Latah County Tax Estimator
Property in Latah County is taxed at an effective rate of about 0.681%. On the county’s median home of $342,500, that is roughly $2,333 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.
About $194 a month in escrow
That is $0 above the median bill in Latah County — 0% more.
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.
How property tax works in Latah County
Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.
Across Latah County, the median home is worth $342,500 and the median property tax bill is $2,333. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 0.681% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.
Latah County against the rest of Idaho
Of the 44 counties in Idaho with published figures, Latah County is the 41st cheapest. Clark County is the lowest at 0.292% and Nez Perce County the highest at 0.868%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $2,306 a year — for the same house, in the same state.
Counties with a similar rate
What a home costs to hold in Latah County
| Home value | Annual property tax | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| $200,000 | $1,362 | $114 |
| $300,000 | $2,044 | $170 |
| $400,000 | $2,725 | $227 |
| $500,000 | $3,406 | $284 |
| $750,000 | $5,109 | $426 |
| $1,000,000 | $6,812 | $568 |
At Latah County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.
Income tax in Idaho, while you are here
Idaho taxes income at a flat 5.30% on top of the property tax above. Work out your Idaho income tax.
Latah County in the national picture
At 0.68%, Latah County is meaningfully below the national median of 0.84% — the 1089th lowest of the 3,132 counties with usable data. It is not one of the extreme outliers, but the gap is real money: on a $400,000 home, the difference against a median county is about $624 a year, every year you own it.
For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.
What 0.68% costs at each price point in Latah County
The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $1,362 a year ($114 a month); $350,000 → $2,384 a year ($199 a month); $500,000 → $3,406 a year ($284 a month); $750,000 → $5,109 a year ($426 a month); $1,000,000 → $6,812 a year ($568 a month).
The median home in Latah County is assessed around $342,500, which is why the typical bill here lands near $2,333. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.
One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.
Why Idaho counties charge such different rates
Property tax is set locally, so Idaho does not have one rate — it has 44. They run from 0.29% in Clark County to 0.87% in Nez Perce County, with Latah County at 0.68%, 41st cheapest of 44.
That is a comparatively tight range for a US state — 3.0 to one between the extremes — which usually means Idaho funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.
The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Idaho as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.
Property tax and income tax in Idaho, together
Idaho taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Latah County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in Idaho you live.
The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.
What the Latah County figure is, and what it is not
The 0.68% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Latah County ($2,333) divided by its median home value ($342,500), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.
It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Latah County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.
Use this figure to compare Latah County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.
Latah County at a glance
Latah County has a population of about 40,315, 17,429 housing units, and a median household income of $65,179.
At that size there are typically a handful of taxing districts inside the county, so the rate on this page is an average across them rather than the figure for any one address.
The Idaho rules that change your Latah County bill
Idaho exempts the LESSER of $125,000 or 50% of your home’s market value, plus up to one acre. On a $200,000 house that is $100,000 of shelter; on a $400,000 house it caps out at $125,000, so the relief shrinks in proportion as prices rise. On the $342,500 median home in Latah County, that exemption alone takes $125,000 off the value being taxed — worth about $852 a year at the local rate of 0.68%.
Idaho assesses at 100% of market value as of 1 January, every year, with exemptions coming off afterwards. The county assessor is required to run a continuing programme of valuation rather than work to a multi-year cycle, so Idaho values track the market more closely than most.
The separate Property Tax Reduction programme — the circuit breaker — cuts between $250 and $1,500 more for owners 65 or over, blind, widowed, disabled or a former POW, with 2025 income after medical expenses of $39,130 or less.
These are Idaho rules and they apply in every county in the state, Latah County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Latah County assessor is where that gets fixed.
The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase
A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.
On Latah County's median home value of $342,500, held ten years with assessed value rising 4% a year, Latah County collects about $28,012. The cheapest county in the state collects $11,991 over the same period and the dearest $35,701 — a spread of $23,710 on identical property, decided entirely by location.
The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $34,422 over ten years, so Latah County costs about $6,411 less across the decade than a typical American county would.
Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $342,500 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Latah County is roughly 10% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.
Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Latah County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets and with reassessment cycles. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.
Appealing a Latah County assessment: what it is worth
You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.
The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Latah County, $342,500, the bill runs about $2,333 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $233 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $1,167 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.
What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.
Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.
Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.
How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not
Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $194 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Latah County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.
Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.
Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.
Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.
The Idaho counties either side of Latah County
The Idaho counties immediately cheaper than Latah County: Twin Falls County at 0.67%, Lewis County at 0.67%, Jerome County at 0.64%. On a $400,000 home the move from Latah County to Jerome County would save about $169 a year.
Immediately more expensive: Bannock County at 0.72%, Power County at 0.82%, Nez Perce County at 0.87%. If you are weighing Latah County against Bannock County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $146 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.
Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.
What actually sets your Latah County bill
Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and Idaho taxes the full market value rather than a fraction of it — so nothing is discounted before the exemptions come off, and the headline rate here means what it says.
The second is how fast that value is allowed to move. We have not loaded a statewide cap for Idaho, so assume your assessment can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.
The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Latah County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.
And a fourth that is not a number but a form: the Idaho homestead relief is worth $125,000 and in most counties it is not applied automatically. An owner who never filed pays the unrelieved amount indefinitely, and nothing on the bill tells them so.
Buying in Latah County? Read this first
Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Latah County it adds roughly $227 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $2,725 a year.
One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether Idaho revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for Idaho, so ask the Latah County assessor directly rather than assuming.
Then file for the homestead relief in your first year. Deadlines are set locally and are usually short. Missing it is the most common and most expensive paperwork mistake a new owner in Idaho makes.
If your Latah County assessment looks wrong
You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?
Gather comparable sales close to the assessment date rather than to today. An assessor is defending a valuation as of a particular day, and recent sales that postdate it carry little weight.
Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Latah County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.
Latah County property tax questions
- How much is property tax in Latah County?
- The effective rate in Latah County is 0.68%, from a median tax bill of $2,333 on a median home value of $342,500. On a $400,000 home that is about $2,725 a year, or $227 a month once it is in escrow.
- Is property tax high in Latah County?
- No — it is below average. Latah County charges 0.68% against a national median of 0.84%.
- Which Idaho county has the lowest property tax?
- Clark County at 0.29%, with Nez Perce County the most expensive at 0.87%. Latah County sits at 0.68%, 41st cheapest of the 44 Idaho counties with published data.
- Will my Latah County tax bill change when I buy?
- That depends on whether Idaho revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for Idaho. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Latah County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
- Is there a homestead exemption in Latah County?
- Yes. It is set by Idaho and applies in every county including Latah County. Idaho exempts the LESSER of $125,000 or 50% of your home’s market value, plus up to one acre. On a $200,000 house that is $100,000 of shelter; on a $400,000 house it caps out at $125,000, so the relief shrinks in proportion as prices rise. In most counties it is not applied automatically — you have to claim it, and an owner who never filed goes on paying the unrelieved amount indefinitely.
- Do seniors pay property tax in Latah County?
- The separate Property Tax Reduction programme — the circuit breaker — cuts between $250 and $1,500 more for owners 65 or over, blind, widowed, disabled or a former POW, with 2025 income after medical expenses of $39,130 or less. That is a Idaho rule and it reaches Latah County like every other county in the state; the Latah County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
- Is my Latah County home taxed on its full market value?
- Yes. Idaho assesses at 100% of market value as of 1 January, every year, with exemptions coming off afterwards. The county assessor is required to run a continuing programme of valuation rather than work to a multi-year cycle, so Idaho values track the market more closely than most. That is worth knowing when you compare Idaho against a state that taxes a fraction — a lower rate somewhere else can still mean a higher bill.
- Can I appeal my Latah County assessment?
- You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Latah County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
- Does Idaho have an income tax as well?
- Yes. Idaho taxes income at a flat 5.30%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing Idaho against anywhere else.
- Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
- No, and that is deliberate. The Latah County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Latah County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Latah County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Latah County assessor.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.