estimatetax
2026 · Massachusetts · County

Bristol County Tax Estimator

Property in Bristol County is taxed at an effective rate of about 1.111%. On the county’s median home of $421,800, that is roughly $4,685 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.

County Bristol CountyState MANo parcel number needed
$
Estimated annual property tax
$4,685

About $390 a month in escrow

Effective rate
1.111%
County median bill
$4,685

That is $0 below the median bill in Bristol County0% less.

County effective rate
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.

How property tax works in Bristol County

Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.

Across Bristol County, the median home is worth $421,800 and the median property tax bill is $4,685. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 1.111% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.

Bristol County against the rest of Massachusetts

Of the 14 counties in Massachusetts with published figures, Bristol County is the 8th cheapest. Nantucket County is the lowest at 0.215% and Hampden County the highest at 1.568%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $5,411 a year — for the same house, in the same state.

Counties with a similar rate

What a home costs to hold in Bristol County

Home valueAnnual property taxPer month
$200,000$2,221$185
$300,000$3,332$278
$400,000$4,443$370
$500,000$5,554$463
$750,000$8,330$694
$1,000,000$11,107$926

At Bristol County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.

Income tax in Massachusetts, while you are here

Massachusetts taxes income through 2 brackets, up to 9.00%, on top of the property tax above. Work out your Massachusetts income tax.

Bristol County in the national picture

Bristol County is on the expensive side of the country. Its 1.11% is above the national median of 0.84% and it ranks 2180th of 3,132 counties from the bottom — meaning roughly 30% of American counties are cheaper. On a $400,000 home that premium is about $1,094 a year against a median county.

For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.

What 1.11% costs at each price point in Bristol County

The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $2,221 a year ($185 a month); $350,000 → $3,887 a year ($324 a month); $500,000 → $5,554 a year ($463 a month); $750,000 → $8,330 a year ($694 a month); $1,000,000 → $11,107 a year ($926 a month).

The median home in Bristol County is assessed around $421,800, which is why the typical bill here lands near $4,685. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.

One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.

What property tax takes out of a Bristol County income

Median household income in Bristol County is $84,198 and the median property tax bill is $4,685. That is 5.6% of gross household income going to property tax alone — before any income tax, before FICA, and before the mortgage the tax sits on top of.

Above about 4%, property tax stops being a line item and starts being a constraint. In Bristol County it is 5.6%, which means a household here is carrying roughly $390 a month in tax on the home before principal, interest or insurance. It is the single strongest argument for checking the assessment rather than assuming it is right.

This is also the number that rent quietly reflects. A landlord in Bristol County pays the same $4,685 on a comparable property and prices it into the lease, so the tax reaches renters too — it just arrives without a bill attached.

Why Massachusetts counties charge such different rates

Property tax is set locally, so Massachusetts does not have one rate — it has 14. They run from 0.22% in Nantucket County to 1.57% in Hampden County, with Bristol County at 1.11%, 8th cheapest of 14.

That is a spread of more than 7.3 to one inside a single state, which tells you the state rules are not what is driving the number. What drives it is the local mix: how much of the school budget comes from the state rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values have to fund.

The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Massachusetts as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.

Property tax and income tax in Massachusetts, together

Massachusetts taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Bristol County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in Massachusetts you live.

The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.

What the Bristol County figure is, and what it is not

The 1.11% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Bristol County ($4,685) divided by its median home value ($421,800), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.

It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Bristol County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.

Use this figure to compare Bristol County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.

Bristol County at a glance

Bristol County has a population of about 578,436, 244,166 housing units, and a median household income of $84,198.

At that size it is one of the larger counties in the country, which usually means several school districts and municipalities inside it, each with its own levy. The single rate on this page is an average across all of them — expect real variation between neighbourhoods.

The Massachusetts rules that change your Bristol County bill

Proposition 2½ works on the town, not the house: a municipality’s total levy cannot exceed 2.5% of its assessed value, and cannot grow more than 2.5% a year plus new growth. Your individual bill can still rise faster than that if your house appreciates faster than your neighbours’. Read that limit carefully, because it is the one people misread most: it constrains what the district can collect in total, NOT what your house is assessed at. If your home appreciates faster than the rest of Bristol County, your share of the levy grows and your bill rises even while the district stays inside the cap.

Massachusetts assessors have a constitutional duty to assess at 100% of full and fair cash value every year, and property is classified into residential, commercial, industrial and open space each 1 January. Some municipalities adopt a residential exemption on top; it is a local choice, not a statewide one.

The Senior Circuit Breaker is a refundable INCOME tax credit, not a property exemption: if you are 65 or over and your property tax exceeds 10% of your income, you get the difference back. The maximum was $2,820 for 2025, and the home’s assessed value must be under $1,298,000.

These are Massachusetts rules and they apply in every county in the state, Bristol County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Bristol County assessor is where that gets fixed.

The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase

A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.

On Bristol County's median home value of $421,800, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Bristol County collects about $56,248. The cheapest county in the state collects $10,898 over the same period and the dearest $79,401 — a spread of $68,503 on identical property, decided entirely by location.

The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $42,392 over ten years, so Bristol County costs about $13,856 more across the decade than a typical American county would.

Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $421,800 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Bristol County is roughly 17% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.

Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Bristol County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.

Appealing a Bristol County assessment: what it is worth

You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.

The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Bristol County, $421,800, the bill runs about $4,685 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $469 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $2,343 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.

At that size the case for challenging is straightforward and the evidence needed is modest. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. Boards here see enough volume that a documented comparable-sales packet is decided on its merits rather than on advocacy, and paid representation is available on contingency where the sums justify it.

Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.

Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.

How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not

Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $390 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Bristol County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.

Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.

The weight here is unusual enough to plan around: the median bill is 5.56% of median household income, so the monthly escrow line is a substantial fixed commitment rather than a rounding item. Lenders qualify borrowers on the full payment including it, which is why a high-tax jurisdiction reduces the price a given income can support — the tax competes with the mortgage for the same debt-to-income headroom.

Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.

The Massachusetts counties either side of Bristol County

The Massachusetts counties immediately cheaper than Bristol County: Norfolk County at 1.09%, Essex County at 1.07%, Middlesex County at 1.05%. On a $400,000 home the move from Bristol County to Middlesex County would save about $228 a year.

Immediately more expensive: Plymouth County at 1.24%, Worcester County at 1.33%, Berkshire County at 1.37%. If you are weighing Bristol County against Plymouth County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $504 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.

Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.

What actually sets your Bristol County bill

Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and Massachusetts taxes the full market value rather than a fraction of it — so nothing is discounted before the exemptions come off, and the headline rate here means what it says.

The second is how fast the taxing districts can grow what they collect, capped at 2.5% in Massachusetts. Note what that does and does not do: it restrains the district's total, so an individual Bristol County home that appreciates faster than its neighbours still sees its share, and its bill, rise.

The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Bristol County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.

Buying in Bristol County? Read this first

Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Bristol County it adds roughly $370 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $4,443 a year.

One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether Massachusetts revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for Massachusetts, so ask the Bristol County assessor directly rather than assuming.

Then ask what relief you qualify for in your first year. Deadlines are short and often fall early in the year. Relief that is not claimed is not given.

If your Bristol County assessment looks wrong

You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?

Gather comparable sales close to the assessment date rather than to today. An assessor is defending a valuation as of a particular day, and recent sales that postdate it carry little weight.

Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Bristol County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.

Bristol County property tax questions

How much is property tax in Bristol County?
The effective rate in Bristol County is 1.11%, from a median tax bill of $4,685 on a median home value of $421,800. On a $400,000 home that is about $4,443 a year, or $370 a month once it is in escrow.
Is property tax high in Bristol County?
It is above average. Bristol County charges 1.11% against a national median of 0.84%, so roughly 30% of American counties are cheaper.
Which Massachusetts county has the lowest property tax?
Nantucket County at 0.22%, with Hampden County the most expensive at 1.57%. Bristol County sits at 1.11%, 8th cheapest of the 14 Massachusetts counties with published data.
Will my Bristol County tax bill change when I buy?
That depends on whether Massachusetts revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for Massachusetts. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Bristol County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
Do seniors pay property tax in Bristol County?
The Senior Circuit Breaker is a refundable INCOME tax credit, not a property exemption: if you are 65 or over and your property tax exceeds 10% of your income, you get the difference back. The maximum was $2,820 for 2025, and the home’s assessed value must be under $1,298,000. That is a Massachusetts rule and it reaches Bristol County like every other county in the state; the Bristol County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
Does the 2.5% limit stop my Bristol County bill going up?
No — and this is the most misread rule in Massachusetts. The 2.5% limit applies to what a taxing district may collect in total, not to your assessment. If your Bristol County home appreciates faster than its neighbours, your share of the levy grows and your bill rises while the district stays inside the cap. Proposition 2½ works on the town, not the house: a municipality’s total levy cannot exceed 2.5% of its assessed value, and cannot grow more than 2.5% a year plus new growth. Your individual bill can still rise faster than that if your house appreciates faster than your neighbours’.
Is my Bristol County home taxed on its full market value?
Yes. Massachusetts assessors have a constitutional duty to assess at 100% of full and fair cash value every year, and property is classified into residential, commercial, industrial and open space each 1 January. Some municipalities adopt a residential exemption on top; it is a local choice, not a statewide one. That is worth knowing when you compare Massachusetts against a state that taxes a fraction — a lower rate somewhere else can still mean a higher bill.
Can I appeal my Bristol County assessment?
You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Bristol County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
Does Massachusetts have an income tax as well?
Yes. Massachusetts taxes income at graduated rates up to 9.00%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing Massachusetts against anywhere else.
Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
No, and that is deliberate. The Bristol County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Bristol County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Bristol County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
Where these numbers come from

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Bristol County assessor.

An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.