estimatetax
2026 · Texas · County

Hays County Tax Estimator

Property in Hays County is taxed at an effective rate of about 1.729%. On the county’s median home of $371,400, that is roughly $6,420 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.

County Hays CountyState TXNo parcel number needed
$
Estimated annual property tax
$6,420

About $535 a month in escrow

Effective rate
1.729%
County median bill
$6,420

That is $0 above the median bill in Hays County0% more.

County effective rate
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.

How property tax works in Hays County

Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.

Across Hays County, the median home is worth $371,400 and the median property tax bill is $6,420. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 1.729% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.

Hays County against the rest of Texas

Of the 250 counties in Texas with published figures, Hays County is the 233rd cheapest. Crockett County is the lowest at 0.333% and El Paso County the highest at 2.086%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $7,013 a year — for the same house, in the same state.

Counties with a similar rate

What a home costs to hold in Hays County

Home valueAnnual property taxPer month
$200,000$3,457$288
$300,000$5,186$432
$400,000$6,914$576
$500,000$8,643$720
$750,000$12,965$1,080
$1,000,000$17,286$1,441

At Hays County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.

Income tax in Texas, while you are here

Texas does not tax wage income at all, which is part of why property tax carries more of the load here than it does in most states. Work out your Texas income tax.

Hays County in the national picture

Hays County is in the most expensive tenth of the country. Its effective rate of 1.73% clears 1.57%, the 90th-percentile line across 3,132 counties. Over a ten-year hold on a $400,000 home, the gap against a median-rate county comes to roughly $35,660 — which is the sort of figure that belongs in the buying decision, not the surprise column.

For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.

What 1.73% costs at each price point in Hays County

The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $3,457 a year ($288 a month); $350,000 → $6,050 a year ($504 a month); $500,000 → $8,643 a year ($720 a month); $750,000 → $12,965 a year ($1,080 a month); $1,000,000 → $17,286 a year ($1,441 a month).

The median home in Hays County is assessed around $371,400, which is why the typical bill here lands near $6,420. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.

One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.

What property tax takes out of a Hays County income

Median household income in Hays County is $85,827 and the median property tax bill is $6,420. That is 7.5% of gross household income going to property tax alone — before any income tax, before FICA, and before the mortgage the tax sits on top of.

Above about 4%, property tax stops being a line item and starts being a constraint. In Hays County it is 7.5%, which means a household here is carrying roughly $535 a month in tax on the home before principal, interest or insurance. It is the single strongest argument for checking the assessment rather than assuming it is right.

This is also the number that rent quietly reflects. A landlord in Hays County pays the same $6,420 on a comparable property and prices it into the lease, so the tax reaches renters too — it just arrives without a bill attached.

Why Texas counties charge such different rates

Property tax is set locally, so Texas does not have one rate — it has 250. They run from 0.33% in Crockett County to 2.09% in El Paso County, with Hays County at 1.73%, 233rd cheapest of 250.

That is a spread of more than 6.3 to one inside a single state, which tells you the state rules are not what is driving the number. What drives it is the local mix: how much of the school budget comes from the state rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values have to fund.

The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Texas as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.

Property tax and income tax in Texas, together

Texas does not tax wage income, so the money that funds schools, roads and county services has to come from somewhere else — and property tax is where most of it comes from. That is the trade, and it is worth seeing both halves before deciding a state is cheap.

Hays County shows the trade clearly: no income tax at all, and a property rate of 1.73% that sits in the upper reaches nationally. A high earner usually comes out ahead on that swap; someone with a large house and a modest income often does not.

What the Hays County figure is, and what it is not

We do not have a Census-published median tax and home value for Hays County. This happens in the smallest counties, where the American Community Survey sample is too thin to publish a reliable figure, and it is a limitation of the source rather than a sign that nothing is levied here.

Where that is the case we fall back to the Texas average of 1.34% so the calculator still gives you something to work with — but treat it as an order of magnitude, not as this county's rate. The only authoritative number is the one on the assessor's own roll.

We would rather show you this paragraph than a confident number we cannot support. Every other county page on this site carries its own figure precisely because it has one.

Hays County at a glance

Hays County has a population of about 256,429, 99,775 housing units, and a median household income of $85,827.

At that size there are typically a handful of taxing districts inside the county, so the rate on this page is an average across them rather than the figure for any one address.

The Texas rules that change your Hays County bill

Texas requires every school district to exempt $140,000 of a residence homestead’s value — by far the largest such exemption in the country, and the single biggest reason the headline Texas rate overstates what an owner-occupier actually pays. On the $371,400 median home in Hays County, that exemption alone takes $140,000 off the value being taxed — worth about $2,420 a year at the local rate of 1.73%.

Once the homestead exemption is in place, the appraised value used for your taxes cannot rise more than 10% a year regardless of what the market does. The consequence for Hays County is that the effective rate on this page describes the county as a whole, not your position in it: a recent buyer and a long-term owner of identical houses here are taxed on different values, legally and by design.

Texas appraises at 100% of market value as of 1 January under Tax Code § 23.01, so nothing is discounted before the exemptions come off. The $140,000 school homestead exemption does all the work here, not a ratio.

Owners aged 65 or older get a further $60,000 school exemption on top of the $140,000, and their school tax is frozen at that year’s level.

These are Texas rules and they apply in every county in the state, Hays County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Hays County assessor is where that gets fixed.

The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase

A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.

On Hays County's median home value of $371,400, held ten years with assessed value rising at the capped 10% a year, Hays County collects about $102,319. The cheapest county in the state collects $19,705 over the same period and the dearest $123,480 — a spread of $103,775 on identical property, decided entirely by location.

The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $49,549 over ten years, so Hays County costs about $52,769 more across the decade than a typical American county would.

Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $371,400 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Hays County is roughly 34% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.

A rate in the national top decile changes what ownership is for. Over a long hold the cumulative tax approaches a meaningful fraction of the purchase price, which shifts the arithmetic of buying versus renting and makes the exemptions and caps worth pursuing far more aggressively than elsewhere — an unclaimed homestead is expensive here in a way it simply is not in a low-rate jurisdiction.

Appealing a Hays County assessment: what it is worth

You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.

The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Hays County, $371,400, the bill runs about $6,420 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $642 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $3,210 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.

At that size the case for challenging is straightforward and the evidence needed is modest. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. Boards here see enough volume that a documented comparable-sales packet is decided on its merits rather than on advocacy, and paid representation is available on contingency where the sums justify it.

Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.

Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.

How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not

Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $535 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Hays County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.

Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.

The weight here is unusual enough to plan around: the median bill is 7.48% of median household income, so the monthly escrow line is a substantial fixed commitment rather than a rounding item. Lenders qualify borrowers on the full payment including it, which is why a high-tax jurisdiction reduces the price a given income can support — the tax competes with the mortgage for the same debt-to-income headroom.

Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.

The Texas counties either side of Hays County

The Texas counties immediately cheaper than Hays County: Dawson County at 1.73%, Denton County at 1.72%, Harris County at 1.72%. On a $400,000 home the move from Hays County to Harris County would save about $41 a year.

Immediately more expensive: Kaufman County at 1.73%, Lynn County at 1.73%, Swisher County at 1.74%. If you are weighing Hays County against Kaufman County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $13 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.

Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.

What actually sets your Hays County bill

Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and Texas taxes the full market value rather than a fraction of it — so nothing is discounted before the exemptions come off, and the headline rate here means what it says.

The second is how fast that value is allowed to move, and Texas restrains it: 10% a year on a qualifying home. That single rule means the published Hays County rate is an average over owners in very different positions, not a prediction of your bill.

The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Hays County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.

And a fourth that is not a number but a form: the Texas homestead relief is worth $140,000 and in most counties it is not applied automatically. An owner who never filed pays the unrelieved amount indefinitely, and nothing on the bill tells them so.

Buying in Hays County? Read this first

Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Hays County it adds roughly $576 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $6,914 a year.

And here is the Texas trap. The 10% cap resets for a new owner, and the homestead exemption has to be claimed again. Budget from the appraised value, not from the seller's protected figure.

Then file for the homestead relief in your first year. Deadlines are set locally and are usually short. Missing it is the most common and most expensive paperwork mistake a new owner in Texas makes.

If your Hays County assessment looks wrong

You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?

Gather comparable sales close to the assessment date rather than to today. An assessor is defending a valuation as of a particular day, and recent sales that postdate it carry little weight.

Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Hays County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.

Hays County property tax questions

How much is property tax in Hays County?
The effective rate in Hays County is 1.73%, from a median tax bill of $6,420 on a median home value of $371,400. On a $400,000 home that is about $6,914 a year, or $576 a month once it is in escrow.
Is property tax high in Hays County?
Yes — it is in the most expensive tenth of the country. Hays County charges 1.73% against a national median of 0.84%, ranking 2929 of 3,132 counties from the cheapest.
Which Texas county has the lowest property tax?
Crockett County at 0.33%, with El Paso County the most expensive at 2.09%. Hays County sits at 1.73%, 233rd cheapest of the 250 Texas counties with published data.
Will my Hays County tax bill change when I buy?
The 10% cap resets for a new owner, and the homestead exemption has to be claimed again. Budget from the appraised value, not from the seller's protected figure.
Is there a homestead exemption in Hays County?
Yes. It is set by Texas and applies in every county including Hays County. Texas requires every school district to exempt $140,000 of a residence homestead’s value — by far the largest such exemption in the country, and the single biggest reason the headline Texas rate overstates what an owner-occupier actually pays. In most counties it is not applied automatically — you have to claim it, and an owner who never filed goes on paying the unrelieved amount indefinitely.
Do seniors pay property tax in Hays County?
Owners aged 65 or older get a further $60,000 school exemption on top of the $140,000, and their school tax is frozen at that year’s level. That is a Texas rule and it reaches Hays County like every other county in the state; the Hays County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
Can my Hays County assessment go up without limit?
No. Texas caps the annual increase in assessed value at 10% on a qualifying home. Once the homestead exemption is in place, the appraised value used for your taxes cannot rise more than 10% a year regardless of what the market does.
Is my Hays County home taxed on its full market value?
Yes. Texas appraises at 100% of market value as of 1 January under Tax Code § 23.01, so nothing is discounted before the exemptions come off. The $140,000 school homestead exemption does all the work here, not a ratio. That is worth knowing when you compare Texas against a state that taxes a fraction — a lower rate somewhere else can still mean a higher bill.
Can I appeal my Hays County assessment?
You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Hays County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
Does Texas have an income tax as well?
No. Texas does not tax wage income at all, which is part of why property tax carries more of the local funding burden here — the money has to come from somewhere.
Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
No, and that is deliberate. The Hays County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Hays County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Hays County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
Where these numbers come from

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Hays County assessor.

An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.