Clay County Tax Estimator
Property in Clay County is taxed at an effective rate of about 1.360%. On the county’s median home of $161,300, that is roughly $2,194 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $183 a month in escrow
That is $0 below the median bill in Clay County — 0% less.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Clay County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Clay County, the median home is worth $161,300 and the median property tax bill is $2,194. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 1.360% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Clay County against the rest of Texas
Of the 250 counties in Texas with published figures, Clay County is the 155th cheapest. Crockett County is the lowest at 0.333% and El Paso County the highest at 2.086%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $7,013 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Clay County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,720 | $227 |
| $300,000 | $4,081 | $340 |
| $400,000 | $5,441 | $453 |
| $500,000 | $6,801 | $567 |
| $750,000 | $10,202 | $850 |
| $1,000,000 | $13,602 | $1,134 |
At Clay County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in Texas, while you are here
Texas does not tax wage income at all, which is part of why property tax carries more of the load here than it does in most states. Work out your Texas income tax.
Clay County in the national picture
Clay County is on the expensive side of the country. Its 1.36% is above the national median of 0.84% and it ranks 2551st of 3,132 counties from the bottom — meaning roughly 19% of American counties are cheaper. On a $400,000 home that premium is about $2,092 a year against a median county.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 1.36% costs at each price point in Clay County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $2,720 a year ($227 a month); $350,000 → $4,761 a year ($397 a month); $500,000 → $6,801 a year ($567 a month); $750,000 → $10,202 a year ($850 a month); $1,000,000 → $13,602 a year ($1,134 a month).
The median home in Clay County is assessed around $161,300, which is why the typical bill here lands near $2,194. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why Texas counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so Texas does not have one rate — it has 250. They run from 0.33% in Crockett County to 2.09% in El Paso County, with Clay County at 1.36%, 155th cheapest of 250.
That is a spread of more than 6.3 to one inside a single state, which tells you the state rules are not what is driving the number. What drives it is the local mix: how much of the school budget comes from the state rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values have to fund.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Texas as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in Texas, together
Texas does not tax wage income, so the money that funds schools, roads and county services has to come from somewhere else — and property tax is where most of it comes from. That is the trade, and it is worth seeing both halves before deciding a state is cheap.
Clay County shows the trade clearly: no income tax at all, and a property rate of 1.36% that sits in the upper reaches nationally. A high earner usually comes out ahead on that swap; someone with a large house and a modest income often does not.
What the Clay County figure is, and what it is not
The 1.36% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Clay County ($2,194) divided by its median home value ($161,300), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Clay County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Clay County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Clay County at a glance
Clay County has a population of about 10,402, 5,154 housing units, and a median household income of $77,355.
It is a small county, and that has two consequences for the numbers here. Census estimates carry wider margins of error on small populations, and a single large taxpayer — a plant, a utility, a resort — can move the whole rate when it arrives or leaves.
The Texas rules that change your Clay County bill
Texas requires every school district to exempt $140,000 of a residence homestead’s value — by far the largest such exemption in the country, and the single biggest reason the headline Texas rate overstates what an owner-occupier actually pays. On the $161,300 median home in Clay County, that exemption alone takes $140,000 off the value being taxed — worth about $1,904 a year at the local rate of 1.36%.
Once the homestead exemption is in place, the appraised value used for your taxes cannot rise more than 10% a year regardless of what the market does. The consequence for Clay County is that the effective rate on this page describes the county as a whole, not your position in it: a recent buyer and a long-term owner of identical houses here are taxed on different values, legally and by design.
Texas appraises at 100% of market value as of 1 January under Tax Code § 23.01, so nothing is discounted before the exemptions come off. The $140,000 school homestead exemption does all the work here, not a ratio.
Owners aged 65 or older get a further $60,000 school exemption on top of the $140,000, and their school tax is frozen at that year’s level.
These are Texas rules and they apply in every county in the state, Clay County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Clay County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Clay County's median home value of $161,300, held ten years with assessed value rising at the capped 10% a year, Clay County collects about $34,967. The cheapest county in the state collects $8,558 over the same period and the dearest $53,628 — a spread of $45,070 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $21,519 over ten years, so Clay County costs about $13,447 more across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $161,300 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Clay County is roughly 27% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Clay County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets, which the value cap does not limit — it caps the base, not the levy. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
Appealing a Clay County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Clay County, $161,300, the bill runs about $2,194 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $219 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $1,097 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $183 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Clay County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The Texas counties either side of Clay County
The Texas counties immediately cheaper than Clay County: Stonewall County at 1.36%, Waller County at 1.36%, Tom Green County at 1.35%. On a $400,000 home the move from Clay County to Tom Green County would save about $35 a year.
Immediately more expensive: Carson County at 1.36%, Lipscomb County at 1.36%, Dickens County at 1.37%. If you are weighing Clay County against Carson County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $7 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Clay County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and Texas taxes the full market value rather than a fraction of it — so nothing is discounted before the exemptions come off, and the headline rate here means what it says.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move, and Texas restrains it: 10% a year on a qualifying home. That single rule means the published Clay County rate is an average over owners in very different positions, not a prediction of your bill.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Clay County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
And a fourth that is not a number but a form: the Texas homestead relief is worth $140,000 and in most counties it is not applied automatically. An owner who never filed pays the unrelieved amount indefinitely, and nothing on the bill tells them so.
Buying in Clay County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Clay County it adds roughly $453 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $5,441 a year.
And here is the Texas trap. The 10% cap resets for a new owner, and the homestead exemption has to be claimed again. Budget from the appraised value, not from the seller's protected figure.
Then file for the homestead relief in your first year. Deadlines are set locally and are usually short. Missing it is the most common and most expensive paperwork mistake a new owner in Texas makes.
If your Clay County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
Gather comparable sales close to the assessment date rather than to today. An assessor is defending a valuation as of a particular day, and recent sales that postdate it carry little weight.
Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Clay County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Clay County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Clay County?
- The effective rate in Clay County is 1.36%, from a median tax bill of $2,194 on a median home value of $161,300. On a $400,000 home that is about $5,441 a year, or $453 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Clay County?
- It is above average. Clay County charges 1.36% against a national median of 0.84%, so roughly 19% of American counties are cheaper.
- Which Texas county has the lowest property tax?
- Crockett County at 0.33%, with El Paso County the most expensive at 2.09%. Clay County sits at 1.36%, 155th cheapest of the 250 Texas counties with published data.
- Will my Clay County tax bill change when I buy?
- The 10% cap resets for a new owner, and the homestead exemption has to be claimed again. Budget from the appraised value, not from the seller's protected figure.
- Is there a homestead exemption in Clay County?
- Yes. It is set by Texas and applies in every county including Clay County. Texas requires every school district to exempt $140,000 of a residence homestead’s value — by far the largest such exemption in the country, and the single biggest reason the headline Texas rate overstates what an owner-occupier actually pays. In most counties it is not applied automatically — you have to claim it, and an owner who never filed goes on paying the unrelieved amount indefinitely.
- Do seniors pay property tax in Clay County?
- Owners aged 65 or older get a further $60,000 school exemption on top of the $140,000, and their school tax is frozen at that year’s level. That is a Texas rule and it reaches Clay County like every other county in the state; the Clay County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
- Can my Clay County assessment go up without limit?
- No. Texas caps the annual increase in assessed value at 10% on a qualifying home. Once the homestead exemption is in place, the appraised value used for your taxes cannot rise more than 10% a year regardless of what the market does.
- Is my Clay County home taxed on its full market value?
- Yes. Texas appraises at 100% of market value as of 1 January under Tax Code § 23.01, so nothing is discounted before the exemptions come off. The $140,000 school homestead exemption does all the work here, not a ratio. That is worth knowing when you compare Texas against a state that taxes a fraction — a lower rate somewhere else can still mean a higher bill.
- Can I appeal my Clay County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Clay County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does Texas have an income tax as well?
- No. Texas does not tax wage income at all, which is part of why property tax carries more of the local funding burden here — the money has to come from somewhere.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Clay County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Clay County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Clay County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Clay County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.