estimatetax
2026 · Tennessee · County

Benton County Tax Estimator

Property in Benton County is taxed at an effective rate of about 0.581%. On the county’s median home of $123,400, that is roughly $717 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.

County Benton CountyState TNNo parcel number needed
$
Estimated annual property tax
$717

About $60 a month in escrow

Effective rate
0.581%
County median bill
$717

That is $0 below the median bill in Benton County0% less.

County effective rate
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.

How property tax works in Benton County

Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.

Across Benton County, the median home is worth $123,400 and the median property tax bill is $717. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 0.581% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.

Benton County against the rest of Tennessee

Of the 95 counties in Tennessee with published figures, Benton County is the 76th cheapest. Cumberland County is the lowest at 0.307% and Shelby County the highest at 1.034%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $2,911 a year — for the same house, in the same state.

Counties with a similar rate

What a home costs to hold in Benton County

Home valueAnnual property taxPer month
$200,000$1,162$97
$300,000$1,743$145
$400,000$2,324$194
$500,000$2,905$242
$750,000$4,358$363
$1,000,000$5,810$484

At Benton County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.

Income tax in Tennessee, while you are here

Tennessee does not tax wage income at all, which is part of why property tax carries more of the load here than it does in most states. Work out your Tennessee income tax.

Benton County in the national picture

At 0.58%, Benton County is meaningfully below the national median of 0.84% — the 738th lowest of the 3,132 counties with usable data. It is not one of the extreme outliers, but the gap is real money: on a $400,000 home, the difference against a median county is about $1,024 a year, every year you own it.

For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.

What 0.58% costs at each price point in Benton County

The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $1,162 a year ($97 a month); $350,000 → $2,034 a year ($169 a month); $500,000 → $2,905 a year ($242 a month); $750,000 → $4,358 a year ($363 a month); $1,000,000 → $5,810 a year ($484 a month).

The median home in Benton County is assessed around $123,400, which is why the typical bill here lands near $717. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.

One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.

What property tax takes out of a Benton County income

Median household income in Benton County is $50,435 and the median property tax bill is $717. That is 1.4% of gross household income going to property tax alone — before any income tax, before FICA, and before the mortgage the tax sits on top of.

At 1.4% this is a manageable share by national standards, but note what it is measured against: median income, not your income. A retiree on a fixed income in the same house pays the same bill as the household earning $50,435, which is why almost every state has some form of senior or disability relief and why it is worth asking the assessor whether you qualify.

This is also the number that rent quietly reflects. A landlord in Benton County pays the same $717 on a comparable property and prices it into the lease, so the tax reaches renters too — it just arrives without a bill attached.

Why Tennessee counties charge such different rates

Property tax is set locally, so Tennessee does not have one rate — it has 95. They run from 0.31% in Cumberland County to 1.03% in Shelby County, with Benton County at 0.58%, 76th cheapest of 95.

That is a spread of more than 3.4 to one inside a single state, which tells you the state rules are not what is driving the number. What drives it is the local mix: how much of the school budget comes from the state rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values have to fund.

The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Tennessee as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.

Property tax and income tax in Tennessee, together

Tennessee does not tax wage income, so the money that funds schools, roads and county services has to come from somewhere else — and property tax is where most of it comes from. That is the trade, and it is worth seeing both halves before deciding a state is cheap.

Benton County is unusual in getting both halves cheaply — no state income tax and a property rate of 0.58%. Where that happens it usually means either a small local budget or another revenue source, commonly severance or tourism.

What the Benton County figure is, and what it is not

The 0.58% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Benton County ($717) divided by its median home value ($123,400), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.

It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Benton County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.

Use this figure to compare Benton County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.

Benton County at a glance

Benton County has a population of about 15,948, 8,544 housing units, and a median household income of $50,435.

It is a small county, and that has two consequences for the numbers here. Census estimates carry wider margins of error on small populations, and a single large taxpayer — a plant, a utility, a resort — can move the whole rate when it arrives or leaves.

The Tennessee rules that change your Benton County bill

The Tennessee Constitution sets residential property at 25% of appraised value, against 40% for commercial and industrial. On a $300,000 home that is $75,000 of assessed value, and the classification is constitutional rather than a local choice.

Tennessee reimburses rather than exempts: the state pays back part of the local property tax for low-income owners 65 and over, low-income disabled owners, and disabled veterans. For disabled veterans the reimbursement covers tax on the first $175,000 of market value. Income counts everything — Social Security after the Medicare deduction, pensions, interest, dividends — and has to be proved every year. You apply through the county trustee, not the state.

These are Tennessee rules and they apply in every county in the state, Benton County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Benton County assessor is where that gets fixed.

The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase

A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.

On Benton County's median home value of $123,400, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Benton County collects about $8,608. The cheapest county in the state collects $4,542 over the same period and the dearest $15,325 — a spread of $10,783 on identical property, decided entirely by location.

The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $12,402 over ten years, so Benton County costs about $3,794 less across the decade than a typical American county would.

Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $123,400 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Benton County is roughly 9% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.

Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Benton County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.

Appealing a Benton County assessment: what it is worth

You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.

The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Benton County, $123,400, the bill runs about $717 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $72 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $359 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.

At this size a formal challenge is rarely worth the afternoon, and the better use of the same effort is the record itself: a factual correction costs one phone call and is usually granted without a hearing. Save the comparable-sales route for a year in which the valuation moves sharply, which in a lower-value area typically follows a reassessment cycle rather than arriving annually.

Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.

Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.

How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not

Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $60 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Benton County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.

Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.

The weight here is light: the median bill is 1.42% of median household income, so escrow rarely drives a purchasing decision and an increase is absorbed rather than felt. The consequence worth knowing is the reverse of the usual complaint — where the tax is small relative to income, owners tend not to open the assessment notice at all, and unclaimed exemptions go unnoticed for years.

Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.

The Tennessee counties either side of Benton County

The Tennessee counties immediately cheaper than Benton County: Perry County at 0.58%, Houston County at 0.57%, Unicoi County at 0.57%. On a $400,000 home the move from Benton County to Unicoi County would save about $41 a year.

Immediately more expensive: Morgan County at 0.58%, Dyer County at 0.61%, Coffee County at 0.61%. If you are weighing Benton County against Morgan County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $1 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.

Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.

What actually sets your Benton County bill

Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and in Tennessee that is deliberately not the price you paid: the state taxes 25% of value. A $400,000 home in Benton County is therefore taxed on about $100,000.

The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for Tennessee, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.

The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Benton County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.

Buying in Benton County? Read this first

Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Benton County it adds roughly $194 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $2,324 a year.

One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether Tennessee revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for Tennessee, so ask the Benton County assessor directly rather than assuming.

Then ask what relief you qualify for in your first year. Deadlines are short and often fall early in the year. Relief that is not claimed is not given.

If your Benton County assessment looks wrong

You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?

In Tennessee check the ratio as well as the valuation. The state taxes 25% of value, so an error in the classification of your property — a home not recorded as owner-occupied, say — costs far more than a modest overvaluation, and it is a much easier thing to prove.

Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Benton County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.

Benton County property tax questions

How much is property tax in Benton County?
The effective rate in Benton County is 0.58%, from a median tax bill of $717 on a median home value of $123,400. On a $400,000 home that is about $2,324 a year, or $194 a month once it is in escrow.
Is property tax high in Benton County?
No — it is below average. Benton County charges 0.58% against a national median of 0.84%.
Which Tennessee county has the lowest property tax?
Cumberland County at 0.31%, with Shelby County the most expensive at 1.03%. Benton County sits at 0.58%, 76th cheapest of the 95 Tennessee counties with published data.
Will my Benton County tax bill change when I buy?
That depends on whether Tennessee revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for Tennessee. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Benton County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
Do seniors pay property tax in Benton County?
Tennessee reimburses rather than exempts: the state pays back part of the local property tax for low-income owners 65 and over, low-income disabled owners, and disabled veterans. For disabled veterans the reimbursement covers tax on the first $175,000 of market value. Income counts everything — Social Security after the Medicare deduction, pensions, interest, dividends — and has to be proved every year. You apply through the county trustee, not the state. That is a Tennessee rule and it reaches Benton County like every other county in the state; the Benton County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
Is my Benton County home taxed on its full market value?
No. The Tennessee Constitution sets residential property at 25% of appraised value, against 40% for commercial and industrial. On a $300,000 home that is $75,000 of assessed value, and the classification is constitutional rather than a local choice. On a $400,000 home in Benton County that means roughly $100,000 of taxable value before any exemption.
Can I appeal my Benton County assessment?
You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Benton County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
Does Tennessee have an income tax as well?
No. Tennessee does not tax wage income at all, which is part of why property tax carries more of the local funding burden here — the money has to come from somewhere.
Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
No, and that is deliberate. The Benton County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Benton County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Benton County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
Where these numbers come from

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Benton County assessor.

An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.