Iron County Tax Estimator
Property in Iron County is taxed at an effective rate of about 1.437%. On the county’s median home of $101,500, that is roughly $1,459 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $122 a month in escrow
That is $0 below the median bill in Iron County — 0% less.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Iron County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Iron County, the median home is worth $101,500 and the median property tax bill is $1,459. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 1.437% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Iron County against the rest of Michigan
Of the 83 counties in Michigan with published figures, Iron County is the 73rd cheapest. Leelanau County is the lowest at 0.702% and Ingham County the highest at 1.860%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $4,634 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Iron County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $2,875 | $240 |
| $300,000 | $4,312 | $359 |
| $400,000 | $5,750 | $479 |
| $500,000 | $7,187 | $599 |
| $750,000 | $10,781 | $898 |
| $1,000,000 | $14,374 | $1,198 |
At Iron County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in Michigan, while you are here
Michigan taxes income at a flat 4.25% on top of the property tax above. Work out your Michigan income tax.
Iron County in the national picture
Iron County is on the expensive side of the country. Its 1.44% is above the national median of 0.84% and it ranks 2641st of 3,132 counties from the bottom — meaning roughly 16% of American counties are cheaper. On a $400,000 home that premium is about $2,401 a year against a median county.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 1.44% costs at each price point in Iron County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $2,875 a year ($240 a month); $350,000 → $5,031 a year ($419 a month); $500,000 → $7,187 a year ($599 a month); $750,000 → $10,781 a year ($898 a month); $1,000,000 → $14,374 a year ($1,198 a month).
The median home in Iron County is assessed around $101,500, which is why the typical bill here lands near $1,459. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why Michigan counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so Michigan does not have one rate — it has 83. They run from 0.70% in Leelanau County to 1.86% in Ingham County, with Iron County at 1.44%, 73rd cheapest of 83.
That is a comparatively tight range for a US state — 2.7 to one between the extremes — which usually means Michigan funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Michigan as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in Michigan, together
Michigan taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Iron County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in Michigan you live.
The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.
What the Iron County figure is, and what it is not
The 1.44% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Iron County ($1,459) divided by its median home value ($101,500), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Iron County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Iron County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Iron County at a glance
Iron County has a population of about 11,650, 9,046 housing units, and a median household income of $53,614.
It is a small county, and that has two consequences for the numbers here. Census estimates carry wider margins of error on small populations, and a single large taxpayer — a plant, a utility, a resort — can move the whole rate when it arrives or leaves.
The Michigan rules that change your Iron County bill
Michigan does not use a dollar homestead exemption. The Principal Residence Exemption instead removes your home from the local school operating millage entirely — up to 18 mills, which on a typical bill is a larger saving than most states’ dollar exemptions.
Proposal A of 1994 caps the annual growth in taxable value at 5% or the rate of inflation, whichever is LOWER, until the property changes hands. On transfer the taxable value pops back up to state equalized value — which is why the year after a sale so often brings a bill the buyer did not expect. The consequence for Iron County is that the effective rate on this page describes the county as a whole, not your position in it: a recent buyer and a long-term owner of identical houses here are taxed on different values, legally and by design.
Michigan assesses at 50% of true cash value — that is the State Equalized Value. But the figure your tax is actually charged on is Taxable Value, which is the LOWER of the SEV and your capped value, so a long-term owner is taxed on considerably less than half. Three different numbers on one bill, and only one of them decides what you pay.
These are Michigan rules and they apply in every county in the state, Iron County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Iron County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Iron County's median home value of $101,500, held ten years with assessed value rising at the capped 5% a year, Iron County collects about $18,351. The cheapest county in the state collects $8,961 over the same period and the dearest $23,750 — a spread of $14,789 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $10,687 over ten years, so Iron County costs about $7,664 more across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $101,500 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Iron County is roughly 23% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Iron County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets, which the value cap does not limit — it caps the base, not the levy. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
Appealing a Iron County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Iron County, $101,500, the bill runs about $1,459 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $146 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $730 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $122 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Iron County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The Michigan counties either side of Iron County
The Michigan counties immediately cheaper than Iron County: Macomb County at 1.42%, Eaton County at 1.41%, Genesee County at 1.40%. On a $400,000 home the move from Iron County to Genesee County would save about $158 a year.
Immediately more expensive: Dickinson County at 1.47%, Kalamazoo County at 1.48%, Gogebic County at 1.49%. If you are weighing Iron County against Dickinson County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $135 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Iron County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and in Michigan that is deliberately not the price you paid: the state taxes 50% of value. A $400,000 home in Iron County is therefore taxed on about $200,000.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move, and Michigan restrains it: 5% a year on a qualifying home. That single rule means the published Iron County rate is an average over owners in very different positions, not a prediction of your bill.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Iron County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
Buying in Iron County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Iron County it adds roughly $479 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $5,750 a year.
And here is the Michigan trap. The year after a sale is the one that surprises people: taxable value 'pops up' to state equalized value on transfer, so the buyer's bill can jump far above what the seller was paying. Never budget from the seller's tax figure in Michigan.
Then ask what relief you qualify for in your first year. Deadlines are short and often fall early in the year. Relief that is not claimed is not given.
If your Iron County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
In Michigan check the ratio as well as the valuation. The state taxes 50% of value, so an error in the classification of your property — a home not recorded as owner-occupied, say — costs far more than a modest overvaluation, and it is a much easier thing to prove.
Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Iron County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Iron County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Iron County?
- The effective rate in Iron County is 1.44%, from a median tax bill of $1,459 on a median home value of $101,500. On a $400,000 home that is about $5,750 a year, or $479 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Iron County?
- It is above average. Iron County charges 1.44% against a national median of 0.84%, so roughly 16% of American counties are cheaper.
- Which Michigan county has the lowest property tax?
- Leelanau County at 0.70%, with Ingham County the most expensive at 1.86%. Iron County sits at 1.44%, 73rd cheapest of the 83 Michigan counties with published data.
- Will my Iron County tax bill change when I buy?
- The year after a sale is the one that surprises people: taxable value 'pops up' to state equalized value on transfer, so the buyer's bill can jump far above what the seller was paying. Never budget from the seller's tax figure in Michigan.
- Is there a homestead exemption in Iron County?
- Not in the usual form. Michigan does not use a dollar homestead exemption. The Principal Residence Exemption instead removes your home from the local school operating millage entirely — up to 18 mills, which on a typical bill is a larger saving than most states’ dollar exemptions.
- Can my Iron County assessment go up without limit?
- No. Michigan caps the annual increase in assessed value at 5% on a qualifying home. Proposal A of 1994 caps the annual growth in taxable value at 5% or the rate of inflation, whichever is LOWER, until the property changes hands. On transfer the taxable value pops back up to state equalized value — which is why the year after a sale so often brings a bill the buyer did not expect.
- Is my Iron County home taxed on its full market value?
- No. Michigan assesses at 50% of true cash value — that is the State Equalized Value. But the figure your tax is actually charged on is Taxable Value, which is the LOWER of the SEV and your capped value, so a long-term owner is taxed on considerably less than half. Three different numbers on one bill, and only one of them decides what you pay. On a $400,000 home in Iron County that means roughly $200,000 of taxable value before any exemption.
- Can I appeal my Iron County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Iron County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does Michigan have an income tax as well?
- Yes. Michigan taxes income at a flat 4.25%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing Michigan against anywhere else.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Iron County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Iron County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Iron County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Iron County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.