estimatetax
2026 · Indiana

Indiana Tax Estimator

Which Indiana tax do you need to estimate? Property tax varies by county — pick yours below. Income tax is the same statewide, though counties here add their own on top.

Income taxFlat 2.95% on all income, plus federal.
Property taxAverages about 0.627% across 92 counties. Pick yours below.

Property tax varies a lot inside Indiana

The cheapest county here is Switzerland County at 0.412%; the most expensive is Marion County at 0.929%. On a $400,000 home that is a difference of $2,068 every year, for the same house.

All 92 counties in Indiana

CountyEffective rateMedian homeMedian bill
Adams County0.748%$173,100$1,295
Allen County0.802%$194,300$1,559
Bartholomew County0.722%$221,100$1,597
Benton County0.756%$135,400$1,024
Blackford County0.806%$96,700$779
Boone County0.797%$341,800$2,725
Brown County0.470%$242,500$1,141
Carroll County0.569%$167,700$954
Cass County0.694%$118,700$824
Clark County0.737%$212,400$1,566
Clay County0.457%$128,900$589
Clinton County0.622%$157,300$979
Crawford County0.737%$115,400$851
Daviess County0.680%$187,500$1,276
Dearborn County0.760%$227,100$1,726
Decatur County0.619%$189,900$1,176
DeKalb County0.628%$177,900$1,117
Delaware County0.781%$127,600$997
Dubois County0.650%$212,500$1,382
Elkhart County0.819%$194,400$1,592
Fayette County0.765%$114,800$878
Floyd County0.704%$235,100$1,656
Fountain County0.616%$133,200$820
Franklin County0.616%$236,700$1,459
Fulton County0.514%$144,700$744
Gibson County0.730%$170,500$1,244
Grant County0.681%$116,000$790
Greene County0.689%$129,900$895
Hamilton County0.881%$379,100$3,340
Hancock County0.680%$258,100$1,756
Harrison County0.545%$219,200$1,195
Hendricks County0.833%$281,500$2,344
Henry County0.749%$140,200$1,050
Howard County0.733%$151,500$1,110
Huntington County0.731%$146,400$1,070
Jackson County0.472%$174,500$824
Jasper County0.488%$204,400$998
Jay County0.604%$110,100$665
Jefferson County0.659%$180,600$1,191
Jennings County0.584%$154,600$903
Johnson County0.720%$260,400$1,875
Knox County0.725%$123,500$895
Kosciusko County0.598%$200,300$1,198
LaGrange County0.542%$249,500$1,352
Lake County0.925%$214,700$1,987
LaPorte County0.794%$180,700$1,435
Lawrence County0.604%$164,500$994
Madison County0.764%$147,700$1,128
Marion County0.929%$207,000$1,923
Marshall County0.683%$184,500$1,260
Martin County0.531%$150,400$798
Miami County0.578%$118,000$682
Monroe County0.702%$261,700$1,837
Montgomery County0.630%$166,300$1,047
Morgan County0.480%$220,100$1,056
Newton County0.826%$159,300$1,316
Noble County0.682%$183,400$1,250
Ohio County0.609%$193,500$1,179
Orange County0.578%$143,900$832
Owen County0.672%$162,400$1,091
Parke County0.496%$139,300$691
Perry County0.713%$146,000$1,041
Pike County0.813%$128,400$1,044
Porter County0.829%$261,900$2,172
Posey County0.628%$218,000$1,370
Pulaski County0.480%$134,600$646
Putnam County0.475%$205,800$978
Randolph County0.831%$106,000$881
Ripley County0.576%$205,300$1,182
Rush County0.650%$155,900$1,013
Scott County0.640%$145,400$931
Shelby County0.705%$188,300$1,327
Spencer County0.632%$180,200$1,138
St. Joseph County0.867%$179,800$1,559
Starke County0.603%$148,400$895
Steuben County0.582%$204,300$1,188
Sullivan County0.675%$122,200$825
Switzerland County0.412%$183,200$755
Tippecanoe County0.623%$217,600$1,355
Tipton County0.644%$166,000$1,069
Union County0.705%$162,200$1,144
Vanderburgh County0.824%$172,300$1,420
Vermillion County0.720%$109,500$789
Vigo County0.895%$140,400$1,256
Wabash County0.533%$143,600$765
Warren County0.515%$160,000$824
Warrick County0.654%$228,900$1,497
Washington County0.651%$162,400$1,058
Wayne County0.873%$126,100$1,101
Wells County0.511%$180,000$920
White County0.531%$163,000$865
Whitley County0.698%$205,200$1,432

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. A dash means the Census does not publish a separate figure for that county — usually because it is too small for a reliable sample.

There is no single Indiana property tax rate

Indiana does not have one rate — it has 92. They run from 0.41% in Switzerland County to 0.93% in Marion County, with the median county at 0.68%. That is the first thing to understand before comparing Indiana against anywhere else: a state average is an average of things that do not resemble each other.

The range here is comparatively tight — about 2.3 to one between the extremes — which usually means Indiana funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.

On a $400,000 home the difference between the two ends of Indiana is roughly $2,068 a year, every year you own it. Pick your county below rather than reasoning from the state figure.

How Indiana compares with the rest of the country

Indiana is cheap by national standards. Its median county charges 0.68% against a national median of 0.84% — well under, and in the case of its lowest counties, a fraction of what a typical American county charges.

For scale, US effective rates run from about 0.08% to 3.64% across the 3,132 counties with published data — more than twenty to one on the same property, decided almost entirely by which side of a line it stands on.

A more useful measure than the rate is what it takes out of a local income. Across Indiana counties the median bill averages about 1.7% of median household income.

The Indiana rules that decide your bill

Start with what is actually taxed. Indiana assesses at 100% of True Tax Value, which the manual defines as market value-IN-USE: what the property is worth for the use it is actually being put to, not its highest potential use. Values are then trended annually against neighbourhood sales rather than reset on a fixed cycle, so an Indiana assessment moves a little every year. That matters when you compare Indiana against a state that taxes a fraction of value — a lower rate elsewhere can still produce a higher bill.

On top of the standard homestead deduction, the supplemental deduction removes 35% of what remains below $600,000 of assessed value and 25% of what is above it. A further Supplemental Homestead Credit is worth a tenth of your liability, capped at $300.

Indiana runs a hard circuit breaker: your total property tax cannot exceed 1% of gross assessed value on a homestead — 2% on other residential and farmland, 3% on everything else. Above that line the excess is simply not collected. Capping the bill rather than the valuation is the stronger of the two protections, and only a handful of states do it.

These are Indiana rules and they apply in every county in the state. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify and have not claimed it, your county assessor is where that gets fixed, not the state.

Property tax and income tax in Indiana, together

Indiana taxes income as well as property, at a flat 2.95%. The two are set by different authorities — income by the state, property by your county — and they answer different questions, so it is worth adding them rather than comparing them.

States trade one off against the other. A low income tax is often paired with heavier property tax and the reverse, which is why a comparison built on a single tax so frequently gives the opposite of the right answer. Our income tax calculator covers the Indiana side of that.

What a house actually costs in Indiana, at four prices

At the median county rate of 0.68%, a $250,000 home carries about $1,701 a year, a $400,000 home $2,722, a $600,000 home $4,082, and a $900,000 home $6,124. Property tax is close to linear in value, which income tax is not — doubling the house roughly doubles the bill.

But the median is the wrong number to plan with, because you do not buy in the median county. That same $600,000 house costs $2,473 a year in Switzerland County and $5,574 in Marion County — a difference of $3,101 every year, on identical property, under identical state law.

Over a ten-year hold that gap compounds to $31,014 before any rate increase. It is larger than most buyers' entire closing-cost budget, and it is decided by which side of a line on a map the house sits on. That is the case for looking up the county rather than the state.

One caution on all four figures: they apply the effective rate to the full purchase price. Where the state assesses at a fraction of market value, or caps how fast the assessed value can climb, your first-year bill and your fifth-year bill will differ from this — the sections below say exactly how, for Indiana.

Where each Indiana county sits, in four groups

Ranking Indiana's 92 counties by effective rate puts the quarter boundaries at 0.60% and 0.75%, with the median at 0.68%. Kosciusko County sits on the lower boundary and Henry County on the upper — anything below the first is cheap for this state, anything above the second is expensive for it, and the middle half falls between the two.

On a $172,300 house those boundaries are $1,031 and $1,290 a year: a difference of $260 between the bottom quarter and the top, ignoring the extremes at either end entirely. Half of all Indiana counties fall inside that band, which is the honest answer to "what does property tax cost here" — a range, not a number.

Against the country, 86 of 92 Indiana counties sit below the national median of 0.84% and 6 above it. A state that straddles the national median this way cannot be summarised as cheap or expensive — the county decides it, which is the whole argument for looking one up.

Two cautions on reading the quartiles. They rank rates, not bills: a low rate on an expensive house can exceed a high rate on a cheap one, and the counties at the bottom of this ranking often have the highest home values. And they rank the county, while your bill is the sum of every district reaching your parcel — a house inside a city or a high-spending school district pays above its county's figure.

Why Indiana rates differ by 2.3× under identical law

Property tax runs backwards from every other tax you pay. Income tax starts with a rate and produces revenue; property tax starts with the revenue a district needs, divides it by the total assessed value in the district, and the rate is whatever falls out of that division. Nobody sets 0.68% — it is a quotient.

Two things move it, and only two: the budget on top and the tax base underneath. That is why a rate can fall while your bill rises — if assessed values across the district climb faster than the budget, the rate must drop to collect the same money, and the owner whose property gained the most value still pays more. It is also why a district losing its largest employer sees rates rise with no vote and no new spending.

The base is what explains Indiana's spread. Switzerland County raises what it needs at 0.41%; Marion County needs 0.93% for comparable services. The usual difference is not extravagance — it is commercial, industrial or utility value that spreads the load away from houses, a district where it is present and one where houses carry nearly all of it.

School funding is the other half. Where a state funds most of education centrally, local rates converge; where districts raise it themselves, they diverge, and the poorest base needs the highest rate to fund the same school. Nationally, counties run from 0.46% at the tenth percentile to 1.57% at the ninetieth for precisely this reason.

Market value, assessed value and the number on your bill

Indiana assesses at 100% of True Tax Value, which the manual defines as market value-IN-USE: what the property is worth for the use it is actually being put to, not its highest potential use. Values are then trended annually against neighbourhood sales rather than reset on a fixed cycle, so an Indiana assessment moves a little every year.

In practice: a $172,300 house in Indiana is taxed on roughly $172,300 of assessed value, not on $172,300. The published millage is applied to that smaller figure, which is why a headline rate that looks alarming next to another state often is not — the two are being applied to different bases.

This is exactly why every rate on this site is an EFFECTIVE rate: tax actually paid divided by the home's market value. It is the only figure that survives comparison across state lines, because it has the assessment ratio, the exemptions and the millage already folded into it. A nominal millage does not.

It also explains a common shock. Assessment ratios and reassessment cycles differ, so a state can reassess every year, every three years, or on sale only. Where reassessment is infrequent, the correction when it finally arrives is not a rate increase — it is several years of market movement landing at once, and appealing the rate rather than the value is arguing the wrong point.

The Indiana homestead exemption, in dollars

On top of the standard homestead deduction, the supplemental deduction removes 35% of what remains below $600,000 of assessed value and 25% of what is above it. A further Supplemental Homestead Credit is worth a tenth of your liability, capped at $300.

In money it is small: at the median rate of 0.68% the exemption is worth about $0 a year. Where a state protects homeowners mainly through an assessment cap, the exemption itself tends to be nominal — the protection is elsewhere, and reading only the exemption line understates it badly.

The part that costs people real money: in most states this is not automatic. It attaches to your primary residence and generally must be claimed once, after you take ownership — and a buyer who never files simply pays the higher figure indefinitely, with no notice that anything is missing. If you bought in the last two years, check your assessment notice for the exemption line before assuming it is there.

It also lapses. Convert the house to a rental, move out and keep it, or inherit it without re-filing, and the exemption comes off — sometimes with the county reclaiming prior years. Where a state ties an assessment cap to homestead status, losing the status also releases the cap, and the bill can jump by far more than the exemption was ever worth.

What the 1% Indiana cap does — and what it does not

Indiana runs a hard circuit breaker: your total property tax cannot exceed 1% of gross assessed value on a homestead — 2% on other residential and farmland, 3% on everything else. Above that line the excess is simply not collected.

This one caps the BILL, not the value. Your assessment can climb as fast as the market does — what is limited is how much more you can be charged than last year. That is stronger protection than a value cap for a homeowner staying put, and it is why comparing "cap percentages" between states without checking what each one limits is meaningless.

The practical consequence is that two identical houses on the same street can carry very different bills, and the difference is not an error. It reflects when each owner bought and what has happened to their assessment since. When you compare a listing's advertised tax figure against what you would pay, you are usually looking at the seller's history, not your future.

Whatever the cap limits, note when it resets. Caps of this kind commonly release on transfer, on a change of use, or when improvements are added — the mechanics for Indiana are in the section on selling below.

Appealing a Indiana assessment: what it is worth

You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.

The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the state's median home of $172,300, the bill runs about $1,172 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $117 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $586 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.

What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.

Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.

Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.

The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase

A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.

On Indiana's median home value of $172,300, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, the median county collects about $14,075. The cheapest county in the state collects $8,525 over the same period and the dearest $19,218 — a spread of $10,693 on identical property, decided entirely by location.

The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $17,317 over ten years, so the median Indiana county costs about $3,242 less across the decade than a typical American county would.

Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $172,300 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in the median county is roughly 10% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.

Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes the county's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.

How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not

Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $98 a month alongside principal and interest on the state's median bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.

Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.

Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.

Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.

Five ways a Indiana property tax estimate goes wrong

Using the state average. Indiana has 92 counties with published rates and they do not resemble one another. The state figure is an average of things that are not alike, and applying it to a house in Marion County understates the bill by $428 a year.

Applying the millage to the market price. Where assessed value is a fraction of market value, multiplying the published rate by the purchase price overstates the result — sometimes by half. Use an effective rate, which already accounts for the base.

Assuming exemptions are automatic. Indiana's homestead exemption generally has to be claimed after purchase, and nothing on the bill announces that it is missing. Buyers who never file pay the unexempted figure for as long as they own.

Comparing property tax in isolation. Indiana also taxes income, so a property-only comparison against a no-income-tax state reaches the wrong conclusion in one direction — and against a high-income-tax state, the wrong conclusion in the other. Both taxes or neither.

Trusting the listing's tax line. It is the seller's bill, carrying their tenure and their exemptions. Where a sale triggers reassessment it is not a forecast of yours, and it is the single most common reason a first full-year bill arrives higher than budgeted.

How a Indiana property tax bill is put together

Your bill is not one rate. It is the sum of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — each setting its rate separately and all of them added together. That is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line inside the same county owe different amounts, and both figures are correct.

The effective rates on this site are a different and more comparable thing: the median tax actually paid in a county divided by its median home value, from US Census data. That number can be compared across state lines. A millage rate cannot, because assessment practice differs from state to state — and Indiana is a good example of why.

Use the county figure to compare places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use your assessor's roll to find out what you owe.

Indiana property tax questions

What is the average property tax rate in Indiana?
The median Indiana county has an effective rate of 0.68%, but the state average hides a lot: rates run from 0.41% in Switzerland County to 0.93% in Marion County. Use your own county's figure rather than the state one.
Which Indiana county has the lowest property tax?
Switzerland County, at 0.41%. The highest is Marion County at 0.93% — a difference of about 2.3 to one on the same house.
How much is property tax on a $400,000 home in Indiana?
At the median county rate of 0.68%, roughly $2,722 a year, or about $227 a month once it is in escrow. In Switzerland County it would be nearer $1,648 and in Marion County nearer $3,716.
Can my Indiana assessment rise without limit?
Your assessment can, but the bill is limited: Indiana caps the annual increase in the tax itself at 1%. Indiana runs a hard circuit breaker: your total property tax cannot exceed 1% of gross assessed value on a homestead — 2% on other residential and farmland, 3% on everything else. Above that line the excess is simply not collected.
Does Indiana have an income tax too?
Yes — a flat 2.95%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding both before comparing Indiana against another state.
Do I need a parcel number to estimate Indiana property tax?
No. Your county assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead — though for the binding figure, the assessor remains the authority.
The other half

Property tax is only one of the two. For what a salary costs in Indiana, the Indiana income tax calculator covers the state’s brackets, deductions and retirement rules — every figure read off Indiana’s own department of revenue.