,900 | $1,761 |
| Bristol city | 0.767% | $168,700 | $1,294 |
| Brunswick County | 0.541% | $132,700 | $718 |
| Buchanan County | 0.442% | $91,400 | $404 |
| Buckingham County | 0.521% | $167,800 | $874 |
| Buena Vista city | 0.941% | $153,500 | $1,444 |
| Campbell County | 0.458% | $199,200 | $913 |
| Caroline County | 0.560% | $283,100 | $1,585 |
| Carroll County | 0.597% | $144,200 | $861 |
| Charles City County | 0.604% | $224,100 | $1,354 |
| Charlotte County | 0.513% | $144,000 | $739 |
| Charlottesville city | 0.814% | $448,400 | $3,649 |
| Chesapeake city | 0.818% | $359,100 | $2,937 |
| Chesterfield County | 0.783% | $336,700 | $2,636 |
| Clarke County | 0.512% | $538,900 | $2,757 |
| Colonial Heights city | 0.918% | $231,700 | $2,127 |
| Covington city | 0.784% | $80,200 | $629 |
| Craig County | 0.455% | $210,500 | $958 |
| Culpeper County | 0.548% | $386,400 | $2,119 |
| Cumberland County | 0.635% | $220,100 | $1,398 |
| Danville city | 0.674% | $110,200 | $743 |
| Dickenson County | 0.498% | $101,100 | $503 |
| Dinwiddie County | 0.601% | $246,100 | $1,478 |
| Emporia city | 0.755% | $131,100 | $990 |
| Essex County | 0.574% | $228,600 | $1,312 |
| Fairfax city | 0.944% | $677,400 | $6,392 |
| Fairfax County | 1.011% | $699,700 | $7,072 |
| Falls Church city | 0.995% | $1,005,400 | $10,001 |
| Fauquier County | 0.770% | $543,700 | $4,185 |
| Floyd County | 0.521% | $215,500 | $1,122 |
| Fluvanna County | 0.651% | $281,700 | $1,835 |
| Franklin city | 0.738% | $227,200 | $1,677 |
| Franklin County | 0.533% | $222,800 | $1,188 |
| Frederick County | 0.509% | $355,000 | $1,807 |
| Fredericksburg city | 0.618% | $461,500 | $2,853 |
| Galax city | 0.759% | $126,800 | $962 |
| Giles County | 0.632% | $143,500 | $907 |
| Gloucester County | 0.594% | $289,200 | $1,718 |
| Goochland County | 0.500% | $483,700 | $2,418 |
| Grayson County | 0.620% | $132,300 | $820 |
| Greene County | 0.637% | $315,300 | $2,009 |
| Greensville County | 0.588% | $159,200 | $936 |
| Halifax County | 0.490% | $148,900 | $729 |
| Hampton city | 0.965% | $234,100 | $2,259 |
| Hanover County | 0.672% | $372,700 | $2,506 |
| Harrisonburg city | 0.781% | $278,200 | $2,172 |
| Henrico County | 0.724% | $333,600 | $2,416 |
| Henry County | 0.502% | $120,300 | $604 |
| Highland County | 0.564% | $195,700 | $1,104 |
| Hopewell city | 0.969% | $165,100 | $1,600 |
| Isle of Wight County | 0.719% | $333,600 | $2,399 |
| James City County | 0.665% | $419,200 | $2,786 |
| King and Queen County | 0.523% | $240,900 | $1,261 |
| King George County | 0.561% | $395,900 | $2,221 |
| King William County | 0.627% | $276,500 | $1,733 |
| Lancaster County | 0.490% | $307,600 | $1,508 |
| Lee County | 0.594% | $98,700 | $586 |
| Lexington city | 0.864% | $275,300 | $2,378 |
| Loudoun County | 0.882% | $701,000 | $6,186 |
| Louisa County | 0.646% | $275,600 | $1,781 |
| Lunenburg County | 0.436% | $145,500 | $635 |
| Lynchburg city | 0.839% | $211,800 | $1,778 |
| Madison County | 0.594% | $331,400 | $1,967 |
| Manassas city | 1.096% | $434,700 | $4,766 |
| Manassas Park city | 1.136% | $381,200 | $4,329 |
| Martinsville city | 0.806% | $92,500 | $746 |
| Mathews County | 0.423% | $348,800 | $1,475 |
| Mecklenburg County | 0.488% | $169,400 | $826 |
| Middlesex County | 0.564% | $299,800 | $1,692 |
| Montgomery County | 0.767% | $283,600 | $2,174 |
| Nelson County | 0.536% | $283,000 | $1,517 |
| New Kent County | 0.679% | $371,500 | $2,523 |
| Newport News city | 1.030% | $243,300 | $2,507 |
| Norfolk city | 1.007% | $271,900 | $2,738 |
| Northampton County | 0.605% | $279,100 | $1,689 |
| Northumberland County | 0.481% | $333,100 | $1,602 |
| Norton city | 0.782% | $100,700 | $787 |
| Nottoway County | 0.421% | $179,800 | $756 |
| Orange County | 0.607% | $337,300 | $2,048 |
| Page County | 0.671% | $221,800 | $1,489 |
| Patrick County | 0.581% | $146,500 | $851 |
| Petersburg city | 0.918% | $157,900 | $1,449 |
| Pittsylvania County | 0.593% | $153,000 | $907 |
| Poquoson city | 0.903% | $403,000 | $3,640 |
| Portsmouth city | 1.069% | $229,400 | $2,452 |
| Powhatan County | 0.634% | $381,300 | $2,418 |
| Prince Edward County | 0.403% | $203,700 | $820 |
| Prince George County | 0.782% | $268,300 | $2,098 |
| Prince William County | 0.981% | $500,600 | $4,910 |
| Pulaski County | 0.644% | $182,500 | $1,176 |
| Radford city | 0.703% | $211,700 | $1,488 |
| Rappahannock County | 0.569% | $490,200 | $2,787 |
| Richmond city | 0.864% | $328,100 | $2,834 |
| Richmond County | 0.555% | $214,200 | $1,188 |
| Roanoke city | 1.013% | $180,500 | $1,828 |
| Roanoke County | 0.875% | $267,300 | $2,340 |
| Rockbridge County | 0.600% | $238,700 | $1,432 |
| Rockingham County | 0.532% | $287,900 | $1,532 |
| Russell County | 0.538% | $119,600 | $644 |
| Salem city | 0.912% | $244,800 | $2,232 |
| Scott County | 0.675% | $122,300 | $826 |
| Shenandoah County | 0.546% | $265,800 | $1,451 |
| Smyth County | 0.609% | $125,800 | $766 |
| Southampton County | 0.661% | $208,800 | $1,380 |
| Spotsylvania County | 0.604% | $375,000 | $2,263 |
| Stafford County | 0.720% | $458,800 | $3,301 |
| Staunton city | 0.709% | $239,300 | $1,696 |
| Suffolk city | 0.932% | $329,600 | $3,073 |
| Surry County | 0.627% | $235,200 | $1,474 |
| Sussex County | 0.541% | $178,500 | $966 |
| Tazewell County | 0.618% | $116,100 | $718 |
| Virginia Beach city | 0.800% | $366,300 | $2,929 |
| Warren County | 0.586% | $315,800 | $1,850 |
| Washington County | 0.514% | $201,800 | $1,038 |
| Waynesboro city | 0.667% | $236,600 | $1,578 |
| Westmoreland County | 0.617% | $244,000 | $1,506 |
| Williamsburg city | 0.576% | $393,200 | $2,265 |
| Winchester city | 0.769% | $325,900 | $2,505 |
| Wise County | 0.565% | $116,500 | $658 |
| Wythe County | 0.494% | $172,100 | $851 |
| York County | 0.651% | $411,200 | $2,676 |
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. A dash means the Census does not publish a separate figure for that county — usually because it is too small for a reliable sample.
There is no single Virginia property tax rate
Virginia does not have one rate — it has 133. They run from 0.40% in Prince Edward County to 1.14% in Manassas Park city, with the median county at 0.63%. That is the first thing to understand before comparing Virginia against anywhere else: a state average is an average of things that do not resemble each other.
The range here is comparatively tight — about 2.8 to one between the extremes — which usually means Virginia funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.
On a $400,000 home the difference between the two ends of Virginia is roughly $2,932 a year, every year you own it. Pick your county below rather than reasoning from the state figure.
How Virginia compares with the rest of the country
Virginia is cheap by national standards. Its median county charges 0.63% against a national median of 0.84% — well under, and in the case of its lowest counties, a fraction of what a typical American county charges.
For scale, US effective rates run from about 0.08% to 3.64% across the 3,132 counties with published data — more than twenty to one on the same property, decided almost entirely by which side of a line it stands on.
A more useful measure than the rate is what it takes out of a local income. Across Virginia counties the median bill averages about 2.4% of median household income.
The Virginia rules that decide your bill
Start with what is actually taxed. Virginia requires assessment at 100% of fair market value, and it enforces it: a locality whose sales-assessment ratio falls below 70% or rises above 130% is treated as prima facie failing, and the Comptroller withholds its share of state ABC profits until it complies. Reassessment cycles are set locally and can be annual, biennial or longer. That matters when you compare Virginia against a state that taxes a fraction of value — a lower rate elsewhere can still produce a higher bill.
Virginia sets almost nothing at state level: § 58.1-3210 authorises each county, city and town to adopt its own exemption or deferral for owners 65 and over or permanently disabled, with its own income and net worth limits, covering the dwelling and up to ten acres. Which means the answer genuinely depends on your locality, and the only authority is the local commissioner of the revenue.
These are Virginia rules and they apply in every county in the state. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify and have not claimed it, your county assessor is where that gets fixed, not the state.
Property tax and income tax in Virginia, together
Virginia taxes income as well as property, at graduated rates up to 5.75%. The two are set by different authorities — income by the state, property by your county — and they answer different questions, so it is worth adding them rather than comparing them.
States trade one off against the other. A low income tax is often paired with heavier property tax and the reverse, which is why a comparison built on a single tax so frequently gives the opposite of the right answer. Our income tax calculator covers the Virginia side of that.
What a house actually costs in Virginia, at four prices
At the median county rate of 0.63%, a $250,000 home carries about $1,567 a year, a $400,000 home $2,507, a $600,000 home $3,760, and a $900,000 home $5,640. Property tax is close to linear in value, which income tax is not — doubling the house roughly doubles the bill.
But the median is the wrong number to plan with, because you do not buy in the median county. That same $600,000 house costs $2,416 a year in Prince Edward County and $6,814 in Manassas Park city — a difference of $4,398 every year, on identical property, under identical state law.
Over a ten-year hold that gap compounds to $43,980 before any rate increase. It is larger than most buyers' entire closing-cost budget, and it is decided by which side of a line on a map the house sits on. That is the case for looking up the county rather than the state.
One caution on all four figures: they apply the effective rate to the full purchase price. Where the state assesses at a fraction of market value, or caps how fast the assessed value can climb, your first-year bill and your fifth-year bill will differ from this — the sections below say exactly how, for Virginia.
Where each Virginia county sits, in four groups
Ranking Virginia's 133 counties by effective rate puts the quarter boundaries at 0.54% and 0.78%, with the median at 0.63%. Brunswick County sits on the lower boundary and Norton city on the upper — anything below the first is cheap for this state, anything above the second is expensive for it, and the middle half falls between the two.
On a $240,900 house those boundaries are $1,304 and $1,883 a year: a difference of $579 between the bottom quarter and the top, ignoring the extremes at either end entirely. Half of all Virginia counties fall inside that band, which is the honest answer to "what does property tax cost here" — a range, not a number.
Against the country, 108 of 133 Virginia counties sit below the national median of 0.84% and 25 above it. A state that straddles the national median this way cannot be summarised as cheap or expensive — the county decides it, which is the whole argument for looking one up.
Two cautions on reading the quartiles. They rank rates, not bills: a low rate on an expensive house can exceed a high rate on a cheap one, and the counties at the bottom of this ranking often have the highest home values. And they rank the county, while your bill is the sum of every district reaching your parcel — a house inside a city or a high-spending school district pays above its county's figure.
Why Virginia rates differ by 2.8× under identical law
Property tax runs backwards from every other tax you pay. Income tax starts with a rate and produces revenue; property tax starts with the revenue a district needs, divides it by the total assessed value in the district, and the rate is whatever falls out of that division. Nobody sets 0.63% — it is a quotient.
Two things move it, and only two: the budget on top and the tax base underneath. That is why a rate can fall while your bill rises — if assessed values across the district climb faster than the budget, the rate must drop to collect the same money, and the owner whose property gained the most value still pays more. It is also why a district losing its largest employer sees rates rise with no vote and no new spending.
The base is what explains Virginia's spread. Prince Edward County raises what it needs at 0.40%; Manassas Park city needs 1.14% for comparable services. The usual difference is not extravagance — it is commercial, industrial or utility value that spreads the load away from houses, a district where it is present and one where houses carry nearly all of it.
School funding is the other half. Where a state funds most of education centrally, local rates converge; where districts raise it themselves, they diverge, and the poorest base needs the highest rate to fund the same school. Nationally, counties run from 0.46% at the tenth percentile to 1.57% at the ninetieth for precisely this reason.
Market value, assessed value and the number on your bill
Virginia requires assessment at 100% of fair market value, and it enforces it: a locality whose sales-assessment ratio falls below 70% or rises above 130% is treated as prima facie failing, and the Comptroller withholds its share of state ABC profits until it complies. Reassessment cycles are set locally and can be annual, biennial or longer.
In practice: a $240,900 house in Virginia is taxed on roughly $240,900 of assessed value, not on $240,900. The published millage is applied to that smaller figure, which is why a headline rate that looks alarming next to another state often is not — the two are being applied to different bases.
This is exactly why every rate on this site is an EFFECTIVE rate: tax actually paid divided by the home's market value. It is the only figure that survives comparison across state lines, because it has the assessment ratio, the exemptions and the millage already folded into it. A nominal millage does not.
It also explains a common shock. Assessment ratios and reassessment cycles differ, so a state can reassess every year, every three years, or on sale only. Where reassessment is infrequent, the correction when it finally arrives is not a rate increase — it is several years of market movement landing at once, and appealing the rate rather than the value is arguing the wrong point.
Appealing a Virginia assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the state's median home of $240,900, the bill runs about $1,510 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $151 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $755 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.
Relief for older owners in Virginia
Virginia sets almost nothing at state level: § 58.1-3210 authorises each county, city and town to adopt its own exemption or deferral for owners 65 and over or permanently disabled, with its own income and net worth limits, covering the dwelling and up to ten acres. Which means the answer genuinely depends on your locality, and the only authority is the local commissioner of the revenue.
This matters more than the headline rate for anyone retiring in place. Property tax is the one major tax that does not fall when your income does — the house is worth what it is worth whether you are earning $120,000 or drawing $38,000 from a pension, and a bill that was 3% of income while working can be 9% of it afterwards.
Relief of this kind almost always has to be applied for, is usually income-tested, and in several states takes the form of a deferral rather than a discount: the tax is postponed and becomes a lien recovered when the property is sold or transferred. A deferral solves a cash-flow problem and reduces what heirs receive. Both can be the right choice; they are not the same choice, and the paperwork rarely spells out which one you are signing.
Check it against the income-tax side too. A state that treats retirement income generously and property harshly, or the reverse, can come out very differently once both are counted — which is what the comparison further down this page is for.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Virginia's median home value of $240,900, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, the median county collects about $18,126. The cheapest county in the state collects $11,644 over the same period and the dearest $32,845 — a spread of $21,200 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $24,211 over ten years, so the median Virginia county costs about $6,085 less across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $240,900 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in the median county is roughly 9% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes the county's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $126 a month alongside principal and interest on the state's median bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
Five ways a Virginia property tax estimate goes wrong
Using the state average. Virginia has 133 counties with published rates and they do not resemble one another. The state figure is an average of things that are not alike, and applying it to a house in Manassas Park city understates the bill by $1,226 a year.
Applying the millage to the market price. Where assessed value is a fraction of market value, multiplying the published rate by the purchase price overstates the result — sometimes by half. Use an effective rate, which already accounts for the base.
Assuming exemptions are automatic. A homestead exemption generally has to be claimed after purchase, and nothing on the bill announces that it is missing. Buyers who never file pay the unexempted figure for as long as they own.
Comparing property tax in isolation. Virginia also taxes income, so a property-only comparison against a no-income-tax state reaches the wrong conclusion in one direction — and against a high-income-tax state, the wrong conclusion in the other. Both taxes or neither.
Trusting the listing's tax line. It is the seller's bill, carrying their tenure and their exemptions. Where a sale triggers reassessment it is not a forecast of yours, and it is the single most common reason a first full-year bill arrives higher than budgeted.
How a Virginia property tax bill is put together
Your bill is not one rate. It is the sum of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — each setting its rate separately and all of them added together. That is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line inside the same county owe different amounts, and both figures are correct.
The effective rates on this site are a different and more comparable thing: the median tax actually paid in a county divided by its median home value, from US Census data. That number can be compared across state lines. A millage rate cannot, because assessment practice differs from state to state — and Virginia is a good example of why.
Use the county figure to compare places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use your assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Virginia property tax questions
- What is the average property tax rate in Virginia?
- The median Virginia county has an effective rate of 0.63%, but the state average hides a lot: rates run from 0.40% in Prince Edward County to 1.14% in Manassas Park city. Use your own county's figure rather than the state one.
- Which Virginia county has the lowest property tax?
- Prince Edward County, at 0.40%. The highest is Manassas Park city at 1.14% — a difference of about 2.8 to one on the same house.
- How much is property tax on a $400,000 home in Virginia?
- At the median county rate of 0.63%, roughly $2,507 a year, or about $209 a month once it is in escrow. In Prince Edward County it would be nearer $1,610 and in Manassas Park city nearer $4,542.
- Does Virginia have an income tax too?
- Yes — graduated rates up to 5.75%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding both before comparing Virginia against another state.
- Do I need a parcel number to estimate Virginia property tax?
- No. Your county assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead — though for the binding figure, the assessor remains the authority.
Property tax is only one of the two. For what a salary costs in Virginia, the Virginia income tax calculator covers the state’s brackets, deductions and retirement rules — every figure read off Virginia’s own department of revenue.