estimatetax
2026 · Arizona · County

Maricopa County Tax Estimator

Property in Maricopa County is taxed at an effective rate of about 0.474%. On the county’s median home of $414,700, that is roughly $1,965 a year. Put your own number in below — you do not need a parcel number.

County Maricopa CountyState AZNo parcel number needed
$
Estimated annual property tax
$1,965

About $164 a month in escrow

Effective rate
0.474%
County median bill
$1,965

That is $0 below the median bill in Maricopa County0% less.

County effective rate
Estimación basada en el tipo efectivo del condado (impuesto inmobiliario mediano dividido entre el valor mediano de vivienda, Census ACS 5-year 2023). Tu recibo real depende del distrito exacto y de las exenciones que te apliquen.

How property tax works in Maricopa County

Your bill is the assessed value of your home multiplied by the combined rate of every authority that taxes it — the county, the school district, the city or township, and often a fire or library district. Those rates are set separately and added together, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a district line can owe different amounts.

Across Maricopa County, the median home is worth $414,700 and the median property tax bill is $1,965. Dividing one by the other gives the effective rate of 0.474% used above. That is the honest way to estimate a bill without knowing which districts a specific address falls into.

Maricopa County against the rest of Arizona

Of the 15 counties in Arizona with published figures, Maricopa County is the 3rd cheapest. Greenlee County is the lowest at 0.359% and Apache County the highest at 0.838%. On a $400,000 home that spread is $1,917 a year — for the same house, in the same state.

Counties with a similar rate

What a home costs to hold in Maricopa County

Home valueAnnual property taxPer month
$200,000$948$79
$300,000$1,421$118
$400,000$1,895$158
$500,000$2,369$197
$750,000$3,554$296
$1,000,000$4,738$395

At Maricopa County’s effective rate, before any exemption you qualify for. Most lenders collect this monthly into an escrow account alongside the mortgage payment.

Income tax in Arizona, while you are here

Arizona taxes income at a flat 2.50% on top of the property tax above. Work out your Arizona income tax.

Maricopa County in the national picture

At 0.47%, Maricopa County is meaningfully below the national median of 0.84% — the 362nd lowest of the 3,132 counties with usable data. It is not one of the extreme outliers, but the gap is real money: on a $400,000 home, the difference against a median county is about $1,453 a year, every year you own it.

For scale, the range across the whole country runs from about 0.08% at the bottom to 3.64% at the top. That is a spread of more than twenty to one on the same house, and it is decided almost entirely by where the line on the map falls rather than by anything about the property itself.

What 0.47% costs at each price point in Maricopa County

The rate is a percentage, so the bill scales straight with the value the assessor puts on the property: $200,000 → $948 a year ($79 a month); $350,000 → $1,658 a year ($138 a month); $500,000 → $2,369 a year ($197 a month); $750,000 → $3,554 a year ($296 a month); $1,000,000 → $4,738 a year ($395 a month).

The median home in Maricopa County is assessed around $414,700, which is why the typical bill here lands near $1,965. If you are looking above that price, read the row that matches your budget rather than the median — the median describes the county, not your purchase.

One caveat that catches people out: these figures use assessed value, and in many states that is not the same as the price you paid. Some states assess at a fixed fraction of market value, and some cap how fast an assessment can rise for an existing owner. Both make the published rate look higher or lower than what a specific household actually pays.

What property tax takes out of a Maricopa County income

Median household income in Maricopa County is $85,518 and the median property tax bill is $1,965. That is 2.3% of gross household income going to property tax alone — before any income tax, before FICA, and before the mortgage the tax sits on top of.

At 2.3% this is a manageable share by national standards, but note what it is measured against: median income, not your income. A retiree on a fixed income in the same house pays the same bill as the household earning $85,518, which is why almost every state has some form of senior or disability relief and why it is worth asking the assessor whether you qualify.

This is also the number that rent quietly reflects. A landlord in Maricopa County pays the same $1,965 on a comparable property and prices it into the lease, so the tax reaches renters too — it just arrives without a bill attached.

Why Arizona counties charge such different rates

Property tax is set locally, so Arizona does not have one rate — it has 15. They run from 0.36% in Greenlee County to 0.84% in Apache County, with Maricopa County at 0.47%, 3rd cheapest of 15.

That is a comparatively tight range for a US state — 2.3 to one between the extremes — which usually means Arizona funds a large share of school costs at state level rather than leaving districts to raise it locally. Where the state carries more, local rates converge.

The practical consequence is that a rate you were quoted for Arizona as a whole is close to meaningless. The number that applies to you is the one for your county, and often for your district within it.

Property tax and income tax in Arizona, together

Arizona taxes income as well as property, so a full picture of what living in Maricopa County costs needs both. The property side is local and is on this page; the income side is set at state level and applies wherever in Arizona you live.

The two are worth adding together rather than comparing separately, because states trade them off against each other. A state with a low income tax often leans harder on property, and vice versa — which is why a single-tax comparison between two states can point the wrong way.

What the Maricopa County figure is, and what it is not

The 0.47% on this page is an effective rate: the Census Bureau's median property tax paid in Maricopa County ($1,965) divided by its median home value ($414,700), both from the American Community Survey five-year estimates. It is a real, citable measure of what owners here actually pay.

It is not a millage rate, and it is not the number on your tax bill. Your bill is the sum of every levy that reaches your parcel — county, school district, city or township, and often a fire, library or water district — applied to your assessed value after any exemption you qualify for. Two houses of the same value on opposite sides of a district line in Maricopa County can owe different amounts, and both are correct.

Use this figure to compare Maricopa County against other places and to sanity-check an escrow estimate. Use the assessor's roll to find out what you owe.

Maricopa County at a glance

Maricopa County has a population of about 4,491,987, 1,850,862 housing units, and a median household income of $85,518.

At that size it is one of the larger counties in the country, which usually means several school districts and municipalities inside it, each with its own levy. The single rate on this page is an average across all of them — expect real variation between neighbourhoods.

The Arizona rules that change your Maricopa County bill

Proposition 117 caps the Limited Property Value — the figure your tax is actually calculated on — at 5% growth a year from 2015 onward, regardless of what the market value does. The consequence for Maricopa County is that the effective rate on this page describes the county as a whole, not your position in it: a recent buyer and a long-term owner of identical houses here are taxed on different values, legally and by design.

Owner-occupied homes are Legal Class 3 and are assessed at 10% of full cash value.

Every Class 3 owner-occupier also gets the Homeowner Rebate, a state-funded share of the primary school district tax that appears on the bill as STATE AID TO EDUCATION. It is automatic, which is why most Arizona owners have never heard of it.

These are Arizona rules and they apply in every county in the state, Maricopa County included. What varies locally is the rate, not the relief — so if you qualify for the relief and have not claimed it, the Maricopa County assessor is where that gets fixed.

The ten-year figure, which is the one that decides a purchase

A single year's property tax is a number people accept without much thought. The decade is the number that changes decisions, because unlike a mortgage it never amortises away and unlike income tax it does not fall when your income does.

On Maricopa County's median home value of $414,700, held ten years with assessed value rising at the capped 5% a year, Maricopa County collects about $24,714. The cheapest county in the state collects $18,715 over the same period and the dearest $43,711 — a spread of $24,995 on identical property, decided entirely by location.

The same house at the national median rate of 0.84% would run $43,664 over ten years, so Maricopa County costs about $18,950 less across the decade than a typical American county would.

Set that against the mortgage to see the weight of it. On a $414,700 purchase the ten-year property tax bill in Maricopa County is roughly 7% of the amount financed at 80% loan-to-value — before insurance, before maintenance, and before any millage increase. It is the largest recurring cost of ownership after interest, and the only one that a district can raise without asking you.

Treat the figure as an order of magnitude rather than a forecast. It assumes Maricopa County's current effective rate holds, and rates move with district budgets, which the value cap does not limit — it caps the base, not the levy. What it is reliable for is the comparison: the gap between two counties is far more durable than either absolute number.

Appealing a Maricopa County assessment: what it is worth

You cannot appeal the tax rate — that is set by budget votes you have no standing to challenge individually. What you can appeal is the assessor's opinion of your property's value, and that is a factual claim you can be right or wrong about.

The arithmetic decides whether it is worth your afternoon. On the median home in Maricopa County, $414,700, the bill runs about $1,965 a year. A 10% reduction in assessed value is worth roughly $197 a year, and because the corrected value carries forward it is nearer $983 across five years. Under $60 a year, the paperwork rarely pays; over $400, it usually does.

What wins is comparable sales, not hardship. Three to five recent arm's-length sales of genuinely similar properties — same neighbourhood, similar size, age and condition — near your valuation date. What loses is what the bill does to your budget, what the previous owner paid, or that the rate went up. Assessors decide value; none of those speak to value.

Also check the record itself before arguing valuation, because errors are commoner than contested opinions: square footage that includes an unfinished basement, a bathroom that does not exist, a garage counted twice, land area from a survey predating a lot split. A factual correction is usually granted without a hearing.

Deadlines are set locally here and are short — often thirty to forty-five days from the date the assessment notice was mailed, not from when you read it. Check the notice itself for the date, because missing the window generally forfeits the year regardless of how strong the case was.

How the bill is paid, and what happens if it is not

Most owners with a mortgage never pay this directly. The servicer collects roughly $164 a month alongside principal and interest on the median Maricopa County bill, holds it in escrow, and pays the county when it falls due. The consequence is that a rise reaches you as a change in your monthly payment months after the fact, with no obvious connection to the assessment notice that caused it.

Read the annual escrow analysis when it arrives. It shows the bill actually paid, and it is the cheapest way to catch an assessment you would have appealed had you noticed — by the time the payment changes, the appeal window for that year has usually closed.

Owners without a mortgage pay the county directly, generally in two instalments. Late payment carries interest set by statute rather than by the county, and it is not small — rates in the region of 1% a month are common, which is above most credit card debt on an annualised basis.

Unpaid property tax is also secured against the house itself, which is what separates it from every other tax. States permit a tax lien, and eventually a tax sale, at the end of a statutory redemption period. It is slow and heavily noticed, so it is nearly always avoidable — but the mechanism means an unpaid property tax bill can never simply be written off the way an unpaid income tax debt sometimes is.

The Arizona counties either side of Maricopa County

The Arizona counties immediately cheaper than Maricopa County: Yavapai County at 0.44%, Greenlee County at 0.36%. On a $400,000 home the move from Maricopa County to Greenlee County would save about $460 a year.

Immediately more expensive: Mohave County at 0.49%, Coconino County at 0.49%, Pinal County at 0.52%. If you are weighing Maricopa County against Mohave County, the rate gap on a $400,000 home is about $46 a year — worth knowing, but rarely the largest difference between two places.

Comparisons like these are the reason to use an effective rate rather than a millage. Millage rates are not comparable across county lines because assessment practices differ; tax paid over value paid is.

What actually sets your Maricopa County bill

Three numbers decide your bill, and the rate is only one of them. The first is assessed value, and in Arizona that is deliberately not the price you paid: the state taxes 10% of value, which is why its effective rates read so much lower than states that tax the full amount. A $400,000 home in Maricopa County is therefore taxed on about $40,000.

The second is how fast that value is allowed to move, and Arizona restrains it: 5% a year on a qualifying home. That single rule means the published Maricopa County rate is an average over owners in very different positions, not a prediction of your bill.

The third is the combined rate of every authority that reaches your parcel — the county, the school district, the city or township, often a fire or library district. They are set separately and added, which is why two houses of identical value on opposite sides of a line in Maricopa County owe different amounts and both figures are correct.

Buying in Maricopa County? Read this first

Property tax is the part of the monthly cost buyers most often underestimate, because it does not surface until the lender builds the escrow. On a $400,000 home in Maricopa County it adds roughly $158 a month on top of principal, interest and insurance — $1,895 a year.

One rule to check before you rely on the seller's number: whether Arizona revalues the property when it changes hands. Where it does, the seller's bill can understate yours badly; where it does not, you inherit their position. We have not loaded that rule for Arizona, so ask the Maricopa County assessor directly rather than assuming.

Then ask what relief you qualify for in your first year. Deadlines are short and often fall early in the year. Relief that is not claimed is not given.

If your Maricopa County assessment looks wrong

You can contest the assessed value. You cannot contest the rate — that is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. So the question to answer before filing is narrow: would this property actually sell for what the assessor says it is worth?

In Arizona check the ratio as well as the valuation. The state taxes 10% of value, so an error in the classification of your property — a home not recorded as owner-occupied, say — costs far more than a modest overvaluation, and it is a much easier thing to prove.

Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice is mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Maricopa County assessor's office is where the clock is published, and missing it costs the whole year — there is no late appeal in most jurisdictions.

Maricopa County property tax questions

How much is property tax in Maricopa County?
The effective rate in Maricopa County is 0.47%, from a median tax bill of $1,965 on a median home value of $414,700. On a $400,000 home that is about $1,895 a year, or $158 a month once it is in escrow.
Is property tax high in Maricopa County?
No — it is below average. Maricopa County charges 0.47% against a national median of 0.84%.
Which Arizona county has the lowest property tax?
Greenlee County at 0.36%, with Apache County the most expensive at 0.84%. Maricopa County sits at 0.47%, 3rd cheapest of the 15 Arizona counties with published data.
Will my Maricopa County tax bill change when I buy?
That depends on whether Arizona revalues a property when it changes hands, and we have not loaded that rule for Arizona. It matters: in states that reassess on sale, the seller's bill can badly understate what you will pay. Ask the Maricopa County assessor before you rely on the current figure.
Do seniors pay property tax in Maricopa County?
Every Class 3 owner-occupier also gets the Homeowner Rebate, a state-funded share of the primary school district tax that appears on the bill as STATE AID TO EDUCATION. It is automatic, which is why most Arizona owners have never heard of it. That is a Arizona rule and it reaches Maricopa County like every other county in the state; the Maricopa County assessor or treasurer handles the application.
Can my Maricopa County assessment go up without limit?
No. Arizona caps the annual increase in assessed value at 5% on a qualifying home. Proposition 117 caps the Limited Property Value — the figure your tax is actually calculated on — at 5% growth a year from 2015 onward, regardless of what the market value does.
Is my Maricopa County home taxed on its full market value?
No. Owner-occupied homes are Legal Class 3 and are assessed at 10% of full cash value. On a $400,000 home in Maricopa County that means roughly $40,000 of taxable value before any exemption.
Can I appeal my Maricopa County assessment?
You can contest the assessed value, but not the rate — the rate is set by elected bodies and is not open to appeal. Deadlines are short and usually run from the date the assessment notice was mailed rather than from when you opened it. The Maricopa County assessor's office publishes the current window, and in most jurisdictions there is no late appeal.
Does Arizona have an income tax as well?
Yes. Arizona taxes income at a flat 2.50%, on top of the property tax on this page. Worth adding the two together before comparing Arizona against anywhere else.
Do I need a parcel number to use this calculator?
No, and that is deliberate. The Maricopa County assessor's own estimator generally asks for one, which is fine if you already own the property and useless if you are deciding whether to buy it. This works from the home value instead. It is an estimate built on the county's effective rate, which averages across every district inside Maricopa County, so your exact bill depends on your district combination and on any exemption you qualify for. For the binding figure, the Maricopa County assessor or treasurer is the authority.
Where these numbers come from

US Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year 2023. B25103 median real estate taxes paid · B25077 median home value · B19013 median household income. Retrieved 2026-08-31. The effective rate is the county’s median tax paid divided by its median home value — a federal, citable figure. It is not the same as the exact millage for your parcel, and we do not claim it is. For that, go to the Maricopa County assessor.

An estimate for planning, not tax advice, and not a substitute for the county’s own assessment. County list: US Census Bureau, national county file 2020.