estimatetax
2026 · New Mexico · County

Curry County Tax Estimator

Property in Curry County is taxed at an effective rate of about 0.555%. On the county’s median home of $160,800, that is roughly $893 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.

County Curry CountyState NMNo parcel number needed
$
Estimated annual property tax
$893

About $74 a month in escrow

Effective rate
0.555%
County median bill
$893

That is $0 below the median bill in Curry County0% less.

County effective rate
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.

How property tax works in Curry County

Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.

Across Curry County, the median home is worth $160,800 and the median property tax bill is $893. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 0.555% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.

Curry County against the rest of New Mexico

Of the 33 counties in New Mexico with published figures, Curry County is the 18th cheapest. Taos County is the lowest at 0.329% and McKinley County the highest at 1.889%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $6,241 a year — for the same house, in the same state.

Counties with a similar rate

What a home costs to hold in Curry County

Home valueAnnual property taxPer month
$200,000$1,111$93
$300,000$1,666$139
$400,000$2,221$185
$500,000$2,777$231
$750,000$4,165$347
$1,000,000$5,553$463

At Curry County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.

Income tax in New Mexico, while you are here

New Mexico taxes income through 6 brackets, up to 5.90%, on top of the property tax above. Work out your New Mexico income tax.

Curry County in the national picture

At 0.56%, Curry County is meaningfully below the national median of 0.84% — the 635th lowest of the 3,132 counties with usable data. It is not one of the extreme outliers, but the gap is real money: on a $400,000 home, the difference against a median county is about $1,127 a year, every year you own it.

For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.

What 0.56% costs at each price point in Curry County

The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $1,111 a year ($93 a month); $350,000 → $1,944 a year ($162 a month); $500,000 → $2,777 a year ($231 a month); $750,000 → $4,165 a year ($347 a month); $1,000,000 → $5,553 a year ($463 a month).

The median home in Curry County is assessed around $160,800, which is why the typical bill here lands near $893. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.

One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.

What property tax takes out of a Curry County income

Median household income in Curry County is $56,259 and the median property tax bill is $893. That is 1.6% of gross household income going to property tax alone — before any income tax, before FICA, and before the mortgage the tax sits on top of.

At 1.6% this is a manageable share by national standards, but note what it is measured against: median income, not your income. A retiree on a fixed income in the same house pays the same bill as the household earning $56,259, which is why almost every state has some form of senior or disability relief and why it is worth asking the assessor whether you qualify.

This is also the number that rent quietly reflects. A landlord in Curry County pays the same $893 on a comparable property and prices it into the lease, so the tax reaches renters too — it just arrives without a bill attached.

Why New Mexico counties charge such different rates

Property tax is set locally, so New Mexico does not have one rate — it has 33. They run from 0.33% in Taos County to 1.89% in McKinley County, with Curry County at 0.56%, 18th cheapest of 33.

That is a spread of more than 5.7 to one inside a single state, which tells you the state rules are not what is driving the number. What drives it is the local mix: how much of the school budget comes from the state rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values have to fund.

The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for New Mexico as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.

Property tax and income tax in New Mexico, together

New Mexico taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Curry County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in New Mexico you live.

The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.

What the Curry County figure is, and what it is not

We do not have a Census-published median tax and home value for Curry County. This happens in the smallest counties, where the American Community Survey sample is too thin to publish a reliable figure, and it is a limitation of the source rather than a sign that nothing is levied here.

Where that is the case we fall back to the New Mexico average of 0.42% so the calculator still gives you something to work with — but treat it as an order of magnitude, not as this county's rate. The only authoritative number is the one on the assessor's own roll.

We would rather show you this paragraph than a confident number we cannot support. Every other county page on this site carries its own figure precisely because it has one.

Curry County at a glance

Curry County has a population of about 47,932, 21,266 housing units, and a median household income of $56,259.

At that size there are typically a handful of taxing districts inside the county, so the rate on this page is an average across them rather than the figure for any one address.

The New Mexico rules that change your Curry County bill

New Mexico’s veteran exemption rose from $4,000 to $10,000 of taxable value for tax year 2025 and is indexed for inflation from 2026. It passes to an un-remarried surviving spouse, and requires an honourable discharge and at least 90 continuous days of active duty. On the $160,800 median home in Curry County, that exemption alone takes $10,000 off the value being taxed — worth about $56 a year at the local rate of 0.56%.

New Mexico taxes one third of assessed value — the statute literally says to divide by three. A $300,000 home is taxed on $100,000, before the head-of-family and veteran exemptions come off.

These are New Mexico rules and they apply in every county in the state, Curry County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Curry County assessor is where that gets fixed.

The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase

A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.

On Curry County's median home value of $160,800, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Curry County collects about $10,721. The cheapest county in the state collects $6,348 over the same period and the dearest $36,469 — a spread of $30,121 on identical property, decided entirely by location.

The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $16,161 over ten years, so Curry County costs about $5,440 less across the decade than a typical American county would.

Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $160,800 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Curry County is roughly 8% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.

Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Curry County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.

Appealing a Curry County assessment: what it is worth

You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.

The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Curry County, $160,800, the bill runs about $893 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $89 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $447 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.

At this size a formal challenge is rarely worth the afternoon, and the better use of the same effort is the record itself: a factual correction costs one phone call and is usually granted without a hearing. Save the comparable-sales route for a year in which the valuation moves sharply, which in a lower-value area typically follows a reassessment cycle rather than arriving annually.

Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.

Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.

How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not

Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $74 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Curry County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.

Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.

The weight here is light: the median bill is 1.59% of median household income, so escrow rarely drives a purchasing decision and an increase is absorbed rather than felt. The consequence worth knowing is the reverse of the usual complaint — where the tax is small relative to income, owners tend not to open the assessment notice at all, and unclaimed exemptions go unnoticed for years.

Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.

The New Mexico counties either side of Curry County

The New Mexico counties immediately cheaper than Curry County: Socorro County at 0.55%, Sierra County at 0.55%, Lincoln County at 0.54%. On a $400,000 home the move from Curry County to Lincoln County would save about $67 a year.

Immediately more expensive: San Miguel County at 0.56%, Otero County at 0.56%, Union County at 0.57%. If you are weighing Curry County against San Miguel County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $11 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.

Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.

What actually sets your Curry County bill

Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and in New Mexico that is deliberately not the price you paid: the state taxes 33.33% of value. A $400,000 home in Curry County is therefore taxed on about $133,320.

The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for New Mexico, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.

The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Curry County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.

And a fourth that is not a number but a form: the New Mexico homestead relief is worth $10,000 of assessed value and in most counties it is not applied automatically. An owner who never filed pays the unrelieved amount indefinitely, and nothing on the bill tells them so.

Buying in Curry County? Read this first

Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Curry County it adds roughly $185 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $2,221 a year.

One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether New Mexico revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for New Mexico, so ask the Curry County assessor directly rather than assuming.

Then file for the homestead relief in your first year. Deadlines are set locally and are usually short. Missing it is the most common and most expensive paperwork mistake a new owner in New Mexico makes.

If your Curry County assessment looks wrong

You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?

In New Mexico check the ratio as well as the valuation. The state taxes 33.33% of value, so an error in the classification of your property — a home not recorded as owner-occupied, say — costs far more than a modest overvaluation, and it is a much easier thing to prove.

Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Curry County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.

Curry County property tax questions

How much is property tax in Curry County?
The effective rate in Curry County is 0.56%, from a median tax bill of $893 on a median home value of $160,800. On a $400,000 home that is about $2,221 a year, or $185 a month once it is in escrow.
Is property tax high in Curry County?
No — it is below average. Curry County charges 0.56% against a national median of 0.84%.
Which New Mexico county has the lowest property tax?
Taos County at 0.33%, with McKinley County the most expensive at 1.89%. Curry County sits at 0.56%, 18th cheapest of the 33 New Mexico counties with published data.
Will my Curry County tax bill change when I buy?
That depends on whether New Mexico revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for New Mexico. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Curry County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
Is there a homestead exemption in Curry County?
Yes. It is set by New Mexico and applies in every county including Curry County. New Mexico’s veteran exemption rose from $4,000 to $10,000 of taxable value for tax year 2025 and is indexed for inflation from 2026. It passes to an un-remarried surviving spouse, and requires an honourable discharge and at least 90 continuous days of active duty. In most counties it is not applied automatically — you have to claim it, and an owner who never filed goes on paying the unrelieved amount indefinitely.
Is my Curry County home taxed on its full market value?
No. New Mexico taxes one third of assessed value — the statute literally says to divide by three. A $300,000 home is taxed on $100,000, before the head-of-family and veteran exemptions come off. On a $400,000 home in Curry County that means roughly $133,320 of taxable value before any exemption.
Can I appeal my Curry County assessment?
You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Curry County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
Does New Mexico have an income tax as well?
Yes. New Mexico taxes income at graduated rates up to 5.90%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing New Mexico against anywhere else.
Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
No, and that is deliberate. The Curry County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Curry County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Curry County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
Where these numbers come from

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Curry County assessor.

An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.