estimatetax
2026 · New Hampshire

New Hampshire Tax Estimator

Which New Hampshire tax do you need to estimate? Property tax varies by county — pick yours below. Income tax is the same statewide.

Income taxNew Hampshire does not tax wage income. See what you do pay.
Property taxAverages about 1.983% across 10 counties. Pick yours below.

Property tax varies a lot inside New Hampshire

The cheapest county here is Carroll County at 1.056%; the most expensive is Sullivan County at 2.377%. On a $400,000 home that is a difference of $5,282 every year, for the same house.

All 10 counties in New Hampshire

CountyEffective rateMedian homeMedian bill
Belknap County1.440%$340,000$4,897
Carroll County1.056%$348,900$3,685
Cheshire County2.320%$257,200$5,968
Coos County2.070%$169,600$3,511
Grafton County1.884%$298,500$5,624
Hillsborough County1.762%$385,500$6,791
Merrimack County2.002%$330,600$6,617
Rockingham County1.628%$461,400$7,512
Strafford County1.980%$332,400$6,582
Sullivan County2.377%$236,300$5,616

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. A dash means the Census does not publish a separate figure for that county — usually because it is too small for a reliable sample.

There is no single New Hampshire property tax rate

New Hampshire does not have one rate — it has 10. They run from 1.06% in Carroll County to 2.38% in Sullivan County, with the median county at 1.98%. That is the first thing to understand before comparing New Hampshire against anywhere else: a state average is an average of things that do not resemble each other.

The range here is comparatively tight — about 2.3 to one between the extremes — which usually means New Hampshire funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.

On a $400,000 home the difference between the two ends of New Hampshire is roughly $5,282 a year, every year you own it. Pick your county below rather than reasoning from the state figure.

How New Hampshire compares with the rest of the country

New Hampshire sits above the national picture. Its median county charges 1.98% against a national median of 0.84%, so an owner here generally pays more than in most of the United States on the same house.

For scale, US effective rates run from about 0.08% to 3.64% across the 3,132 counties with published data — more than twenty to one on the same property, decided almost entirely by which side of a line it stands on.

A more useful measure than the rate is what it takes out of a local income. Across New Hampshire counties the median bill averages about 6.5% of median household income — above the four per cent mark where property tax stops being a line item and starts being a constraint on where people can afford to live.

The New Hampshire rules that decide your bill

Start with what is actually taxed, because New Hampshire does not reach it by a single fixed fraction. RSA 75:1 requires New Hampshire municipalities to appraise at full and true market value, but assessments drift between updates and the Department publishes an annual equalization ratio for each town measuring how far. It reviews each municipality's assessing records at least once every five years for compliance. As in Maine and Vermont, a New Hampshire assessed value means little without its town's ratio.

New Hampshire devolves almost all of it. Under RSA 72:39-a each town sets its own elderly exemption amount, in three age bands — 65 to 75, 75 to 80, and 80 and over — with income limits the town chooses but that cannot fall below $13,400 single or $20,400 married. You need three consecutive years of New Hampshire residency. Separately, the state-run Low and Moderate Income Homeowners relief cuts the State Education Property Tax for filers with AGI at or below $37,000 single or $47,000 married, claimed on Form DP-8.

These are New Hampshire rules and they apply in every county in the state. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify and have not claimed it, your county assessor is where that gets fixed, not the state.

Property tax and income tax in New Hampshire, together

New Hampshire does not tax wage income at all. That is genuinely valuable, and it is also only half the ledger — the money for schools, roads and county services has to come from somewhere, and property tax is usually where.

Here the trade is visible: no income tax, and a median county rate of 1.98% against a national median of 0.84%. A high earner generally comes out ahead on that swap. Someone with a large house and a modest income often does not, and a retiree on a fixed income least of all.

Either way, compare the two together. A state-versus-state comparison on one tax alone routinely points the wrong way.

What a house actually costs in New Hampshire, at four prices

At the median county rate of 1.98%, a $250,000 home carries about $4,950 a year, a $400,000 home $7,920, a $600,000 home $11,881, and a $900,000 home $17,821. Property tax is close to linear in value, which income tax is not — doubling the house roughly doubles the bill.

But the median is the wrong number to plan with, because you do not buy in the median county. That same $600,000 house costs $6,337 a year in Carroll County and $14,260 in Sullivan County — a difference of $7,922 every year, on identical property, under identical state law.

Over a ten-year hold that gap compounds to $79,224 before any rate increase. It is larger than most buyers' entire closing-cost budget, and it is decided by which side of a line on a map the house sits on. That is the case for looking up the county rather than the state.

One caution on all four figures: they apply the effective rate to the full purchase price. Where the state assesses at a fraction of market value, or caps how fast the assessed value can climb, your first-year bill and your fifth-year bill will differ from this — the sections below say exactly how, for New Hampshire.

Where each New Hampshire county sits, in four groups

Ranking New Hampshire's 10 counties by effective rate puts the quarter boundaries at 1.63% and 2.07%, with the median at 1.98%. Rockingham County sits on the lower boundary and Coos County on the upper — anything below the first is cheap for this state, anything above the second is expensive for it, and the middle half falls between the two.

On a $332,400 house those boundaries are $5,412 and $6,881 a year: a difference of $1,470 between the bottom quarter and the top, ignoring the extremes at either end entirely. Half of all New Hampshire counties fall inside that band, which is the honest answer to "what does property tax cost here" — a range, not a number.

Against the country, every New Hampshire county with published data sits above the national median of 0.84%. That is a statement about the state as a whole rather than about any one county, and it usually means the state leans on property rather than on income or sales.

Two cautions on reading the quartiles. They rank rates, not bills: a low rate on an expensive house can exceed a high rate on a cheap one, and the counties at the bottom of this ranking often have the highest home values. And they rank the county, while your bill is the sum of every district reaching your parcel — a house inside a city or a high-spending school district pays above its county's figure.

Why New Hampshire rates differ by 2.3× under identical law

Property tax runs backwards from every other tax you pay. Income tax starts with a rate and produces revenue; property tax starts with the revenue a district needs, divides it by the total assessed value in the district, and the rate is whatever falls out of that division. Nobody sets 1.98% — it is a quotient.

Two things move it, and only two: the budget on top and the tax base underneath. That is why a rate can fall while your bill rises — if assessed values across the district climb faster than the budget, the rate must drop to collect the same money, and the owner whose property gained the most value still pays more. It is also why a district losing its largest employer sees rates rise with no vote and no new spending.

The base is what explains New Hampshire's spread. Carroll County raises what it needs at 1.06%; Sullivan County needs 2.38% for comparable services. The usual difference is not extravagance — it is commercial, industrial or utility value that spreads the load away from houses, a district where it is present and one where houses carry nearly all of it.

School funding is the other half. Where a state funds most of education centrally, local rates converge; where districts raise it themselves, they diverge, and the poorest base needs the highest rate to fund the same school. Nationally, counties run from 0.46% at the tenth percentile to 1.57% at the ninetieth for precisely this reason.

Market value, assessed value and the number on your bill

RSA 75:1 requires New Hampshire municipalities to appraise at full and true market value, but assessments drift between updates and the Department publishes an annual equalization ratio for each town measuring how far. It reviews each municipality's assessing records at least once every five years for compliance. As in Maine and Vermont, a New Hampshire assessed value means little without its town's ratio.

New Hampshire does not apply one statewide ratio, which means the published rate and the assessed base have to be read together for your own jurisdiction. A rate quoted without the base it applies to tells you nothing comparable.

This is exactly why every rate on this site is an EFFECTIVE rate: tax actually paid divided by the home's market value. It is the only figure that survives comparison across state lines, because it has the assessment ratio, the exemptions and the millage already folded into it. A nominal millage does not.

It also explains a common shock. Assessment ratios and reassessment cycles differ, so a state can reassess every year, every three years, or on sale only. Where reassessment is infrequent, the correction when it finally arrives is not a rate increase — it is several years of market movement landing at once, and appealing the rate rather than the value is arguing the wrong point.

Appealing a New Hampshire assessment: what it is worth

You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.

The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the state's median home of $332,400, the bill runs about $6,582 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $658 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $3,291 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.

What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.

Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.

Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.

Relief for older owners in New Hampshire

New Hampshire devolves almost all of it. Under RSA 72:39-a each town sets its own elderly exemption amount, in three age bands — 65 to 75, 75 to 80, and 80 and over — with income limits the town chooses but that cannot fall below $13,400 single or $20,400 married. You need three consecutive years of New Hampshire residency. Separately, the state-run Low and Moderate Income Homeowners relief cuts the State Education Property Tax for filers with AGI at or below $37,000 single or $47,000 married, claimed on Form DP-8.

This matters more than the headline rate for anyone retiring in place. Property tax is the one major tax that does not fall when your income does — the house is worth what it is worth whether you are earning $120,000 or drawing $38,000 from a pension, and a bill that was 3% of income while working can be 9% of it afterwards.

Relief of this kind almost always has to be applied for, is usually income-tested, and in several states takes the form of a deferral rather than a discount: the tax is postponed and becomes a lien recovered when the property is sold or transferred. A deferral solves a cash-flow problem and reduces what heirs receive. Both can be the right choice; they are not the same choice, and the paperwork rarely spells out which one you are signing.

Check it against the income-tax side too. A state that treats retirement income generously and property harshly, or the reverse, can come out very differently once both are counted — which is what the comparison further down this page is for.

The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase

A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.

On New Hampshire's median home value of $332,400, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, the median county collects about $79,022. The cheapest county in the state collects $42,151 over the same period and the dearest $94,846 — a spread of $52,695 on identical property, decided entirely by location.

The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $33,407 over ten years, so the median New Hampshire county costs about $45,615 more across the decade than a typical American county would.

Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $332,400 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in the median county is roughly 30% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.

Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes the county's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.

How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not

Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $548 a month alongside principal and interest on the state's median bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.

Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.

Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.

Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.

Five ways a New Hampshire property tax estimate goes wrong

Using the state average. New Hampshire has 10 counties with published rates and they do not resemble one another. The state figure is an average of things that are not alike, and applying it to a house in Sullivan County understates the bill by $1,318 a year.

Applying the millage to the market price. Where assessed value is a fraction of market value, multiplying the published rate by the purchase price overstates the result — sometimes by half. Use an effective rate, which already accounts for the base.

Assuming exemptions are automatic. A homestead exemption generally has to be claimed after purchase, and nothing on the bill announces that it is missing. Buyers who never file pay the unexempted figure for as long as they own.

Comparing property tax in isolation. New Hampshire levies no income tax, which is precisely why its property rates read high. Comparing only this tax against a state that taxes income makes New Hampshire look expensive when the total may well be lower.

Trusting the listing's tax line. It is the seller's bill, carrying their tenure and their exemptions. Where a sale triggers reassessment it is not a forecast of yours, and it is the single most common reason a first full-year bill arrives higher than budgeted.

How a New Hampshire property tax bill is put together

Your bill is not one rate. It is the sum of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — each setting its rate separately and all of them added together. That is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line inside the same county owe different amounts, and both figures are correct.

The effective rates on this site are a different and more comparable thing: the median tax actually paid in a county divided by its median home value, from US Census data. That number can be compared across state lines. A millage rate cannot, because assessment practice differs from state to state — and New Hampshire is a good example of why.

Use the county figure to compare places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use your assessor's roll to find out what you owe.

New Hampshire property tax questions

What is the average property tax rate in New Hampshire?
The median New Hampshire county has an effective rate of 1.98%, but the state average hides a lot: rates run from 1.06% in Carroll County to 2.38% in Sullivan County. Use your own county's figure rather than the state one.
Which New Hampshire county has the lowest property tax?
Carroll County, at 1.06%. The highest is Sullivan County at 2.38% — a difference of about 2.3 to one on the same house.
How much is property tax on a $400,000 home in New Hampshire?
At the median county rate of 1.98%, roughly $7,920 a year, or about $660 a month once it is in escrow. In Carroll County it would be nearer $4,225 and in Sullivan County nearer $9,506.
Does New Hampshire have an income tax too?
No. New Hampshire does not tax wage income, which is part of why property tax carries more of the local funding burden here.
Do I need a parcel number to estimate New Hampshire property tax?
No. Your county assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead — though for the binding figure, the assessor remains the authority.
The other half

Property tax is only one of the two. For what a salary costs in New Hampshire, the New Hampshire income tax calculator covers the state’s brackets, deductions and retirement rules — every figure read off New Hampshire’s own department of revenue.