Denver income tax calculator
Denver has no city income tax — you pay Colorado's rate. Here is what that comes to.
- Federal income tax
- $9,870
- Social Security and Medicare
- $6,503
- Colorado income tax
- $3,032
- Total tax
- $19,404
- Take-home
- $65,596
Flat 4.40% state rate.
You keep $65,596 of $85,000
On your next dollar
Everything, federal + state
| Federal income tax | $9,870 |
| Social Security | $5,270 |
| Medicare | $1,233 |
| Colorado state tax | $3,032 |
| Total | $19,404 |
| Rate | Income in bracket | Tax |
|---|---|---|
| 10% | $12,400 | $1,240 |
| 12% | $38,000 | $4,560 |
| 22% | $18,500 | $4,070 |
| Federal income tax | $9,870 | |
Taxable income $68,900, after the standard deduction of $16,100.
- Colorado starts from your federal taxable income. Its 4.40% rate can be temporarily cut in years when TABOR forces a surplus refund, so it is worth checking in a strong revenue year.
What this does not cover: local (county and city) income tax, the AMT, capital gains, self-employment income and credits beyond the standard deduction. This is an estimate for planning, not tax advice.
Federal brackets and deduction from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, § 3.01, Tables 1-4. Verified 2026-08-31. State figures: Colorado Department of Revenue.
Denver has no city income tax
There is no Denver income tax. Your rate here is Colorado's, the same as anywhere else in the state — a flat 4.40%. That surprises people in big cities, who assume somewhere this size must take its own cut.
On a $85,000 salary a single filer pays about $9,870 federal, $6,503 FICA and $3,032 to Colorado — roughly $19,404 in total.
Only fifteen states let any of their cities levy an income tax, and Colorado is not one of them.
The money comes from property tax instead — though Colorado is unusual in being cheap on both counts. The median Colorado county charges 0.39% against a national median of 0.84%. Denver sits in Denver County, where the rate is 0.44% — 45th cheapest of the 64 Colorado counties with published data, which lands it in the middle of the Colorado range, neither a bargain nor a penalty. The median home there is worth $586,700 and carries a bill of $2,596, which is 2.8% of the median household income. That is the number to weigh against the payslip, because it does not move with what you earn. And read the rate carefully, because Colorado does not tax the whole value: it taxes 6.7% of it. On that $400,000 home only about $26,800 is in the tax base, which makes its headline rate look higher than it behaves.
How Denver compares
Most American cities do not levy an income tax — only fifteen states permit it, and even in those, it is the exception rather than the rule. Where it exists it is heavy: Philadelphia charges 3.74% on top of Pennsylvania, and New York City's own schedule reaches 3.876%.
The comparison people actually want is total burden, and that needs all three layers. Federal tax is identical everywhere. What varies is the state, the city, and — outside the payslip — property tax, which is set by your county and swings more than either.
The same $85,000 salary in 30 US cities
Denver comes 10th cheapest of the 30 cities on this site for total income tax on $85,000: about $19,404 between federal, state and local, leaving $65,596.
The spread is wider than most people expect. Seattle takes $16,373 and New York City takes $23,225 — a difference of $6,853 a year on identical pay, before anyone has looked at what a house costs in either place.
The next city up from Denver is Cincinnati at $19,422, and the one just below is Charlotte at $19,255. Federal tax and FICA are identical in all of them; every dollar of difference is state and local.
What five different salaries actually cost in Denver
The single most useful thing to see is how the total moves with income, because it does not move in a straight line. Here is the same calculation at five salaries, single filer, standard deduction:
$45,000 → $7,934 in tax (17.63%), leaving $37,066. $65,000 → $12,744 in tax (19.61%), leaving $52,256. $85,000 → $19,404 in tax (22.83%), leaving $65,596. $120,000 → $31,322 in tax (26.10%), leaving $88,678. $185,000 → $54,687 in tax (29.56%), leaving $130,313.
Between $45,000 and $185,000 the total rate rises by 11.9 points — from 17.63% to 29.56%. That is a smaller jump than most people expect from a salary that has more than quadrupled, and the reason is structural: federal brackets are marginal, so a raise never re-taxes what you already earned, and Social Security stops entirely above $184,500.
Look at the FICA line specifically. At $45,000 it is $3,443, which is 7.65% of gross — more than the $3,220 of federal income tax at that level. At $185,000 it is $14,122, or 7.63%. FICA is the tax that weighs most on modest incomes and least on large ones, and it is the one nobody talks about.
Your marginal rate is not what you pay
On $85,000 in Denver the federal marginal rate is 22.00% — that is what the next dollar costs. What the whole salary actually cost in federal income tax is 11.61%, or $9,870. The gap between those two numbers is the single most misunderstood thing in US tax.
The reason is that brackets are marginal, not cliffs. Only the slice of income inside a bracket is taxed at that bracket's rate. The first $16,100 is not taxed at all, the next slice at 10.00%, and so on up. A pay rise that "pushes you into a higher bracket" never reduces your take-home — that fear is the practical cost of the confusion.
Colorado sidesteps the whole question with a single flat rate of 4.40%, so its marginal and effective rates are the same — almost. It still allows a $16,100 deduction, which pulls the effective rate slightly below the headline one, to 3.57%.
And there is a third rate that matters more than either: 22.83%, which is everything — federal, FICA, Colorado — as a share of gross. That is what actually left your pay. Never compare it against a marginal rate; they measure different things and the comparison suggests an error that is not there.
Where each dollar of $85,000 actually goes
The standard deduction of $16,100 comes off first, so federal income tax is charged on $68,900 rather than on the full salary. That remainder is then sliced across the brackets: 10.00% on $12,400 costs $1,240; 12.00% on $38,000 costs $4,560; 22.00% on $18,500 costs $4,070.
The top bracket reached is 22.00%, and it applies to $18,500 — the last slice, not the whole salary. Add the slices together and federal income tax is $9,870, an effective rate of 11.61% against a top bracket of 22.00%.
Colorado does not use brackets: it charges 4.40% on what remains after a $16,100 deduction, which on this salary comes to $3,032. A flat rate is simpler to predict but it is also, by construction, a heavier share of a small income than of a large one.
Underneath both sits FICA, which follows none of these rules. Social Security takes 6.20% of every dollar up to $184,500 with no deduction and no bracket, and Medicare takes 1.45% of everything with no ceiling at all. Together that is $6,503 on this salary — less than the federal income tax above it.
What a single flat rate does that brackets do not
Colorado charges a single rate of 4.40% rather than running brackets. Fifteen states now do this, and seven of them moved to it since 2021 — it is the clearest trend in US state tax policy of the past five years.
The practical difference is predictability. Your marginal and effective state rates are the same number once the $16,100 deduction is accounted for, so a raise costs exactly what the rate says and there is no bracket to worry about crossing. On $85,000 the state bill is $3,032.
The distributional consequence is the argument against it. A flat rate takes the same proportion from a $45,000 salary as from a $400,000 one, which means it is a heavier burden relative to what a modest household can absorb — though the $16,100 deduction softens exactly that end of the scale, and it is why the deduction matters more in a flat state than in a graduated one.
Watch for the exempt band specifically, because compiled sources miss it constantly. Ohio and Mississippi both charge what looks like a flat rate but tax nothing below a threshold — we found sources overstating Ohio's bill by 43% for exactly that reason. A "flat" state is not always flat from the first dollar.
What your next $10,000 is actually worth here
Going from $85,000 to $95,000 in Denver raises your tax by $3,405, so you keep $6,595 of the $10,000 — an effective rate on the raise of 34.05%. That is the number worth having in a salary negotiation, and it is not the same as either your bracket or your average rate.
Notice that it is higher than your overall effective rate of 22.83%. New income is always taxed at the top, so the marginal cost of a raise exceeds the average cost of everything you already earn. That is the whole point of a progressive system, and it is also why a bonus feels more heavily taxed than a salary — it is stacked on top.
Bonuses have a wrinkle of their own. Employers often withhold them at a flat supplemental rate rather than at your actual marginal rate, which can take more or less than you owe. It comes out right at filing either way, but it explains why a bonus payslip so often looks wrong.
With no local income tax in Denver, the cost of the raise is entirely federal, FICA and Colorado.
Single or married: what changes in Denver
On the same $85,000, a single filer here pays $19,404 and a married couple filing jointly on that one income pays $14,666 — a difference of $4,738 a year for a change of status, not of earnings. The mechanism is that joint filing roughly doubles the deduction and widens the brackets, so a single income supporting two people is taxed as if it were spread across both.
The picture reverses when both partners earn. A couple on $170,000 between them pays $38,808, against $38,808 for two single filers on $85,000 each — about $0 less. Whether marriage helps or costs depends almost entirely on how evenly the two incomes are split.
Colorado does NOT widen its brackets for couples — the same thresholds apply whether you file singly or jointly. That is unusual and it costs joint filers real money here relative to states that double.
Married filing separately is almost never better on tax alone; it exists mainly for situations where one spouse does not want joint liability for the other's return. If you are weighing it, the deciding factor is usually legal rather than arithmetic.
What $10,000 into a 401(k) is worth in Denver
A traditional 401(k) contribution comes out before income tax, so it reduces what is taxed. On $85,000 here, putting $10,000 in cuts the total tax bill from $19,404 to $15,999 — a saving of $3,405, or 34.05% of the amount contributed.
That figure is lower than the marginal rate people expect, and the reason is FICA. Social Security and Medicare are charged on gross pay before any 401(k) deduction, so the contribution saves income tax but not the 7.65% of payroll tax — about $765 on this contribution. An HSA taken through payroll is the exception: it avoids FICA as well, which makes it the most tax-efficient dollar available to most employees.
$3,405 of the saving is federal and the rest comes from Colorado, which is why the same contribution is worth more here than it would be in a state with no income tax.
The mirror image matters too. Because the deduction saves tax at your top rate, its value rises with income: the same $10,000 is worth considerably more to someone at $185,000 than at $45,000, which is an argument for contributing more in high-earning years and less in lean ones.
The tax nobody quotes: what a home costs to hold in Denver County
Income tax is the number people compare between cities, and it is usually the smaller of the two. In Denver County the median home is worth $586,700 and carries a property tax bill of $2,596 a year — an effective rate of 0.44%, which is 2.8% of the median household income there.
Set that against the income side. A single filer on $85,000 in Denver pays $19,404 in income and payroll tax combined. The property bill on a median home adds $2,596 on top — a smaller but persistent addition — and unlike income tax it does not fall when your earnings do.
That last point is the one that catches retirees and anyone whose income drops. Income tax follows what you earn; property tax follows what you own, and it keeps arriving. It is the reason a state with no income tax is not automatically the cheaper place to live, and the reason almost every state has built some form of relief for older owners.
We have not loaded a homestead exemption or assessment cap for Colorado, so assume the bill can follow the market unless your assessor tells you otherwise.
Retirement income in Colorado
The rules that apply to a salary are not the rules that apply to a pension, and the gap between states is far wider in retirement than in work.
Colorado is one of only eight states that still tax any Social Security income in 2026 — the others are Connecticut, Minnesota, Montana, New Mexico, Rhode Island, Utah and Vermont.
Colorado allows a full deduction for Social Security if you are 65 or older, so most retirees pay nothing on it — but it is not automatic below that age.
Pensions, 401(k) withdrawals and IRA distributions are taxable in Colorado, but not in the way a salary is: the state excludes a slice of them first — up to $24,000 once you reach 65. For many retirees that is the difference between paying something and paying nothing.
Colorado applies the subtraction only to pension and annuity income already taxable federally, and the Social Security subtraction shares the same $24,000 ceiling — they do not stack.
We have not yet confirmed how Colorado treats military retirement pay. Thirty-seven states exempt it, so the odds are it is exempt here too, but we would rather say we have not checked than guess on your behalf.
Five ways this calculation goes wrong
Adding FICA to the withholding. Boxes 4 and 6 of your W-2 are Social Security and Medicare. They are not advance payments of income tax and never come back as a refund. Only box 2 (federal) and box 17 (state) belong in a refund calculation, and including the others overstates it by thousands.
Comparing the effective rate against the marginal rate. Here that would mean setting 22.83% against 22.00% and concluding something has gone wrong. Nothing has: the first includes payroll and state tax, the second is federal income tax on the next dollar. They measure different things.
Assuming a flat state is flat from the first dollar. Ohio taxes nothing below $27,350 of taxable income and Mississippi nothing below $10,000, yet both are widely published as simple flat rates. That single omission overstated Ohio's bill by 43% in the sources we checked.
Assuming your city takes a cut. Denver does not levy an income tax, and only fifteen states permit any city to. Budgeting for one that does not exist is the mirror of the previous mistake.
Using last year's figures. Bracket thresholds, the standard deduction and several state rates are indexed and move every January. Worse, states backdate: Georgia cut its rate in May 2026 with effect from 1 January, so a table published in April was correct when written and wrong by summer. That is why every figure on this site carries the date it was checked.
Deadlines and what you actually have to file in Denver
Federal returns for 2026 are due on 15 April 2027. An extension gives you until 15 October to FILE, but not to PAY — anything owed still accrues interest from April, which is the part people misread. If you expect to owe more than $1,000 beyond withholding, the IRS expects quarterly estimated payments rather than a single settlement.
Colorado generally follows the federal calendar, and most states accept the federal extension automatically rather than requiring their own form. Check before assuming: a handful require a separate request, and the penalty for getting it wrong is charged on a bill you may not know you have.
With no local income tax there is no third return to worry about, which is worth something on its own: in states like Ohio and Pennsylvania a working household can face three separate filings a year.
Whatever your situation, the figures on this page are for planning. They assume a salaried filer taking the standard deduction, and they do not model itemised deductions, self-employment income, capital gains, or credits such as the EITC that can change the answer substantially.
Denver tax questions
- Does Denver have a city income tax?
- No. Denver does not levy an income tax — Colorado does not allow its cities to. You pay the state rate, the same as everywhere else in Colorado.
- How much tax will I pay on $85,000 in Denver?
- About $19,404 as a single filer taking the standard deduction: $9,870 federal income tax, $6,503 in Social Security and Medicare, $3,032 to Colorado. That leaves roughly $65,596.
- Is the Denver rate different if I work there but live elsewhere?
- Not for city income tax, since Denver does not levy one. If you live in one state and work in another, the state rules on residency and reciprocity are what matter.
Nearby
The Colorado income tax page covers the state rules that apply wherever you live in Colorado. For what a home costs to hold rather than what a salary costs to earn, the Colorado property tax estimator goes county by county.
An estimate for planning, not tax advice. Figures assume a single filer taking the standard deduction.