Wabasha County Tax Estimator
Property in Wabasha County is taxed at an effective rate of about 1.088%. On the county’s median home of $245,800, that is roughly $2,675 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $223 a month in escrow
That is $0 above the median bill in Wabasha County — 0% more.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Wabasha County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Wabasha County, the median home is worth $245,800 and the median property tax bill is $2,675. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 1.088% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Wabasha County against the rest of Minnesota
Of the 87 counties in Minnesota with published figures, Wabasha County is the 73rd cheapest. Aitkin County is the lowest at 0.573% and Ramsey County the highest at 1.236%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $2,652 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Wabasha County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,177 | $181 |
| $300,000 | $3,265 | $272 |
| $400,000 | $4,353 | $363 |
| $500,000 | $5,442 | $453 |
| $750,000 | $8,162 | $680 |
| $1,000,000 | $10,883 | $907 |
At Wabasha County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in Minnesota, while you are here
Minnesota taxes income through 4 brackets, up to 9.85%, on top of the property tax above. Work out your Minnesota income tax.
Wabasha County in the national picture
Wabasha County is on the expensive side of the country. Its 1.09% is above the national median of 0.84% and it ranks 2131st of 3,132 counties from the bottom — meaning roughly 32% of American counties are cheaper. On a $400,000 home that premium is about $1,005 a year against a median county.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 1.09% costs at each price point in Wabasha County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $2,177 a year ($181 a month); $350,000 → $3,809 a year ($317 a month); $500,000 → $5,442 a year ($453 a month); $750,000 → $8,162 a year ($680 a month); $1,000,000 → $10,883 a year ($907 a month).
The median home in Wabasha County is assessed around $245,800, which is why the typical bill here lands near $2,675. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why Minnesota counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so Minnesota does not have one rate — it has 87. They run from 0.57% in Aitkin County to 1.24% in Ramsey County, with Wabasha County at 1.09%, 73rd cheapest of 87.
That is a comparatively tight range for a US state — 2.2 to one between the extremes — which usually means Minnesota funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Minnesota as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in Minnesota, together
Minnesota taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Wabasha County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in Minnesota you live.
The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.
What the Wabasha County figure is, and what it is not
The 1.09% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Wabasha County ($2,675) divided by its median home value ($245,800), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Wabasha County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Wabasha County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Wabasha County at a glance
Wabasha County has a population of about 21,519, 10,229 housing units, and a median household income of $80,133.
At that size there are typically a handful of taxing districts inside the county, so the rate on this page is an average across them rather than the figure for any one address.
The Minnesota rules that change your Wabasha County bill
Minnesota excludes value rather than granting a flat exemption: 40% of market value up to $95,000, so a maximum exclusion of $38,000, tapering away and disappearing entirely above $517,200. It is worth most to modest homes and nothing at all to expensive ones. On the $245,800 median home in Wabasha County, that exemption alone takes $38,000 off the value being taxed — worth about $414 a year at the local rate of 1.09%.
Minnesota does not use one ratio; it uses class rates. A residential homestead is class 1a: 1.00% of taxable market value on the first $500,000 and 1.25% above that, which produces the 'net tax capacity' the levy is spread across. The homestead exclusion comes off the market value first, so the two reliefs compound.
The Homestead Credit Refund is separate and income-tested, with a household income limit of $142,490 for 2026, plus a one-off 14.88% increase to refunds on taxes payable in 2026.
These are Minnesota rules and they apply in every county in the state, Wabasha County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Wabasha County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Wabasha County's median home value of $245,800, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Wabasha County collects about $32,117. The cheapest county in the state collects $16,895 over the same period and the dearest $36,461 — a spread of $19,566 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $24,704 over ten years, so Wabasha County costs about $7,413 more across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $245,800 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Wabasha County is roughly 16% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Wabasha County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
Appealing a Wabasha County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Wabasha County, $245,800, the bill runs about $2,675 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $268 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $1,338 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $223 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Wabasha County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The Minnesota counties either side of Wabasha County
The Minnesota counties immediately cheaper than Wabasha County: Olmsted County at 1.09%, Dodge County at 1.08%, Le Sueur County at 1.08%. On a $400,000 home the move from Wabasha County to Le Sueur County would save about $17 a year.
Immediately more expensive: Sibley County at 1.10%, Kanabec County at 1.11%, Clay County at 1.11%. If you are weighing Wabasha County against Sibley County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $45 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Wabasha County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and Minnesota does not reach it by a single fixed fraction. Minnesota does not use one ratio; it uses class rates. A residential homestead is class 1a: 1.00% of taxable market value on the first $500,000 and 1.25% above that, which produces the 'net tax capacity' the levy is spread across. The homestead exclusion comes off the market value first, so the two reliefs compound.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for Minnesota, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Wabasha County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
And a fourth that is not a number but a form: the Minnesota homestead relief is worth $38,000 and in most counties it is not applied automatically. An owner who never filed pays the unrelieved amount indefinitely, and nothing on the bill tells them so.
Buying in Wabasha County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Wabasha County it adds roughly $363 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $4,353 a year.
One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether Minnesota revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for Minnesota, so ask the Wabasha County assessor directly rather than assuming.
Then file for the homestead relief in your first year. Deadlines are set locally and are usually short. Missing it is the most common and most expensive paperwork mistake a new owner in Minnesota makes.
If your Wabasha County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
Gather comparable sales close to the assessment date rather than to today. An assessor is defending a valuation as of a particular day, and recent sales that postdate it carry little weight.
Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Wabasha County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Wabasha County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Wabasha County?
- The effective rate in Wabasha County is 1.09%, from a median tax bill of $2,675 on a median home value of $245,800. On a $400,000 home that is about $4,353 a year, or $363 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Wabasha County?
- It is above average. Wabasha County charges 1.09% against a national median of 0.84%, so roughly 32% of American counties are cheaper.
- Which Minnesota county has the lowest property tax?
- Aitkin County at 0.57%, with Ramsey County the most expensive at 1.24%. Wabasha County sits at 1.09%, 73rd cheapest of the 87 Minnesota counties with published data.
- Will my Wabasha County tax bill change when I buy?
- That depends on whether Minnesota revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for Minnesota. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Wabasha County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
- Is there a homestead exemption in Wabasha County?
- Yes. It is set by Minnesota and applies in every county including Wabasha County. Minnesota excludes value rather than granting a flat exemption: 40% of market value up to $95,000, so a maximum exclusion of $38,000, tapering away and disappearing entirely above $517,200. It is worth most to modest homes and nothing at all to expensive ones. In most counties it is not applied automatically — you have to claim it, and an owner who never filed goes on paying the unrelieved amount indefinitely.
- Do seniors pay property tax in Wabasha County?
- The Homestead Credit Refund is separate and income-tested, with a household income limit of $142,490 for 2026, plus a one-off 14.88% increase to refunds on taxes payable in 2026. That is a Minnesota rule and it reaches Wabasha County like every other county in the state; the Wabasha County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
- Is my Wabasha County home taxed on its full market value?
- Not straightforwardly. Minnesota does not use one ratio; it uses class rates. A residential homestead is class 1a: 1.00% of taxable market value on the first $500,000 and 1.25% above that, which produces the 'net tax capacity' the levy is spread across. The homestead exclusion comes off the market value first, so the two reliefs compound.
- Can I appeal my Wabasha County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Wabasha County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does Minnesota have an income tax as well?
- Yes. Minnesota taxes income at graduated rates up to 9.85%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing Minnesota against anywhere else.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Wabasha County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Wabasha County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Wabasha County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Wabasha County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.