estimatetax
2026 · Illinois · County

Cumberland County Tax Estimator

Property in Cumberland County is taxed at an effective rate of about 1.757%. On the county’s median home of $117,700, that is roughly $2,068 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.

County Cumberland CountyState ILNo parcel number needed
$
Estimated annual property tax
$2,068

About $172 a month in escrow

Effective rate
1.757%
County median bill
$2,068

That is $0 below the median bill in Cumberland County0% less.

County effective rate
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.

How property tax works in Cumberland County

Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.

Across Cumberland County, the median home is worth $117,700 and the median property tax bill is $2,068. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 1.757% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.

Cumberland County against the rest of Illinois

Of the 102 counties in Illinois with published figures, Cumberland County is the 47th cheapest. Pulaski County is the lowest at 0.825% and Lake County the highest at 2.677%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $7,409 a year — for the same house, in the same state.

Counties with a similar rate

What a home costs to hold in Cumberland County

Home valueAnnual property taxPer month
$200,000$3,514$293
$300,000$5,271$439
$400,000$7,028$586
$500,000$8,785$732
$750,000$13,178$1,098
$1,000,000$17,570$1,464

At Cumberland County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.

Income tax in Illinois, while you are here

Illinois taxes income at a flat 4.95% on top of the property tax above. Work out your Illinois income tax.

Cumberland County in the national picture

Cumberland County is in the most expensive tenth of the country. Its effective rate of 1.76% clears 1.57%, the 90th-percentile line across 3,132 counties. Over a ten-year hold on a $400,000 home, the gap against a median-rate county comes to roughly $36,796 — which is the sort of figure that belongs in the buying decision, not the surprise column.

For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.

What 1.76% costs at each price point in Cumberland County

The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $3,514 a year ($293 a month); $350,000 → $6,150 a year ($512 a month); $500,000 → $8,785 a year ($732 a month); $750,000 → $13,178 a year ($1,098 a month); $1,000,000 → $17,570 a year ($1,464 a month).

The median home in Cumberland County is assessed around $117,700, which is why the typical bill here lands near $2,068. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.

One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.

What property tax takes out of a Cumberland County income

Median household income in Cumberland County is $69,826 and the median property tax bill is $2,068. That is 3.0% of gross household income going to property tax alone — before any income tax, before FICA, and before the mortgage the tax sits on top of.

At 3.0% this is a manageable share by national standards, but note what it is measured against: median income, not your income. A retiree on a fixed income in the same house pays the same bill as the household earning $69,826, which is why almost every state has some form of senior or disability relief and why it is worth asking the assessor whether you qualify.

This is also the number that rent quietly reflects. A landlord in Cumberland County pays the same $2,068 on a comparable property and prices it into the lease, so the tax reaches renters too — it just arrives without a bill attached.

Why Illinois counties charge such different rates

Property tax is set locally, so Illinois does not have one rate — it has 102. They run from 0.82% in Pulaski County to 2.68% in Lake County, with Cumberland County at 1.76%, 47th cheapest of 102.

That is a spread of more than 3.2 to one inside a single state, which tells you the state rules are not what is driving the number. What drives it is the local mix: how much of the school budget comes from the state rather than the district, whether there is commercial or industrial value to spread the burden across, and how fast home values have moved relative to the budgets those values have to fund.

The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Illinois as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.

Property tax and income tax in Illinois, together

Illinois taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Cumberland County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in Illinois you live.

The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.

What the Cumberland County figure is, and what it is not

The 1.76% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Cumberland County ($2,068) divided by its median home value ($117,700), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.

It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Cumberland County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.

Use this figure to compare Cumberland County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.

Cumberland County at a glance

Cumberland County has a population of about 10,378, 4,720 housing units, and a median household income of $69,826.

It is a small county, and that has two consequences for the numbers here. Census estimates carry wider margins of error on small populations, and a single large taxpayer — a plant, a utility, a resort — can move the whole rate when it arrives or leaves.

The Illinois rules that change your Cumberland County bill

Illinois’ general homestead exemption is capped at $10,000 of equalized assessed value in Cook County and less elsewhere in the state. Because Illinois works in equalized assessed value rather than market value, the shelter in market terms is roughly three times that. On the $117,700 median home in Cumberland County, that exemption alone takes $10,000 off the value being taxed — worth about $176 a year at the local rate of 1.76%.

Illinois assesses at one third of fair cash value statewide — except Cook County, which runs its own classification and puts residential at 10% of market value while commercial sits at 25%. The state then applies a county equalization factor, the multiplier, to pull each county back to the 33⅓% the law requires. That is why an Illinois bill shows an 'equalized assessed value' that matches neither the price nor the assessment.

Owners 65 and over get a further $8,000 reduction in Cook County and the contiguous counties. The Senior Freeze goes further and locks the equalized assessed value in place for as long as you keep qualifying — the income limit for it rose to $75,000 for 2025.

These are Illinois rules and they apply in every county in the state, Cumberland County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Cumberland County assessor is where that gets fixed.

The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase

A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.

On Cumberland County's median home value of $117,700, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Cumberland County collects about $24,828. The cheapest county in the state collects $11,654 over the same period and the dearest $37,829 — a spread of $26,175 on identical property, decided entirely by location.

The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $11,829 over ten years, so Cumberland County costs about $12,999 more across the decade than a typical American county would.

Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $117,700 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Cumberland County is roughly 26% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.

A rate in the national top decile changes what ownership is for. Over a long hold the cumulative tax approaches a meaningful fraction of the purchase price, which shifts the arithmetic of buying versus renting and makes the exemptions and caps worth pursuing far more aggressively than elsewhere — an unclaimed homestead is expensive here in a way it simply is not in a low-rate jurisdiction.

Appealing a Cumberland County assessment: what it is worth

You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.

The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Cumberland County, $117,700, the bill runs about $2,068 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $207 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $1,034 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.

What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.

Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.

Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.

How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not

Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $172 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Cumberland County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.

Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.

Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.

Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.

The Illinois counties either side of Cumberland County

The Illinois counties immediately cheaper than Cumberland County: Piatt County at 1.76%, Jersey County at 1.75%, Jo Daviess County at 1.74%. On a $400,000 home the move from Cumberland County to Jo Daviess County would save about $49 a year.

Immediately more expensive: Vermilion County at 1.79%, Douglas County at 1.81%, Schuyler County at 1.83%. If you are weighing Cumberland County against Vermilion County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $145 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.

Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.

What actually sets your Cumberland County bill

Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and in Illinois that is deliberately not the price you paid: the state taxes 33.33% of value. A $400,000 home in Cumberland County is therefore taxed on about $133,320.

The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for Illinois, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.

The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Cumberland County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.

And a fourth that is not a number but a form: the Illinois homestead relief is worth $10,000 of assessed value and in most counties it is not applied automatically. An owner who never filed pays the unrelieved amount indefinitely, and nothing on the bill tells them so.

Buying in Cumberland County? Read this first

Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Cumberland County it adds roughly $586 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $7,028 a year.

One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether Illinois revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for Illinois, so ask the Cumberland County assessor directly rather than assuming.

Then file for the homestead relief in your first year. Deadlines are set locally and are usually short. Missing it is the most common and most expensive paperwork mistake a new owner in Illinois makes.

If your Cumberland County assessment looks wrong

You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?

In Illinois check the ratio as well as the valuation. The state taxes 33.33% of value, so an error in the classification of your property — a home not recorded as owner-occupied, say — costs far more than a modest overvaluation, and it is a much easier thing to prove.

Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Cumberland County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.

Cumberland County property tax questions

How much is property tax in Cumberland County?
The effective rate in Cumberland County is 1.76%, from a median tax bill of $2,068 on a median home value of $117,700. On a $400,000 home that is about $7,028 a year, or $586 a month once it is in escrow.
Is property tax high in Cumberland County?
Yes — it is in the most expensive tenth of the country. Cumberland County charges 1.76% against a national median of 0.84%, ranking 2949 of 3,132 counties from the cheapest.
Which Illinois county has the lowest property tax?
Pulaski County at 0.82%, with Lake County the most expensive at 2.68%. Cumberland County sits at 1.76%, 47th cheapest of the 102 Illinois counties with published data.
Will my Cumberland County tax bill change when I buy?
That depends on whether Illinois revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for Illinois. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Cumberland County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
Is there a homestead exemption in Cumberland County?
Yes. It is set by Illinois and applies in every county including Cumberland County. Illinois’ general homestead exemption is capped at $10,000 of equalized assessed value in Cook County and less elsewhere in the state. Because Illinois works in equalized assessed value rather than market value, the shelter in market terms is roughly three times that. In most counties it is not applied automatically — you have to claim it, and an owner who never filed goes on paying the unrelieved amount indefinitely.
Do seniors pay property tax in Cumberland County?
Owners 65 and over get a further $8,000 reduction in Cook County and the contiguous counties. The Senior Freeze goes further and locks the equalized assessed value in place for as long as you keep qualifying — the income limit for it rose to $75,000 for 2025. That is a Illinois rule and it reaches Cumberland County like every other county in the state; the Cumberland County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
Is my Cumberland County home taxed on its full market value?
No. Illinois assesses at one third of fair cash value statewide — except Cook County, which runs its own classification and puts residential at 10% of market value while commercial sits at 25%. The state then applies a county equalization factor, the multiplier, to pull each county back to the 33⅓% the law requires. That is why an Illinois bill shows an 'equalized assessed value' that matches neither the price nor the assessment. On a $400,000 home in Cumberland County that means roughly $133,320 of taxable value before any exemption.
Can I appeal my Cumberland County assessment?
You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Cumberland County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
Does Illinois have an income tax as well?
Yes. Illinois taxes income at a flat 4.95%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing Illinois against anywhere else.
Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
No, and that is deliberate. The Cumberland County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Cumberland County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Cumberland County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
Where these numbers come from

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Cumberland County assessor.

An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.