Richmond County Tax Estimator
Property in Richmond County is taxed at an effective rate of about 0.922%. On the county’s median home of $658,500, that is roughly $6,074 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $506 a month in escrow
That is $0 below the median bill in Richmond County — 0% less.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Richmond County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Richmond County, the median home is worth $658,500 and the median property tax bill is $6,074. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 0.922% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Richmond County against the rest of New York
Of the 62 counties in New York with published figures, Richmond County is the 4th cheapest. Kings County is the lowest at 0.688% and Orleans County the highest at 2.996%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $9,232 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Richmond County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,845 | $154 |
| $300,000 | $2,767 | $231 |
| $400,000 | $3,690 | $307 |
| $500,000 | $4,612 | $384 |
| $750,000 | $6,918 | $577 |
| $1,000,000 | $9,224 | $769 |
At Richmond County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in New York, while you are here
New York taxes income through 9 brackets, up to 10.90%, on top of the property tax above. Work out your New York income tax.
Richmond County in the national picture
Richmond County is an ordinary American county on this measure. Its 0.92% sits within 15% of the national median of 0.84%, which puts it in the broad middle where most of the country lives. That matters when you are comparing offers: the rate here is not the thing that will decide the deal either way.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 0.92% costs at each price point in Richmond County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $1,845 a year ($154 a month); $350,000 → $3,228 a year ($269 a month); $500,000 → $4,612 a year ($384 a month); $750,000 → $6,918 a year ($577 a month); $1,000,000 → $9,224 a year ($769 a month).
The median home in Richmond County is assessed around $658,500, which is why the typical bill here lands near $6,074. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why New York counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so New York does not have one rate — it has 62. They run from 0.69% in Kings County to 3.00% in Orleans County, with Richmond County at 0.92%, 4th cheapest of 62.
That is a spread of more than 4.4 to one inside a single state, which tells you the state rules are not what is driving the number. What drives it is the local mix: how much of the school budget comes from the state rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values have to fund.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for New York as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in New York, together
New York taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Richmond County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in New York you live.
The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.
What the Richmond County figure is, and what it is not
The 0.92% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Richmond County ($6,074) divided by its median home value ($658,500), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Richmond County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Richmond County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Richmond County at a glance
Richmond County has a population of about 492,734, 184,074 housing units, and a median household income of $98,290.
At that size there are typically a handful of taxing districts inside the county, so the rate on this page is an average across them rather than the figure for any one address.
The New York rules that change your Richmond County bill
New York does not use a homestead exemption. It uses STAR, which arrives as a credit or an exemption against school taxes rather than a reduction in assessed value.
New York is the outlier: each municipality sets its own level of assessment, so one town may assess at 100% of market value and its neighbour at 6%. Comparing two New York assessments directly is meaningless without the equalization rate, and the state publishes a Residential Assessment Ratio for exactly that reason. A low assessment in New York does not mean a low tax.
Basic STAR is open to owners with household income below $250,000. Enhanced STAR, for owners 65 and over, has an income limit of $110,750 for the 2026–2027 school year — and from 2026 that limit counts only the income of owners who actually live on the property, which brings some households back into eligibility.
These are New York rules and they apply in every county in the state, Richmond County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Richmond County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Richmond County's median home value of $658,500, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Richmond County collects about $72,925. The cheapest county in the state collects $54,386 over the same period and the dearest $236,864 — a spread of $182,479 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $66,181 over ten years, so Richmond County costs about $6,744 more across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $658,500 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Richmond County is roughly 14% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Richmond County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
Appealing a Richmond County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Richmond County, $658,500, the bill runs about $6,074 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $607 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $3,037 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
At that size the case for challenging is straightforward and the evidence needed is modest. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. Boards here see enough volume that a documented comparable-sales packet is decided on its merits rather than on advocacy, and paid representation is available on contingency where the sums justify it.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $506 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Richmond County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
The weight here is unusual enough to plan around: the median bill is 6.18% of median household income, so the monthly escrow line is a substantial fixed commitment rather than a rounding item. Lenders qualify borrowers on the full payment including it, which is why a high-tax jurisdiction reduces the price a given income can support — the tax competes with the mortgage for the same debt-to-income headroom.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The New York counties either side of Richmond County
The New York counties immediately cheaper than Richmond County: New York County at 0.90%, Queens County at 0.88%, Kings County at 0.69%. On a $400,000 home the move from Richmond County to Kings County would save about $938 a year.
Immediately more expensive: Hamilton County at 0.98%, Bronx County at 1.03%, Saratoga County at 1.49%. If you are weighing Richmond County against Hamilton County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $226 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Richmond County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and New York does not reach it by a single fixed fraction. New York is the outlier: each municipality sets its own level of assessment, so one town may assess at 100% of market value and its neighbour at 6%. Comparing two New York assessments directly is meaningless without the equalization rate, and the state publishes a Residential Assessment Ratio for exactly that reason. A low assessment in New York does not mean a low tax.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for New York, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Richmond County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
Buying in Richmond County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Richmond County it adds roughly $307 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $3,690 a year.
One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether New York revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for New York, so ask the Richmond County assessor directly rather than assuming.
Then ask what relief you qualify for in your first year. Deadlines are short and often fall early in the year. Relief that is not claimed is not given.
If your Richmond County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
Gather comparable sales close to the assessment date rather than to today. An assessor is defending a valuation as of a particular day, and recent sales that postdate it carry little weight.
Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Richmond County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Richmond County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Richmond County?
- The effective rate in Richmond County is 0.92%, from a median tax bill of $6,074 on a median home value of $658,500. On a $400,000 home that is about $3,690 a year, or $307 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Richmond County?
- No, it is close to typical. Richmond County charges 0.92% against a national median of 0.84%, which puts it in the broad middle where most of the country sits.
- Which New York county has the lowest property tax?
- Kings County at 0.69%, with Orleans County the most expensive at 3.00%. Richmond County sits at 0.92%, 4th cheapest of the 62 New York counties with published data.
- Will my Richmond County tax bill change when I buy?
- That depends on whether New York revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for New York. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Richmond County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
- Is there a homestead exemption in Richmond County?
- Not in the usual form. New York does not use a homestead exemption. It uses STAR, which arrives as a credit or an exemption against school taxes rather than a reduction in assessed value.
- Do seniors pay property tax in Richmond County?
- Basic STAR is open to owners with household income below $250,000. Enhanced STAR, for owners 65 and over, has an income limit of $110,750 for the 2026–2027 school year — and from 2026 that limit counts only the income of owners who actually live on the property, which brings some households back into eligibility. That is a New York rule and it reaches Richmond County like every other county in the state; the Richmond County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
- Is my Richmond County home taxed on its full market value?
- Not straightforwardly. New York is the outlier: each municipality sets its own level of assessment, so one town may assess at 100% of market value and its neighbour at 6%. Comparing two New York assessments directly is meaningless without the equalization rate, and the state publishes a Residential Assessment Ratio for exactly that reason. A low assessment in New York does not mean a low tax.
- Can I appeal my Richmond County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Richmond County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does New York have an income tax as well?
- Yes. New York taxes income at graduated rates up to 10.90%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing New York against anywhere else.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Richmond County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Richmond County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Richmond County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Richmond County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.